History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 
Judicial-Media Committee

Press Release: Justice Borden Announces Members of Judicial -Media Committee, Fire Brigade 12/06/06

Law School for Journalists Seminar VIDEO
 

 Judicial-Media Committee
 Committee Members
  • Karen Florin, Co-chair
    Staff Writer, The Day of New London
  • Hon. Robert J. Devlin Jr., Co-Chair
    Assistant Administrative Judge, Presiding Judge for Part A and
    GA 2, Fairfield Judicial District
  • G. Claude Albert
    Editor, Connecticut Mirror
  • Tom Appleby
    General Manager and News Director, News 12 Connecticut
  • Linda J. Cimino
    Director, Office of Victim Services
  • Hon. Patrick J. Clifford
    Presiding Judge, Part A, New Haven Judicial District
  • Joseph D. D’Alesio, Esq.
    Executive Director, Superior Court Operations Division
  • Melissa A. Farley, Esq.
    Executive Director, External Affairs Division
  • Paul Giguere
    President & CEO, Connecticut Network
  • Hon. David P. Gold
    Hartford Judicial District and GA 14 Courthouse
  • Hon. Mark T. Gould
    Regional Family Trial Docket, Middletown
  • Alaine Griffin
    Editor, The Hartford Courant
  • Hon. Susan B. Handy
    Senior Judge, New London Judicial District
  • Attorney Paul Hartan
    Chief Administrative Officer, Connecticut Supreme Court
  • Hon. Barbara Bailey Jongbloed
    New London Judicial District Courthouse
  • Attorney Dan Klau
    McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter
  • Morgan McGinley
    Past President, Connecticut Council on Freedom of Information
  • Hon. Ingrid L. Moll
    Complex Litigation Docket, Hartford Judicial District
  • Eric Parker
    Morning News Anchor; Reporter, WFSB, Channel 3
  • Chris Powell
    Managing Editor, Journal Inquirer
  • Gary A. Roberge
    Director of Adult Probation and Bail Services
  • Thomas Scheffey
    Connecticut Law Tribune, editorial board
  • Hon. Hope C. Seeley
    Tolland Judicial District
  • Hon. Dawne Westbrook
    Administrative Judge, Tolland Judicial District

 


Meeting Notice -
The next meeting will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
September 18, 2017 Agenda  
April 3, 2017 Agenda Minutes
September 26, 2016 Agenda Minutes
March 14, 2016 Agenda Minutes
October 26, 2015 Agenda Minutes
March 26, 2015 Agenda Minutes
September 8, 2014 Agenda Minutes
April 9, 2014 Agenda Minutes
December 2, 2013 Agenda Minutes
April 10, 2013 Agenda Minutes
September 24, 2012 Agenda Minutes
April 19, 2012 Agenda REVISED Minutes
October 26, 2011 Agenda Minutes
May 9, 2011 Agenda Minutes
February 7, 2011 Agenda Minutes
October 18, 2010 Agenda Minutes
June 7, 2010 Agenda REVISED Minutes
February 8, 2010 Agenda Minutes
October 19, 2009 Agenda Minutes
September 14, 2009 Agenda Minutes
May 11, 2009 Agenda Minutes
Final Report - Audio Recording Subcommittee
February 11, 2009 Agenda Minutes
January 12, 2009 Agenda Minutes
October 6, 2008 Agenda Minutes
July 14, 2008 Agenda Minutes
April 21, 2008 Agenda Minutes
December 10, 2007 Agenda Minutes
September 10, 2007 Agenda Minutes
June 11, 2007 Agenda
Summary of Task Force Recommendations; Role of Judicial-Media Committee in Implementation
Revised Minutes
Comments from Chief Justice Chase T. Rogers
March 1, 2007 Agenda Minutes

Top

Survey Subcommittee
Subcommittee Members
  • Karen Florin, Co-Chair, Courts Reporter, The Day
  • Hon. Barbara Bailey Jongbloed, Co-Chair, Middlesex Judicial District
  • Joseph D'Alesio, Esq., Executive Director, Superior Court Operations
  • Paul Giguere, President & CEO, Connecticut Network
  • Thomas Scheffey, Senior Writer, Connecticut Law Tribune
  • Hon. Carol Wolven, Presiding Judge, Bridgeport Courthouse for Juvenile Matters

Survey Subcommittee Meeting Notice - The next meeting will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
July 9, 2008 Agenda Minutes (Draft)
June 11, 2008 Agenda Minutes
May 6, 2008 Agenda Minutes
March 31, 2008 Agenda Minutes
February 28, 2008 Agenda Minutes
November 28, 2007 Agenda Minutes
July 17, 2007 Agenda Minutes
July 9, 2007 Journalists Committee Agenda Minutes
July 2, 2007 Judges Committee Agenda Minutes
May 15, 2007 Agenda Minutes

Top

Events Subcommittee
Subcommittee Members
  • Karen Florin, Co-chair, Staff Writer, The Day of New London
  • Hon. Susan B. Handy, Co-chair, Presiding Judge, Criminal Division, Middlesex Judicial District
  • Paul Giguere, President & CEO, Connecticut Network
  • Eric Parker, Morning News Anchor; Reporter, WFSB, Channel 3


Events Subcommittee Meeting Notice - The Events Subcommittee has scheduled a meeting for Tuesday, Dec. 12, 2017, at 2:30 p.m. at the Middlesex Judicial District Courthouse, 1 Court St., Middletown. If you would like to attend and need an accommodation under the Americans with Disabilities Act, please email Rhonda.Hebert@jud.ct.gov by Dec. 11, 2017.



Journalists Committee of the Events Subcommittee
 
Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
December 12, 2017 Agenda  
November 14, 2017 Agenda Minutes
October 03, 2017 Agenda  Minutes
May 17, 2017 Agenda  Minutes
October 25, 2016 Agenda Minutes
September 8, 2016 Agenda Minutes
April 7, 2016 Agenda Minutes
November 4, 2015 Agenda Minutes
September 2, 2015 Agenda Minutes
January 12, 2015 Agenda Minutes
November 19, 2014 Agenda Minutes
September 9, 2014 Agenda Minutes
January 7, 2014 Agenda Minutes
November 14, 2013 Agenda Minutes
September 23, 2013 Agenda Minutes
January 9, 2013 Agenda Minutes
October 4, 2012 Agenda Minutes
January 26, 2012 Agenda Minutes
December 15, 2011 Agenda Minutes
November 3, 2011 Agenda Minutes
September 15, 2011 Agenda Minutes
January 13, 2011 Agenda Minutes
December 9, 2010 Agenda Minutes
November 15, 2010 Agenda Minutes
October 14, 2010 Agenda Minutes
January 11, 2010 Agenda Minutes
November 16, 2009 Agenda Minutes
September 28, 2009 Agenda Minutes
February 17, 2009 Agenda Minutes
February 10, 2009 Agenda Minutes
January 14, 2009 Agenda Minutes
November 20, 2008 Agenda Minutes
March 4, 2008 Agenda Minutes
January 15, 2008 Agenda Minutes
November 20, 2007 Agenda Minutes
October 16, 2007 Agenda Minutes
September 10, 2007 Agenda Minutes
July 16, 2007 Agenda Minutes
June 25, 2007 Agenda Minutes
May 14, 2007 Agenda Minutes


Events Subcommittee - The next meeting will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
December 18, 2008 Agenda Minutes

Top

Pilot Program Committee
Pilot Program Committee 2009 Final Report & Recommendations - PDF
Committee Members
  • Tom Appleby, Co-chair,  General Manager and News Director, News 12 Connecticut
  • Hon. Patrick J. Clifford, Co-chair, Chief Administrative Judge, Criminal Division
  • Hon. Marshall K. Berger Jr., Administrative Judge, Hartford Judicial District
  • Sara Bernstein, Esq., Public Defender, Hartford Judicial District
  • Lawrence Callahan, Chief Judicial Marshal, Hartford Judicial District
  • Linda J. Cimino, Director, Office of Victim Services, Judicial Branch
  • Paul Giguere, President & CEO, Connecticut Network
  • Hon. David P. Gold, Presiding Judge, Part A, Hartford Judicial District
  • Gail Hardy, Esq., State’s Attorney, Hartford Judicial District
  • John Long, Photographer, retired from The Hartford Courant
  • Ken Margolfo, Assignment Manager, WTIC-TV Fox 61
  • Robin C. Smith, Esq., Chief Clerk, Hartford Judicial District
  • Hon. Elliot N. Solomon, Administrative Judge, Tolland Judicial District
  • Michael St. Peter, News Director, WVIT-TV Channel 30
  • Kirk Varner, Vice President & News Director, WTNH-TV Channel 8
  • Dave Ward, Assignment Editor, WFSB-TV, Channel 3


Pilot Program Committee Meeting Notice - The next meeting will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
August 31, 2009 Agenda Minutes
July 27, 2009 Agenda Minutes
June 15, 2009 Agenda Minutes
April 6, 2009 Agenda Minutes
January 5, 2009 Agenda Minutes
September 15, 2008 Agenda Minutes
May 19, 2008 Agenda Minutes
April 28, 2008 Agenda Minutes
March 24, 2008 Agenda Minutes

Top

Media Subcommittee
Committee Members
  • Tom Appleby, General Manager and News Director, News 12 Connecticut
  • Melissa Bailey, Managing Editor of the New Haven Independent
  • Hon. Patrick J. Clifford, Presiding Judge, Part A, New Haven Judicial District
  • Hon. Mark T. Gould, J.D. Courthouse, New Haven, Family Matters
  • Attorney Alan Neigher, Byelas & Neigher, Westport


Media Subcommittee Meeting Notice - The next meeting will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
March 4, 2013 Agenda Minutes
February 4, 2013 CANCELLED Agenda
November 20, 2012 Agenda Minutes
August 8, 2012 Agenda Minutes
May 23, 2012 Agenda Minutes

Working Group on Arrest Reports

Meeting Date: The next meeting of the Judicial-Media Committee’s Working Group on Arrest Reports will be announced.

Date Agenda (PDF) Minutes (PDF)
February 6, 2014 Agenda Minutes

 

Top

 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQs | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Policies and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2016, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch