Who heads the
[…] are part of the
Department of Correction,
which
is under the Executive Branch. The responsibilities and authority of probation officers and parole officers also differ.
-
Are prosecutors and public defenders part
of the Judicial Branch?
Prosecutors are not Judicial Branch employees. They work for the
Division of Criminal Justice,
which is part of the Executive Branch.
The public defenders are part of the Judicial Branch for administrative purposes only. The Public Defender Services Commission is the policy-making body and
appointing authority for the
Division of
Public Defender Services. Section 51-289(j) of the Connecticut
General Statutes says that the commission is an “an autonomous body
within the judicial department for fiscal and budgetary purposes only.”
Thus, while the commission is part of the judicial branch, it is
otherwise autonomous.
-
What is the difference between a state
marshal and a judicial marshal?
Judicial marshals are Judicial Branch employees who provide
courthouse security and prisoner transportation.