Judge Trial Referees
Judge Trial Referees are judges who are 70 years or older and have been designated by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to hear certain cases.

Name Address Phone/Fax
Taggart D. Adams J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
Gerard I. Adelman Regional Family Trial Docket
1 Court Street
Middletown, CT 06457
(860) 343-6570
(860) 343-6589
Arnold W. Aronson Judicial District Courthouse
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 548-2850
(860) 548-2887
Anthony V. Avallone Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
Stuart Bear Appellate Court
75 Elm Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 713-2192
(860) 713-2216
Marshall K. Berger, Jr. Land Use Litigation Docket
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 548-2850
(860) 548-2887
Thomas A. Bishop J.D. & G.A. 21 Courthouse
1 Courthouse Square
Norwich, CT 06360
(860) 886-0144
(860) 823-1019
Jon C. Blue Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
Richard E. Burke Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
Patrick J. Clifford Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
Henry S. Cohn UAPA Tax Appeals Docket
20 Franklin Square
New Britain, CT 06051
(860) 515-5145
(860) 515-5146
Leeland J. Cole-Chu Judicial District Courthouse
70 Huntington Street
New London, CT 06320
(860) 442-2977
(860) 447-8701
Eric D. Coleman Judicial District Courthouse
300 Grand Street
Waterbury, CT 06702
(203) 591-3340
(203) 596-4488
Richard F. Comerford, Jr. J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
Emmet L. Cosgrove Judicial District Courthouse
70 Huntington Street
New London, CT 06320
(860) 442-2977
(860) 447-8701
Juliett L. Crawford Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
William T. Cremins Juvenile Court
7 Kendrick Avenue
Waterbury, CT 06702
(203) 596-4202
(203) 596-4431
John F. Cronan J.D. & G.A. 7 Courthouse
54 West Main Street
Meriden, CT 06451
(203) 238-6137
(203) 238-6423
James J. Devine J.D. & G.A. 21 Courthouse
1 Courthouse Square
Norwich, CT 06360
(860) 886-0144
(860) 823-1019
Joseph W. Doherty J.D. & G.A. 4 Courthouse
400 Grand Street
Waterbury, CT 06702
(203) 236-8200
(203) 236-8205
Edward J. Dolan J.D. & G.A. 15 Courthouse
20 Franklin Square
New Britain, CT 06051
(860) 515-5050
(860) 515-5051
Edward S. Domnarski J.D. & G.A. 9 Courthouse
1 Court Street
Middletown, CT 06457
(860) 343-6570
(860) 343-6589
John C. Driscoll Juvenile Court
978 Hartford Turnpike
Waterford, CT 06385
(860) 440-5880
(860) 440-5885
Constance L. Epstein Judicial District Courthouse
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 548-2850
(860) 548-2887
Dennis G. Eveleigh Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
Joseph P. Flynn Superior Court, G.A. 5
106 Elizabeth Street
Derby, CT 06418
(203) 735-8695
(203) 734-6294
Francis J. Foley, III J.D. & G.A. 21 Courthouse
1 Courthouse Square
Norwich, CT 06360
(860) 886-0144
(860) 823-1019
Stephen F. Frazzini Juvenile Court
920 Broad Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 244-7900
(860) 566-1658
Robert G. Gilligan Juvenile Court
920 Broad Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 244-7900
(860) 566-1658
James P. Ginocchio Juvenile Court
60 Housatonic Avenue
Bridgeport, CT 06604
(203) 579-6544
Marcia J. Gleeson Judicial District Courthouse
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 548-2850
(860) 548-2887
James T. Graham J.D. & G.A. 14 Courthouse
101 Lafayette Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 566-3861
(860) 566-6977
Edward C. Graziani Judicial District Courthouse
155 Church Street
Putnam, CT 06260
(860) 928-7749
(860) 928-7076
Arthur C. Hadden J.D. & G.A. 21 Courthouse
1 Courthouse Square
Norwich, CT 06360
(860) 886-0144
(860) 823-1019
Susan B. Handy Judicial District Courthouse
70 Huntington Street
New London, CT 06320
(860) 442-2977
(860) 447-8701
Lubbie Harper, Jr. Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
Michael Hartmere J.D. & G.A. 22 Courthouse
14 West River St., P.O. Box 210
Milford, CT 06460
(203) 283-8246
(203) 876-8072
Arthur A. Hiller J.D. & G.A. 22 Courthouse
14 West River St., P.O. Box 210
Milford, CT 06460
(203) 283-8246
(203) 876-8072
William Holden Superior Court, G.A. 2
172 Golden Hill Street
Bridgeport, CT 06604
(203) 579-6568
(203) 382-8408
Irene P. Jacobs Superior Court, G.A. 5
106 Elizabeth Street
Derby, CT 06418
(203) 735-8695
(203) 734-6294
Burton A. Kaplan Juvenile Court
239 Whalley Avenue
New Haven, CT 06511
(203) 786-0337
(203) 786-0327
Edward R. Karazin, Jr. J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
James G. Kenefick, Jr. Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
Edward T. Krumeich, II J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
Linda K. Lager Complex Litigation Docket
400 Grand Street
Waterbury, CT 06702
(203) 236-8200
(203) 236-8205
William J. Lavery J.D. & G.A. 3 Courthouse
146 White Street
Danbury, CT 06810
(203) 207-8690
(203) 207-8689
Douglas S. Lavine Appellate Court
75 Elm Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 713-2192
(860) 713-2216
Charles T. Lee J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
Joseph A. Licari, Jr. Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
Shelley A. Marcus Juvenile Court
239 Whalley Avenue
New Haven, CT 06511
(203) 786-0337
(203) 786-0327
Aaron Ment Office of the Chief Court Administrator
231 Capitol Avenue
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 757-2100
(860) 757-2130
John W. Moran J.D. & G.A. 22 Courthouse
14 West River St., P.O. Box 210
Milford, CT 06460
(203) 283-8246
(203) 876-8072
A. William Mottolese J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
John F. Mulcahy, Jr. J.D. & G.A. 14 Courthouse
101 Lafayette Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 566-3861
(860) 566-6977
Flemming L. Norcott, Jr. Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
Stanley Novack J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
Thomas V. O'Keefe, Jr. J.D. & G.A. 7 Courthouse
54 West Main Street
Meriden, CT 06451
(203) 238-6137
(203) 238-6423
Richard N. Palmer Appellate Court
75 Elm Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 713-2192
(860) 713-2216
A. Susan Peck Judicial District Courthouse
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 548-2850
(860) 548-2887
Joseph H. Pellegrino Judicial District Courthouse
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 548-2850
(860) 548-2887
John W. Pickard J.D. & G.A. 18 Courthouse
50 Field Street
Torrington, CT 06790
(860) 626-2190
(860) 626-2191
Patty Jenkins Pittman Judicial District Courthouse
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 548-2850
(860) 548-2887
Kenneth B. Povodator J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
Barbara M. Quinn Regional Child Protection Session
1 Court Street
Middletown, CT 06457
(860) 343-6570
(860) 343-6589
Dale W. Radcliffe Judicial District Courthouse
1061 Main Street
Bridgeport, CT 06604
(203) 579-7250
(203) 579-6928
Robert T. Resha J.D. & G.A. 3 Courthouse
146 White Street
Danbury, CT 06810
(203) 207-8690
(203) 207-8689
Susan S. Reynolds J.D. & G.A. 3 Courthouse
146 White Street
Danbury, CT 06810
(203) 207-8690
(203) 207-8689
Eddie Rodriguez, Jr. Judicial District Courthouse
1061 Main Street
Bridgeport, CT 06604
(203) 579-7250
(203) 579-6928
John J. Ronan J.D. & G.A. 22 Courthouse
14 West River St., P.O. Box 210
Milford, CT 06460
(203) 283-8246
(203) 876-8072
Angelo L. dos Santos Judicial District Courthouse
155 Church Street
Putnam, CT 06260
(860) 928-7749
(860) 928-7076
Philip A. Scarpellino Superior Court, G.A. 23
121 Elm Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 789-7461
(203) 789-7492
Marylouise Schofield Judicial District Courthouse
300 Grand Street
Waterbury, CT 06702
(203) 591-3340
(203) 596-4488
Jane S. Scholl Judicial District Courthouse
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 548-2850
(860) 548-2887
Karen Sequino Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
Robert B. Shapiro Judicial District Courthouse
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 548-2850
(860) 548-2887
Michael E. Shay J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
Michael R. Sheldon Appellate Court
75 Elm Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 713-2192
(860) 713-2216
Joseph M. Shortall J.D. & G.A. 15 Courthouse
20 Franklin Square
New Britain, CT 06051
(860) 515-5050
(860) 515-5051
Mary E. Sommer J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
Steven Spellman Judicial District Courthouse
70 Huntington Street
New London, CT 06320
(860) 442-2977
(860) 447-8701
Edward F. Stodolink Judicial District Courthouse
1061 Main Street
Bridgeport, CT 06604
(203) 579-7250
(203) 579-6928
William J. Sullivan Judicial District Courthouse
300 Grand Street
Waterbury, CT 06702
(203) 591-3340
(203) 596-4488
Patricia A. Swords Superior Court G.A. 11
120 School Street
Danielson, CT 06239
(860) 779-8500
(860) 779-8492
Lois Tanzer Judicial District Courthouse
95 Washington Street
Hartford, CT 06106
(860) 548-2850
(860) 548-2887
George N. Thim Judicial District Courthouse
1061 Main Street
Bridgeport, CT 06604
(203) 579-7250
(203) 579-6928
Kevin Tierney J.D. & G.A 1 Courthouse
123 Hoyt Street
Stamford, CT 06905
(203) 965-5315
(203) 965-5389
Wilson J. Trombley J.D. & G.A. 15 Courthouse
20 Franklin Square
New Britain, CT 06051
(860) 515-5050
(860) 515-5051
John Turner Juvenile Court
7 Kendrick Avenue
Waterbury, CT 06702
(203) 596-4202
(203) 596-4431
Christine S. Vertefeuille Judicial District Courthouse
235 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
(203) 503-6830
(203) 789-6826
William J. Wenzel Judicial District Courthouse
1061 Main Street
Bridgeport, CT 06604
(203) 579-7250
(203) 579-6928
Heidi G. Winslow J.D. & G.A. 3 Courthouse
146 White Street
Danbury, CT 06810
(203) 207-8690
(203) 207-8689

Top