Who heads the
[…] - The specific date(s) being ordered (month/day/year);
- The specific portion(s) of proceedings requested (for example, a witness, the entire day, orders only, etc.);
- The name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address of the person ordering the transcript.
The requester may ask for an estimate of how much the transcript will cost before ordering the transcript. For more information about ordering transcripts, please view the publication "Procedures for Ordering a Court Transcript."
-
What is a PSI? Can I get a copy?
PSI stands for presentence investigation. Section 54-91a(a) of the General Statutes says: “No defendant convicted of a crime, other than a capital felony, the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than a year, may be sentenced, or defendant’s case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if the defendant is so convicted for the first time in this state; but any court may, in its discretion, order a presentence investigation for a defendant convicted of any crime or offense other than capital felony.”
It is not uncommon for court officials – the judge, prosecutor or public defender, for example – to refer to the PSI during a sentencing. A PSI, however, is not disclosable to the public, pursuant to Section 43-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book.
-