History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Supreme Court
 
CT Supreme CourtAssignment for Days

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

 

SUPREME COURT FOURTH TERM 2008-09

NOTICE Re: Fourth Term of the Supreme Court
Should the Court deem it necessary to reschedule any case during the Fourth Term of the Supreme Court, it may be rescheduled to Friday, January 16, 2009. Counsel and pro se parties will be notified regarding any changes.

Practice Book § 69-2: "Cases will be considered ready for assignment when the record and all briefs of all parties, including reply briefs, have been filed or, if the record has been filed, the time for filing reply briefs has expired."
Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

 

 

Quick Links

Supreme Court Docket

Supreme Court Home
Court Terms
Please note the following:
Counsel are urged to provide the Supreme Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85‑2, 85-3. N.B. Cases are scheduled for a specified time. Counsel and pro se parties must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom within the timeframes noted.

 

 
TUESDAY, JAN. 6, 2009
  
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.
 
SC18237 CRD
MAURA DONAHUE

Neil Johnson
          v.
VERIDIEM, INC., ET AL.

Montstream & May, LLP 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC18263 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
GREGG MADIGOSKY

Law Offices of Norman A. Pattis
Beth A. Gradowski  
 
12:00 Noon

 
SC18142 KNL
COLUMBIA AIR SERVICES

Nicholas W. Burlingham
Conway & Londregan, P.C.
          v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION ET AL.

Paul K. Pernerewski, Assistant Attorney General 

Top


WEDNESDAY, JAN. 7, 2009 (ALL CASES MOVED TO JAN. 16)
 
Top


THURSDAY, JAN. 8, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC18145 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
JEWU RICHARDSON A/K/A COREY JOHNSON

Suzanne Z. Curtis, Senior Assistant Public Defender 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC18250 H12M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
TIMOTHY POPELESKI

James O. Ruane  
 
12:00 Noon

 
SC18239 UWY
FOREST WALK, LLC

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
          v.
TOWN OF MIDDLEBURY WATER POLLUTION CONTROL AUTHORITY

Carmody & Torrance, LLP 

Top


FRIDAY, JAN. 9, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
11:00 A.M.  10:00 A.M.

 
SC18201 CRD
DAVID CIARLELLI

Jill G. Morrissey
Andrew J. Morrissey
          v.
TOWN OF HAMDEN ET AL.

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick 

Top


MONDAY, JAN. 12, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC18105 FBT    (Marked Over to 1/13 at 11am)
ASPETUCK COUNTRY CLUB, INC.
v. TOWN OF WESTON

 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC18254 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
ALVARO F.

Conrad O. Seifert, Special Public Defender 
 
12:00 Noon
 
SC18213 FBT    (Marked Over, new date TBA)
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
          v.
GILBERTO L.

Suzanne Z. Curtis, Senior Assistant Public Defender 

Top


TUESDAY, JAN. 13, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC18243 AAN
SOUTHWICK AT MILFORD CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.

Bender, Anderson & Barba, P.C.
          v.
523 WHEELERS FARM ROAD, MILFORD, LLC

Krasow, Garlick & Hadley, LLC
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C. 

 
11:00 A.M.

SC18105 FBT
ASPETUCK COUNTRY CLUB, INC.

Day Pitney, LLP
Owens, Schine & Nicola, P.C.
          v.
TOWN OF WESTON

Cohen & Wolf, P.C. 
 
SC18242 KNL   Withdrawn
DONNA S. ELSWICK

Sheila S. Horvitz
Lorraine E. Eckert
Laura W. Morgan, pro hac vice
          v.
ROY C. ELSWICK

Traystman & Coric, LLC 


 
12:00 Noon
 
SC17870 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
WILLIAM CONNELLY

William Connelly, pro se 

Top


WEDNESDAY, JAN. 14, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.
 
SC18160 KNL
JAMES E. WASNIEWSKI

Frank J. Liberty
          v.
QUICK & REILLY, INC.

Carmody & Torrance, LLP 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC17798 HHD
ROBERT CONBOY ET AL.

Silver, Golub & Teitell, LLP
          v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Pepe & Hazard LLP 
 
12:00 Noon

 
SC18248 HHB
PAUL MORASKI

William S. Palmieri
          v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF EMBALMERS

Patrick Kwanashie, Assistant Attorney General
Richard J. Lynch, Assistant Attorney General 

Top


THURSDAY, JAN. 15, 2009 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.
 
SC17875 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
TERRELL CANADY

Deborah Stevenson, Special Public Defender 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC18115 S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
KEVIN ROBINSON

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender

12:00 Noon

SC17683 NNH - Rescheduled to Jan. 22, 2009
NICHOLAS PERRICONE

          v.
MADELEINE PERRICONE


 
Top


FRIDAY, JAN. 16, 2009 (FORMERLY JAN. 7)
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"
 
10:00 A.M.

 
SC18139 N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
MICHAEL BURNELL

Jeffrey D. Brownstein 
 
11:00 A.M.

 
SC18222 HHD
COLDWELL BANKER MANNING REALTY, INC.

Paul W. Smith
Smith & Bishop LLC
          v.
CUSHMAN & WAKEFIELD OF
CONNECTICUT, INC., ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP 
 
12:00 Noon

 
SC18223 HHD
COLDWELL BANKER MANNING REALTY, INC.

Paul W. Smith
Smith & Bishop LLC
          v.
COMPUTER SCIENCES
CORPORATION

McCarter & English, LLP 

Top


THURSDAY, JAN. 22, 2009 (no cases originally scheduled for 1/22)

11:00

SC17683 NNH
NICHOLAS PERRICONE

Law Offices of Jean L. Welty
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Levy, Leff & DeFrank, P.C.
Adelman Law Office
          v.
MADELEINE PERRICONE

Rome McGuigan, P.C.
Cantin Lawyers, P.C.
For Minor Child:
Yolen & Perzin, LLC
Sheryl Shaughnessy, Guardian Ad Litem 

 

Counsel and pro se parties scheduled for argument at 10:00 a.m. must check in with the Clerk in Court by 9:30 a.m. For matters after 10:00 a.m., counsel and pro se parties must check in with the Clerk one hour prior to their scheduled argument time.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk

Top

 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch