History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
CT Supreme CourtAssignment for Days


All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Supreme Court Assignment
3rd Term, November-December 2010

   
Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

 

Quick Links

Assignment Archive

Supreme Court Docket

Supreme Court Home
Court Terms
Please note the following:
Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

 

 

TUESDAY, NOV. 30, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.
at the Old State House, 800 Main Street, Hartford, CT

SC18370     F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JARELL RICHARDS

Mary Beattie Schairer, Special Public Defender

12:00 Noon
at the Old Judiciary Room, State Capitol, 210 Capitol Avenue, Hartford, CT

SC18453     FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
ANDRE CAMPBELL

Lisa J. Steele, Special Public Defender

3:00 P.M.
at the Supreme Court Courtroom

SC18582     HHD
HONG PHAM

Greg Bass
Susan Garten
Nicholas Peter Yorio
For Amici Curiae The National Health Law Program, The National Immigration Law Center, The Connecticut Immigrant and Refugee Coalition, Community Health Center Association of Connecticut, Connecticut State Medical Society, Hispanic Health Council, Connecticut Voices for Children, American Immigration Lawyers Association, The South Asian Bar Association of Connecticut and the Connecticut Hispanic Bar Association: Sheldon V. Toubman
Tanya Broder, pro hac vice
Mara Youdelman, pro hac vice
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SERVICES

Hugh Barber, Assistant Attorney General

Top


WEDNESDAY, DEC. 1, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18590     HHD     MARKED OVER   Rescheduled to 12/8 at noon
GABRIELE NYENHUIS
Halloran & Sage, LLP
For Amicus Curiae Hartford Police
Union: Michael A. Georgetti
         v.
METROPOLITAN DISTRICT COMMISSION

Ryan & Ryan, LLC

SC18593     H15N     Rescheduled to 10:00 A.M. from 11:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARK R.

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

Top


THURSDAY, DEC. 2, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18601     HHB
ETHICS COMMISSION, TOWN OF GLASTONBURY

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut Conference of Municipalities: Robinson & Cole LLP
         v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Dana Evans, self-represented party
Karen Emerick, self-represented party

11:00 A.M.

SC18568     MMX
DEBORAH BEDRICK

Law Offices of Barbara J. Ruhe
         v.
BRUCE L. BEDRICK

Budlong & Barrett, LLC
Counsel for Minor Children: Kenneth J. McDonnell
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


FRIDAY, DEC. 3, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M. and 11:00 A.M.

SC18617     HHB
CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY ET AL.

Stephen R. Sarnoski, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
FOIC ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Peter Sachs, self-represented party

SC18618     HHB
ASSESSOR TOWN OF NORTH STONINGTON ET AL.

O’Brien, Stuart, Eppinger & Collier, LLC
         v.
FOIC ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Peter Sachs, self-represented party

SC18619     HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT, JUDICIAL BRANCH

Viviana L. Livesay, Legal Services
         v.
FOIC ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Peter Sachs, self-represented party

SC18620     HHB
AFSCME, COUNCIL 4, LOCAL 387, 391 AND 1565

J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.
         v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Peter Sachs, self-represented party

Top


MONDAY, DEC. 6, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18604     FBT
SIRIWAT SINGHAVIROJ

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
         v.
TOWN OF FAIRFIELD BOARD OF EDUCATION ET AL.

Rose Kallor, LLP

11:00 A.M.

SC18603     HHD
NANCY BURTON

Nancy Burton, self-represented party
         v.
DOMINION NUCLEAR CONNECTICUT, INC.

Day Pitney, LLP

12:00 Noon

SC17983     FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
VICTOR O.

Elizabeth Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender

Top


TUESDAY, DEC. 7, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18597     MMX
CONNECTICUT NATIONAL BANK (FOR SUBSTITUTED PLAINTIFF THE CADLE COMPANY)

Kroll, McNamara, Evans & Delehanty, LLC
Shapiro & Epstein, P.C.
         v.
REHAB ASSOCIATES ET AL.

Dzialo, Pickett & Allen, P.C.
Reid & Riege, P.C.

11:00 A.M.

SC18598     MMX
CONNECTICUT NATIONAL BANK (FOR SUBSTITUTED PLAINTIFF THE CADLE COMPANY)

Kroll, McNamara, Evans & Delehanty, LLC
Shapiro & Epstein, P.C.
         v.
REHAB ASSOCIATES ET AL.

Dzialo, Pickett & Allen, P.C.
Reid & Riege, P.C.

Top


WEDNESDAY, DEC. 8, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC17949     FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
LUIS DIAZ

Pamela S. Nagy, Special Public Defender

11:00 A.M.

SC18377     UWY
MONICA KEANE, ADMINISTRATRIX, ET AL.

Moore, O’Brien, Jacques & Yelenak
The Gallagher Law Firm
Law Offies of Alexander G. Snyder
         v.
JOSEPH FISCHETTI ET AL.

Waterbury Corporation Counsel
Noble, Spector, Young & O’Connor, P.C.

SC18379     UWY
WILLIAM MAHONY ET AL.

Moukawsher & Walsh, LLC
Law Offies of Alexander G. Snyder
         v.
JOSEPH FISCHETTI ET AL.

Waterbury Corporation Counsel
Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.

12:00 Noon

SC18590     HHD    Rescheduled from 12/1 at 10:00 a.m.
GABRIELE NYENHUIS
Halloran & Sage, LLP
For Amicus Curiae Hartford Police
Union: Michael A. Georgetti
         v.
METROPOLITAN DISTRICT COMMISSION

Ryan & Ryan, LLC

Top


THURSDAY, DEC. 9, 2010

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

SC18599     TSR
GARY CASTONGUAY

Damon A.R. Kirschbaum, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General

11:00 A.M.

SC18335     FST
PERRY D. CAMINIS ET AL.

Robinson & Cole, LLP
         v.
AUSTIN TROY ET AL.

Maslan Associates, P.C.


Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

Top

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch