History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
CT Supreme Court

Assignment for Days

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Supreme Court Assignment
5th Term, February 2014
Click on Docket Numbers to view Case Summaries.

Because of the weather issues last week, the Supreme Court has added additional arguments:
  Archive     
   
Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

 

Quick Links

Archive

Supreme Court Docket - with case summaries

Supreme Court Home
Court Terms
Please note the following:
Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

 

Click on Docket Numbers to view Case Summaries.

 
MONDAY, FEB. 10, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19074 N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leonard C. Boyle, Deputy Chief State’s Attorney
     v.
TERRELL WILLIAMS POND

UConn Criminal Law Clinic, Assigned Counsel
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19243 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
KELLY ANN DANFORTH

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender
James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
 
 
 
12:00 Noon

 
SC19244 TTD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
ANTHONY FLEMKE

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel
 
Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 11, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC18940 TSR
EDDIE RODRIGUEZ

April E. Brodeur, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19048 NNH
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, NA

Halloran & Sage, LLP
The Marcus Law Firm
     v.
WINTHROP PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.

Toro & Pinciaro, P.C.
The Gallagher Law Firm
Zeev Zuckerman, self-represented party
 
Top


THURSDAY, FEB. 13, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19090 / SC19091 HHB     Rescheduled to 2/21 at 12 noon
FAIRWIND CT, INC., ET AL.

Reid & Riege, P.C.
    
v.
CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL

Robert L. Marconi, Assistant Attorney General
Clare E. Kindall, Assistant Attorney General
Pullman & Comley, LLC
Paul J. Corey

 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19089 HHD     Rescheduled to 2/25 at 10am
TRAVELERS CASUALTY AND SURETY COMPANY OF AMERICA ET AL.

Halloran & Sage LLP
Lee H. Ogburn, pro hac vice
    
v.
NETHERLANDS INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Skelley Rottner, P.C.
Jonathan A. Judd
Garcia & Milas, P.C.
Anita Digioia

Top


FRIDAY, FEB. 14, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19043 CRB     Rescheduled to 2/24 at 12 noon
MICHAEL FERRARO

Dodd Law Firm, LLC
    
v.
RIDGEFIELD EUROPEAN MOTORS ET AL.

Behman Hambleton LLP
Pomeranz Drayton & Stabnick
Nuzzo & Roberts LLC

 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19117 NNH     Rescheduled to 2/24 at 11am
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Sr., Assistant State’s Attorney
 
   v.
WILLIAM T. JONES

Lisa J. Steele, Assigned Counsel

Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 18, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC18913 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
LAWRENCE R. ANDREWS

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19007 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
BARRY J. SMITH

Mark Rademacher, Assistant Public Defender
 
 
 
12:00 Noon

 
SC19101 FBT
JANINE CANIZZARO

Coyne, Von Kuhn, Brady & Fries, LLC
     v.
STEPHAN MARINYAK ET AL.

McNamara & Kenney
Halloran & Sage, LLP
Law Offices of Brian J. Farrell, Jr.
Peter Gerard Barrett

Top


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19009 HHB
CONNECTICUT INDEPENDENT UTILITY WORKERS LOCAL 12924 ET AL.

William J. Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.
     v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITY CONTROL

Clare E. Kindall, Assistant Attorney General
Seth A. Hollander, Assistant Attorney General
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19107 HHB
CITIZENS AGAINST OVERHEAD POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION ET AL.

Matthew C. McGrath
     v.
CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL ET AL.

Robert L. Marconi, Assistant Attorney General
Clare E. Kindall, Assistant Attorney General
Victoria P. Hackett
Carmody & Torrance, LLP
Amy L. Van Dyke
 
Top


THURSDAY, FEB. 20, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.
 
SC18713 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
LUIS ANTONIO SANTANA

Daniel J. Foster, Assigned Counsel
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19013 WWM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
DAVID B. TERWILLIGER

Kestenband Law Firm, LLC
 
Top


FRIDAY, FEB. 21, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC19162 HHD     MARKED OVER
C&H ELECTRIC, INC.

Robinson & Cole, LLP
 
   v.
TOWN OF BETHEL

Pullman & Comley, LLC

SC19129 HHD     RESCHEDULED FROM 11 A.M.
ORVILLE COLEY, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF LORNA COLEY

The Gallagher Law Firm
     v.
CITY OF HARTFORD

Hartford Corporation Counsel
 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC19129 HHD     RESCHEDULED TO 10:00 A.M.
ORVILLE COLEY, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF LORNA COLEY

The Gallagher Law Firm
  
  v.
CITY OF HARTFORD

Hartford Corporation Counsel

 

12:00

SC19090 / SC19091 HHB     Originally scheduled for 2/13
FAIRWIND CT, INC., ET AL.

Reid & Riege, P.C.
     v.
CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL

Robert L. Marconi, Assistant Attorney General
Clare E. Kindall, Assistant Attorney General
Pullman & Comley, LLC
Paul J. Corey
 
Top


MONDAY, FEB. 24, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
11:00 A.M.

SC19117 NNH     Originally scheduled 2/14
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Sr., Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
WILLIAM T. JONES

Lisa J. Steele, Assigned Counsel

12:00 Noon

SC19043 CRB     Originally scheduled 2/14
MICHAEL FERRARO

Dodd Law Firm, LLC
     v.
RIDGEFIELD EUROPEAN MOTORS ET AL.

Behman Hambleton LLP
Pomeranz Drayton & Stabnick
Nuzzo & Roberts LLC
 
Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 25, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

SC19089 HHD     Originally scheduled 2/13
TRAVELERS CASUALTY AND SURETY COMPANY OF AMERICA ET AL.

Halloran & Sage LLP
Lee H. Ogburn, pro hac vice
     v.
NETHERLANDS INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Skelley Rottner, P.C.
Jonathan A. Judd
Garcia & Milas, P.C.
Anita Digioia

 


Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

Top

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch