History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2013-2014

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
7th Term, April / May 2014

  Archive     

 

  1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side.
    See P.B. § 70-4.
  2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn.
    See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, and 85-3.
  3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 
MONDAY, APRIL 7, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

 
AC35521 TSR
EUGENE BRYANT

Lisa Herskowitz, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mary Hiro Trainer, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35312 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
     v.
PIERRE L. JOSEPH

Annacarina Jacob, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC36298 W10
IN RE YASIEL R., ET AL.
IN RE SKY R.

James Porter Sexton
Dana Eileen Clark
Kelly Lynn Babbitt
Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Children: Karen Oliver Damboise
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC35624 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Brett Aiello, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
ALVIN SLAUGHTER

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35190 TSR
TIFFANY BROWN

Justine Fitzgerald Miller, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie Nadine Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC34958 FST
BRYAN BURNS

Lewis H. Chimes
     v.
RBS SECURITIES INC., D/B/A ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND/GREENWICH CAPITAL

Halloran & Sage
Don A. Innamorato, pro hac vice
John T. McDonald, pro hac vice

Top


TUESDAY, APRIL 8, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC34760 TSR
LUIS DIAZ

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC35648 FST
EDWARD J. O’HARA

Edward J. O’Hara, self-represented party
     v.
JANE M. MACKIE

Cohen & Wolf PC
Richard L. Albrecht
 
AC35850 / AC35851 MMX
BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.

Elizabeth Troup Timkovich
Zeichner Ellman & Krause
     v.
DEBORA M. THOMAS

Debora M. Thomas, self-represented party
Daniel Thomas
For Committee: David M. Royston
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35553 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn W. Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
ANTHONY D., Sr.

Alan J. Black, Assigned Counsel
 
AC34789 TSR
COREY HOWARD

Dennis P. McDonough, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35861 FST
JING HONG SONG

John R. Williams
     v.
KEVIN COLLINS

Nuzzo & Roberts LLC
Lax & Truax 

Top


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35754 WWM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
JAMES H.

Raymond L. Durelli, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35310 TSR
ROBERT WATSON

Cameron Ross Dorman, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Jennifer Faith Delenta Miller, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35382 FST     MARKED OVER
CATHERINE LEDERLE

Law Offices of Norman Roberts LLC
Catherine Lederle, self-represented party
   
 v.
STEVAN SPIVEY

Paul Greenan
Louis Kiefer
David A. Scalzi
Kathleen Bridget Harrington
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Wofsey Rosen Kweskin & Kuriansky LLP
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC34624 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
MICHAEL D.

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC35130 TSR     WITHDRAWN
GARY JONES

Martin Zeldis, Chief of Legal Services
  
   v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lawrence J. Tytla, Supervisory Assistant State’s Attorney

 
AC35745 NNH
ZORAIDE SANTANA

Law Offices of Ellio C.C. Morgan LLC
Heidi Avila
     v.
RONALD CLARKE ET AL.

Law Offices of Williams & Barber
Susman Duffy & Segaloff, PC 

Top


THURSDAY, APRIL 10, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC34788 S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
WILLIAM GEMMELL

Deborah G. Stevenson, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35840 TSR
SAMUEL VALENTINE

Arthur L. Ledford, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Maria del Pilar Gonzalez, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35770 AAN
THERESA BUMBOLOW

Mead Bromley & Bishop
     v.
THERESA FOREMAN ET AL.

Harlow Adams & Friedman PC
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC36407 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
VERE C.

Janice N. Wolf, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC35820 FBT
ELIZABETH BARUNO ET AL.

Leon J. Greenspan
v.
JOHN F. SLANE JR., ET AL.

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
 
AC35821 FBT
ELIZABETH BARUNO ET AL.

Leon J. Greenspan
     v.
JOHN F. SLANE JR., ET AL.

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C. 

Top


MONDAY, APRIL 14, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC36439 FBT     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
   
  v.
JOSE I. RIVERA

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender

 
AC35346 NNH
JULIO RODRIGUEZ

Peter G. Billings, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35906 BRSP
DIEGO MURCIA

Diego Murcia, self-represented party
Kent M. Miller
     v.
WALT GEYER ET AL.

Walt Geyer, self-represented party
RaShanda Johnson-Geyer, self-represented party
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC34224 TSR
THOMAS BECK

Rodvald E. Jones, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35609 NNH     MARKED OVER    
CITY OF NEW HAVEN

New Haven Corporation Counsel
   
  v.
G. L. CAPASSO, INC., ET AL.

Laurence V. Parnoff

 
AC35793 HHB
JACEK I. SMIGELSKI

Jacek I. Smigelski, self-represented party
     v.
MARK A. DUBOIS

Office of Chief Disciplinary Counsel 

Top


TUESDAY, APRIL 15, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35617 S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa E. Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
CHARLES A. GAMER, JR.

Andrew B. Bowman
Charles A. Gamer, Jr., self-represented party
 
AC35690 FBT
STEPHEN C. BOMBERO, SR.

Mihaly & Kascak, LLC
Toro & Pinciaro, P.C.
     v.
TRUMBULL ON THE GREEN, LLC

Demanche & McChristian, LLC
 
AC35468 FBT     SUBMITTED ON THE BRIEFS  RESCHEDULED to May 29 at 2:00 pm
THE GOOD EARTH TREE CARE, INC.

The Jackson Law Group, LLC
     v.
TOWN OF FAIRFIELD

Lesser & Liberthal
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35606 S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jonathan Sousa, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
TERI A. BUHL

Stephan Erich Seeger
 
AC35353 DBD
JOHN GIROLAMETTI, JR., ET AL.

Michael J. Barnaby
     v.
RIZZO CORPORATION ET AL.

Halloran & Sage LLP 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL NEED NOT APPEAR.
 
 
AC35879 D03D
URSTADT BIDDLE PROPERTIES, INC.

Hinckley Allen & Snyder LLP
     v.
DANBURY SQUARE KARATE, INC., ET AL.

Scott Craig Levenson 

Top


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16, 2014
AT 10:00 A.M. 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL  FILED MAY 14, 2013 AND FIRST AMENDED APPEAL FILED ON MAY 28, 2013 SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT AS THE TRIAL COURT DECISION OF APRIL 29, 2013 TO MARK OFF MOTIONS TO BE RECLAIMED IS NOT A FINAL JUDGMENT AND FAMILY SUPPORT MAGISTRATE ORDERS CANNOT BE APPEALED TO THE APPELLATE COURT UNLESS A FINAL DECISION OF THE FAMILY SUPPORT MAGISTRATE HAS FIRST BEEN APPEALED TO THE SUPERIOR COURT AND THE SUPERIOR COURT RENDERS A FINAL JUDGMENT THEREON. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983) AND GENERAL STATUTES SECTIONS 46b-231(n) AND 46b-231(o);
WHY THE FOURTH AMENDED APPEAL FILED ON OCTOBER 16, 2013 SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF AGGRIEVEMENT AS IT APPEARS TO BE TAKEN FROM THE OCTOBER 15, 2013 AGREEMENT OF THE PARTIES REGARDING VISITATION, SEE WOODSIDE VILLAGE-STRATFORD ASSN V. HERTZMARK, 36 CONN. APP. 73, 75-76 (1994) AND SERGEANT V. SERGEANT, 39 CONN. APP. 57,62 N. 9 (1995) AND FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE PARTIAL GRANTING OF A MOTION TO QUASH IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT, SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983); WHY THE FIFTH AMENDED APPEAL FILED ON DECEMBER 30, 2013 AND SEVENTH AMENDED APPEAL FILED ON JULY 8, 2013 SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS THERE WERE NO FINAL DECISIONS ENTERED BY THE SUPERIOR COURT ON DECEMBER 24, 2013 AND JUNE 25, 2013.
 
COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE FURTHER ORDERED TO BE PREPARED TO GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF SHOULD NOT BE SANCTIONED PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-2 FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE RULES AND ORDERS OF THE COURT, FILING OF PAPERS WHICH UNDULY DELAY THE PROGRESS OF THIS APPEAL, PRESENTATION OF UNNECESSARY OR UNWARRANTED MOTIONS OR ISSUES ON APPEAL AND PRESENTATION OF FRIVOLOUS APPEALS OR AMENDED APPEALS OR ISSUES ON APPEAL. SPECIFICALLY, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY SHOULD BE PREPARED TO GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF SHOULD NOT BE PROHIBITED FROM FILING ANY FURTHER APPEALS OR AMENDED APPEALS IN THIS MATTER (KNO-FA04-0128908) WITH THE TRIAL COURT OR THE APPELLATE COURT WITHOUT FIRST FILING A MOTION FOR PERMISSION TO FILE AN APPEAL OR AMENDED APPEAL WITH THE APPELLATE COURT AND THE APPELLATE COURT GRANTING THE MOTION FOR PERMISSION.
 
(1)      AC35726
VERNON LEFTRIDGE

Vernon Leftridge, self-represented party
Law Offices of Tricia J. Johnson
     v.
KENISHA WIGGINS

Kenisha Wiggns, self-represented party
For State of Connecticut, Support Enforcement Division:
Sean O. Kehoe, Assistant Attorney General
Support Enforcement Division
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING STRIKING THE COMPLAINT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE JUDGMENT HAD NOT BEEN RENDERED ON THE STRICKEN COMPLAINT AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED.  SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; PELLECCHIA V. CONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER CO., 139 CONN. APP. 88, 90-91 (2012), CERT. DENIED, 307 CONN. 950 (2013).
 
(2)      AC36390
TIMOTHY T. FOLSOM ET AL.

Timothy T. Folsom, self-represented party
     v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS, CITY OF MILFORD, ET AL.

Rose Kallor, LLP
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING GRANTING THE PLAINTIFF’S APPLICATION FOR A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE APPEAL WAS NEITHER FILED WITHIN THE SEVEN DAY APPEAL PERIOD SET FORTH IN GENERAL STATUTES § 52-278l; SEE AMBROISE V. WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE, INC., 226 CONN. 757, 767 (1993); NOR WITHIN SEVEN DAYS OF NOTICE OF THE DENIAL OF THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO REARGUE.  SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 63-1 (c) (1).
 
(3)      AC36422
RICHARD MEGOS

Halloran & Sage, LLP
     v.
KARIN RANTA

Lampert, Toohey & Rucci, LLC
McNamara & Kenney
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S AUGUST 15, 2013 ORDER DENYING THE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO OPEN JUDGMENT AND EXTEND THE LAW DAY BY 180 DAYS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT, AS THERE IS NO LONGER ANY PRACTICAL RELIEF THIS COURT CAN GRANT THE DEFENDANTS; SEE MARINE MIDLAND BANK V. AHERN, 51 CONN. APP. 790, 793-95 (1999), APPEAL DISMISSED, 252 CONN. 151 (2000); AND WHY THE AMENDED APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DECEMBER 12, 2013 ORDER GRANTING OF THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTION OPEN AND RESET THE LAW DAY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE THE LAW DAY DID NOT RUN ON JANUARY 6, 2014, DUE TO A BANKRUPTCY STAY.
 
(4)      AC35959
FARMINGTON SAVINGS BANK

Polivy & Taschner, LLC
     v.
CLAUDE BROUILLARD ET AL.

Mei-Wa Cheng
Claude M. Brouillard, self-represented party
Scully, Nicksa & Reeve, LLP
Cohen, Burns, Hard & Paul
Siegel, O’Connor, O’Donnell & Beck, PC
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PORTION OF THIS APPEAL CHALLENGING THE TRIAL COURT’S FINDING THAT THE FEES AWARDED TO THE GUARDIAN AD LITEM ARE IN THE NATURE OF CHILD SUPPORT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT AS THE MOTION FOR CONTEMPT FOR NON-PAYMENT OF THE FEES OF THE GUARDIAN AD LITEM WAS NOT DECIDED. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).
 
(5)      AC36231
SHAWN TITTLE

Giuliano Richardson & Sfara, LLC
Joseph T. Brady
     v.
SUSAN SKIPP-TITTLE           

Susan Skipp-Tittle, self-represented party
Counsel for the Minor Child: Not appointed
Guardian ad litem: Mary P. Brigham
Counsel for the Guardian ad litem: Not appointed

Top


THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC35451 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
MICHAEL EDMONDS

Bradford Michael Buchta, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC36222 HHD
CITIMORTGAGE, INC.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, PC
LeClairRyan A Professional Corporation
     v.
RAYMOND McLAUGHLIN A/K/A RAYMOND WINSTON McLAUGHLIN ET AL.

Raymond McLaughlin a/k/a Raymond Winston McLaughlin, self-represented party
Nicole McLaughlin a/k/a Creary, Nicole, self-represented party
 
AC35713 MMX
BOROUGH OF FENWICK HISTORIC DISTRICT COMMISSION

Rogin Nassau, LLC
     v.
FRANK SCIAME ET AL.

The Salvatore Law Firm
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC34758 TSR
ERIC HAM

Peter G. Billings, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35796 FBT
CHRISTOPHER MICHOS ET AL.

Fitzpatrick Fray & Bologna
     v.
EASTON PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION ET AL.

Berchem Moses & Devlin, P.C.
John F. Fallon
 
AC35476 DBD
JACQUELINE SALZBRUNN

Harry Gill
     v.
DENNIS M. SALZBRUNN

Richard William Callahan 

Top


MONDAY, APRIL 21, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC36159 CRD
JEROME KINSEY

The Pickel Law Firm, LLC
     v.
WORLD PAC, ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC
 
AC35549 NNH
JANET SADLER-LEVY

Wendy S. Thompson
Janet Sadler-Levy, self-represented party
     v.
FREDERICK LEVY

Frederick Levy, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Robert Mercer-Falkoff
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC36129 KNO
JOHN D. DEANE

John D. Deane, self-represented party
     v.
JENNIFER M. DEANE

Jennifer M. Deane, self-represented party
For State of Connecticut: Thomas P. Crean, Assistant State’s Attorney
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Kevin Davis Wickless
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35132 TSR
JASON DAY

Sarah F. Summons, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC35169 UWY
PHILIP A. MARASCO

Philip A. Marasco, self-represented party
     v.
CONNECTICUT REGIONAL VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOL SYSTEM

Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL NEED NOT APPEAR. 
 
AC35864 NNH
AMOS FINANCIAL, LLC

The Law Offices of Frank N. Peluso
     v.
UPENDRA B. PATEL D/B/A CHAPMAN’S LIQUOR

Jeffrey Olgin

Top


TUESDAY, APRIL 22, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35263 H15N     Rescheduled to 2nd case on 5/2 at Kingswood-Oxford School
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
    
 v.
KYLE PETERSON

Jon L. Schoenhorn

 
AC35658 FBT
ROBERT SATAWHITE

Law Offices Williams & Barber
Jerald Scott Barber
     v.
BRIDGEPORT BOARD OF EDUCATION ET AL.

Bridgeport City Attorney
 
AC34778 NNH
OMID NODOUSHANI

William Sylvester Palmieri
     v.
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY ET AL.

Peter Martin Haberlandt, Assistant Attorney General
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC34903 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
TYRICE D. EDGE

Carlos E. Candal, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35867 FST
CHIEF DISCIPLINARY COUNSEL

Office of the Chief Disciplinary Counsel
     v.
ZENAS ZELOTES

Zenas Zelotes, self-represented party
 
AC35188 FBT
STEPNEY, LLC

Ganim Ganim Ganim & Ganim PC
     v.
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.

Halloran & Sage LLP  

Top


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 23, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC35708 HHD
ANDRES SOSA

Andres Sosa, self-represented party
     v.
PETER J. MURPHY ET AL.

Neil D. Parille, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC35937 FST
710 LONG RIDGE ROAD OPERATING COMPANY II, LLC

Goldman Gruder & Woods LLC
     v.
RANDOLPH STEBBINS AKA RANDY STEBBINS AKA RANDOLPH D. STEBBINS

Edward Kanowitz
 
AC35679 FST
SHARON DENUNZIO

Cummings & Lockwood, LLC
     v.
PETER DENUNZIO ET AL.

Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
Lax & Truax
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC35308 TSR
ROBERT MCMILLION

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35705 UWY
RED BUFF RITA, INC., ET AL.

Jonathan J. Klein
Law Office of William J. Varese
     v.
MANUEL MOUTINHO ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C. 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR. 
 
AC36005 FBT
MARIE J. MASSON

Marie J. Masson, self-represented party
     v.
PROBATE APPEAL

Jonathan Stephen Koehm

Top


THURSDAY, APRIL 24, 2014 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC34349 / AC34449 TSR
ERNEST FRANCIS

Ernest Francis, self-represented party
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC34612 MMX
NPC OFFICES, LLC

Gallagher Law Firm
Updike Kelly & Spellacy
     v.
WILLIAM KOWALESKI ET AL.

Baker O’Sullivan & Bliss, P.C.
 
AC35409 HHD
IRO B. ALTRAIDE

Brown Paindiris & Scott, LLP
Iro B. Altraide, self-represented party
Caitlin M. Calder, Assistant Attorney General
     v.
IBIBIA ALTRAIDE

Ibibia Altraide, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Seon Bagot: Children’s Law Center, Inc.
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC34810 TSR
SCOTT PALMENTA

Richard A. Reeve
Anand Venkata Balakrishnan
     v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa Ann Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC35642 HHD
2 NATIONAL PLACE, LLC

Law Offices of Patrick W. Boatman
     v.
MICHAEL D. REINER ET AL.

Green Law P.C.
 
AC35704 HHD
PETER J. AVOLETTA ET AL.

Deborah G. Stevenson
     v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
Mark F. Kohler, Assistant Attorney General
 
 Top


FRIDAY, MAY 2, 2014
 
The following cases will be heard at Kingswood-Oxford School, 170 Kingswood Road, West Harford, CT.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING
 
9:40 A.M.

 
AC36361 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robin Schwartz, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
DONTAY EAVON EARLY

Mary B. Schairer, Assigned Counsel
 
AC35154 TSR     MARKED OVER
ROBBIE SANTOS

McCarter & English, LLP
    
 v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney 
 

AC35263 H15N     Originally scheduled 4/22
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
     v.
KYLE PETERSON

Jon L. Schoenhorn

 
 Top 

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

[../../../include.htm]