History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
CT Supreme Court

Assignment for Days

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Supreme Court Assignment
3rd Term, November 2012
Click on Docket Numbers to view Case Summaries.

   
  Archive     
   
Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

 

Quick Links

Archive

Supreme Court Docket - with case summaries

Supreme Court Home
Court Terms
Please note the following:
Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

 

Click on Docket Numbers to view Case Summaries.

MONDAY, NOV. 26, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18846 HHD
BARBARA BAUER

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Frederick F. Ward II, LLC
v.
STEVEN JOSEPH BAUER

Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC
Lewis, Lewis & Ferraro
P. Jo Anne Burgh

11:00 A.M.

SC18804 HHD
NILSA CORDERO ET AL.

Cicchiello & Cicchiello, LLC
Conway & Stoughton, LLP
v.
UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT HEALTH CENTER ET AL.

Gregory T. D’Auria, Solicitor General
Michael F. McKenna, Assistant Attorney General
Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General

12:00 NOON

SC18865 HHD  RESCHEDULED FROM OCT. 29 AT 11:00 A.M.
TOWN OF MARLBOROUGH

Rome McGuigan, P.C.
v.
AFSCME COUNCIL 4, LOCAL 818-052

J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.

Top 



TUESDAY, NOV. 27, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18886 FED
CAPSTONE BUILDING CORPORATION
v.
AMERICAN MOTORISTS INSURANCE COMPANY


CAPSTONE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
v.
AMERICAN MOTORISTS INSURANCE COMPANY

For Plaintiffs: Saxe, Doernberger & Vita, P.C.
For Amicus Curiae American
Subcontractors Association, Inc.: Michael J. Donnelly
Patrick J. Wielinski, pro hac vice
For Defendant: Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC
Tom E. Ellis, pro hac vice
For Amicus Curiae Property Casualty
Insurers Association of America: Robinson & Cole LLP
For Amicus Curiae American Insurance
Association: Day Pitney LLP

11:00 A.M.

SC18815 UWY
FREDERICK C. ULBRICH ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
v.
KELLY J. GROTH ET AL.

Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.
Coan, Lewendon, Gulliver & Miltenberger, LLC
Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Day Pitney, LLP
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.
For Amicus Curiae New England Legal
Foundation: Margaret A. Little
For Amicus Curiae American Bankers
Association: Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP

Top 



WEDNESDAY, NOV. 28, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18823 MMX
TOTAL RECYCLING SERVICES OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Jonathan J. Klein
v.
CONNECTICUT OIL RECYCLING SERVICES, LLC

Sweeney & Griffen

11:00 A.M.

SC18729 HHB   MARKED OVER TO NOV. 29 AT 12:00 NOON
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
GEORGE A.

Cameron Dorman, Assigned Counsel

Top 



THURSDAY, NOV. 29, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18631 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
DONALD CURTIS WILSON

G. Douglas Nash, Assigned Counsel

11:00 A.M.

SC18790 TSR
RICHARD JANULAWICZ

Martin Zeldis, Public Defender
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michael Proto, Assistant State’s Attorney

12:00 NOON

SC18729 HHB   MARKED OVER FROM NOV. 28 AT 11:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
GEORGE A.

Cameron Dorman, Assigned Counsel

Top 



FRIDAY, NOV. 30, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18681 / SC18682X01 / SC18681X01 / SC18681X02 HHD
LEXINGTON INSURANCE COMPANY

Amber J. Hines
Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
Wiggin & Dana LLP
v.
LEXINGTON HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP
Eagan, Donohue, Van Dyke & Falsey
Polinsky, Santos, Siegel & Polinsky, LLC
Heidell, Pittoni, Murphy & Bach
Van A. Starkweather
Clayman, Tapper & Baram, LLC
Rubenstein & Sendy, LLC
Law Office of W. Martyn Philpot, Jr.
Enrico Vaccaro
Martocchio & Oliveira, LLC
Linda S. Kaufman
Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, P.C.
Frederick L. Cadman
Tolisano & Danforth, LLC

11:00 A.M.

SC18749 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Thomas P. Clifford, III, Assistant Attorney General
v.
AFSCME, COUNCIL 4, LOCAL 391

J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.

Top 



MONDAY, DEC. 3, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18805 FST
DAVID KERVICK, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF RUTH FARRELL

Sandra Akoury
Filan & Asociates, LLC
Paul Pacifico
v.
SILVER HILL HOSPITAL ET AL.

Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP
Heidell, Pittoni, Murphy & Bach, P.C.
Sandra Akoury
Esty & Buckmir, LLC

11:00 A.M.

SC18806 FST
DAVID KERVICK, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF RUTH FARRELL

Sandra Akoury
Filan & Asociates, LLC
Paul Pacifico
v.
SILVER HILL HOSPITAL ET AL.

Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP
Heidell, Pittoni, Murphy & Bach, P.C.
Sandra Akoury
Esty & Buckmir, LLC

12:00 Noon

SC18838 UWY
MICHELLE DILIETO ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Moore, O’Brien, Jacques & Yelenak
v.
COUNTY OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY GROUP, P.C., ET AL.

Wiggin & Dana, LLP
Lasala, Walsh & Wicklow

Top 



TUESDAY, DEC. 4, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18915 DBD
MISITI, LLC, ET AL.

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
v.
TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY COMPANY OF AMERICA ET AL.

Litchfield Cavo, LLP
Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, P.C.

11:00 A.M.

SC18842 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
v.
ADA MANGUAL

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

12:00 Noon

SC 19017  IN RE: JUSSTICE W.
SC 19018  IN RE: HAKEEM A.
SC 19019  IN RE: WILLIAM M.
SC 19020  IN RE: JAHQUISE K.
SC 19021  IN RE: JONATHAN S.
F04
M08


Nora Dannehy, Deputy Attorney General
Michael J. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Lorri Massa Kirk, Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Chief State's Attorney
Richard J. Pacini, Assistant State's Attorney
Christine P. Rapillo, Executive Assistant Public Defender
James J. Connolly, Assistant Public Defender
Elizabeth Gleason, Assistant Public Defender
Lindsey B. Guerrero, Assistant Public Defender
Maria Madsen Holzberg, Assistant Public Defender
Robert C. Koetsch
Guardian Ad Litem, Sam Christodlous

Top 



WEDNESDAY, DEC. 5, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18807 NNH  RESCHEDULED TO DEC. 5 AT 12:00 NOON
RONALD J. VANCE ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
v.
KENNETH P. TASSMER ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
Kenneth Tassmer, self-represented party
Richard Perillo, self-represented party


SC18969 MMX  RESCHEDULED FROM OCT. 29 AT 10:00 A.M.
AFSCME COUNCIL 4, LOCAL 1303-325

J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.
v.
TOWN OF WESTBROOK

Shipman & Goodwin LLP

11:00 A.M.

SC18813 FST
LEYLA MIRJAVADI ET AL.

Tooher Wocl & Leydon, LLC
v.
ANTHONY VAKILZADEH ET AL.

Pedersen & Stewart, LLC

12:00 NOON

SC18807 NNH  RESCHEDULED FROM DEC. 5 AT 10:00 A.M.
RONALD J. VANCE ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
v.
KENNETH P. TASSMER ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
Kenneth Tassmer, self-represented party
Richard Perillo, self-represented party

Top 



THURSDAY, DEC. 6, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18641 HHB  WITHDRAWN
THE CONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER COMPANY
v.
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITY CONTROL ET AL.

For CL&P: Vincent P. Pace
Stephen Gibelli
For DPUC, Utility Operation and
Management Audit Unit of the Dept. of Public Utility Control: Seth A. Hollander, Assistant Attorney General
Robert L. Marconi, Assistant Attorney General
Clare E. Kindall, Assistant Attorney General
For the United Illuminating Co.: Wiggin & Dana LLP
For Office of Consumer Counsel: Office of Consumer Counsel
Victoria P. Hackett
Elin S. Katz

11:00 A.M.

SC18642 HHB  WITHDRAWN
THE UNITED ILLUMINATING COMPANY
v.
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITY CONTROL ET AL.

For CL&P: Vincent P. Pace
Stephen Gibelli
For DPUC, Utility Operation and Management Audit Unit of the Dept. of Public Utility Control: Seth A. Hollander, Assistant Attorney General
Robert L. Marconi, Assistant Attorney General
Clare E. Kindall, Assistant Attorney General
For the United Illuminating Co.: Wiggin & Dana LLP
For Office of Consumer Counsel: Office of Consumer Counsel
Victoria P. Hackett
Elin S. Katz

Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

Top

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Policies and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2011, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch