History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2012-2013

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
2nd Term, October 2013

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 9, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34203 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CLYDE MEIKLE

Clyde Meikle, self-represented party

AC35265 NNI
KIM HINDE

John R. Williams
Katrena K. Engstrom
         v.
SPECIALIZED EDUCATION OF CONNECTICUT, INC.

Regnier Taylor Curran & Eddy

AC34316 NNH
JAMES WALKER

Josephine S. Miller
         v.
DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES

Peter M. Haberlandt, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC34881 L18W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL SCATENA

Kimberly Coleman

AC34709 TTD
MARIA F. MCKEON

Maria F. McKeon, self-represented party
Linda H. Ursin
Support Enforcement Unit
         v.
WILLIAM P. LENNON

William P. Lennon, self-represented party
Rome McGuigan, P.C.

AC35339 DBD
NEWTOWN SAVINGS BANK

Jones, Damia, Kaufman, Borofsky & DePaul
         v.
RICHARD FENAROLI ET AL.

Richard Fenaroli, self-represented party

Top 



THURSDAY, OCT. 10, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34385 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jennifer Dalenta Miller, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAVID SADOWSKI

David J. Reich, Assigned Counsel

AC35320 MMX
NORA LYNNE VALENTINE

Cantin Lawyers P.C.
         v.
JOEL ROBERT VALENTINE

Joel R. Valentine, self-represented party
Norma Lynne Arel
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Nancy Elizabeth Fraser
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC35068 HDSP
KONOVER RESIDENTIAL CORPORATION AS AGENT FOR CHFA-SMALL PROPERTIES, INC.
         v.
HUSSIEN ELAZAZ ET AL.

AC35069 HDSP
KONOVER RESIDENTIAL CORPORATION AS AGENT FOR CHFA-SMALL PROPERTIES, INC.
         v.
RAFI KHAN ET AL.

AC35070 HDSP
KONOVER RESIDENTIAL CORPORATION AS AGENT FOR CHFA-SMALL PROPERTIES, INC.
         v.
MELISSA TORRIERO ET AL.

AC35072 HDSP
KONOVER RESIDENTIAL CORPORATION AS AGENT FOR CHFA-SMALL PROPERTIES, INC.
         v.
JANUSZ STOLARCZYK

AC35073 HDSP
KONOVER RESIDENTIAL CORPORATION AS AGENT FOR CHFA-SMALL PROPERTIES, INC.
         v.
RAZIN SYED ET AL.

For Plaintiff: Czaczkes & Czaczkes
Joshua A. Hawks-Ladds
Pullman & Comley LLC
For Defendants: John L. Giulietti

2:00 P.M.

AC34248 MMX
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
REGINALD DAMONE A/K/A REGINALD CABBAGESTALK

Richard E. Condon, Jr., Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC35208 HHD
MATTHEW MARTOWSKA

Matthew Martowska, self-represented party
         v.
KATHRYN WHITE

Devlin Peters & Tarpey, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Law Office of Barry F. Armata, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Brown Paindiris & Scott, LLP

AC35028 HHB
DALE J. HOGAN ET AL.

Penny, Botticello and O’Brien, P.C.
Atlas & Hudon
         v.
TERESA B. LAGOSZ

Starble & Harris, LLC
Kablik & Leary, P.C.

Top 



FRIDAY, OCT. 11, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33062 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MAURICE FLANAGAN

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC34960 HDSP
LARRY PERCY

Donald E. Weisman
         v.
LAMAR CENTRAL OUTDOOR, LLC

Kennelly & Associates, LLC

AC34716 HHD
RECALL TOTAL MANAGEMENT, INC., ET AL.

Rogin Nassau LLC
Edmund M. Kneisel, pro hac vice
         v.
FEDERAL INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Litchfield Cavo
Seiger Gfeller Laurie LLP
Gordon Muir & Foley

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.
COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC34553 TSR
GABRIEL BLOOMFIELD

Davis & Clark LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35051 TSR
JOSE A. AYUSO

Laljeebhai Patel, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35092 FBT
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES

John R. Williams
         v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT

Bridgeport City Attorney

AC35076 FBT
NIKOLA NIKOLA

William W. Cote
Micci & Korolyshun P.C.
         v.
2938 FAIRFIELD, LLC, ET AL.

Shepro & Hawkins, LLC
United States Attorney
Committee: Czepiga & Soares LLC

Top 



TUESDAY, OCT. 15, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34703 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Charenza, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LUIS NEFTALI FLORES

Katharine Goodbody, Assigned Counsel

AC34927 TSR
GEORGE HAWKINS

Justin R. Clark, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa Herskowitz, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34880 MMX     MARKED OVER
ANDREA MEKRUT F/K/A SUITS

Gould & Gillin P.C.
         
v.
MICHAEL SUITS

Richard Paladino
Michael Suits, self-represented party


2:00 P.M.

AC34533 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn W. Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOSE R. ROSADO

Jeanne M. Zulick, Assigned Counsel

AC34777 HHB
CARRIE MANKA

Harvey L. Levine
Jennifer B. Levine
         v.
THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY

Hinkley Allen & Snyder, LLP

AC35810 H12
IN RE: AVERIELLA P.

Lori Ann Knuth
Dana M. Hrelic
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Charlene W. Spencer, Assistant Attorney General
Donald J. O’Brien
Michael H., self-represented party
Cindy H., self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Judith C. Dayner
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top 



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 16, 2013
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT ON THE GROUND THAT, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT YET RESOLVED THE PLAINTIFF’S CLAIM FOR PUNITIVE DAMAGES. SEE HYLTON V. GUNTER, 142 CONN. APP. 548, CERT. GRANTED, 309 CONN. 908 (2013); LORD V. MANSFIELD, 50 CONN. APP. 21, CERT. DENIED, 247 CONN. 943 (1998).

(1) AC35635
NORMA BELL

Raymond J. Rigat
Erskine D. McIntosh
         v.
LAW OFFICES OF HOWARD A. LAWRENCE, ET AL.

Zachary T. Lawrence
Howard A. Lawrence, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THESE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE (1) THE DENIAL OF THE DEFENDANT’S REQUEST FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF THE ADULT CHILDREN’S TAX RETURNS IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT; SEE RUGGIERO V. FUESSENICH, 237 CONN. 339, 344-48 (1996); NOWACKI V. NOWACKI, 129 CONN. APP. 157, 162-63 (2011); ROCQUE V. SOUND MFG., INC., 76 CONN. APP. 130, 132-37, CERT. DENIED, 263 CONN. 927 (2003); AND (2) THE DENIAL OF THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO CITE IN THE ADULT CHILDREN ALSO IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE GUTHRIE V. HARTFORD NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO., 146 CONN. 741, 742 (1959); SEE ALSO STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(2) AC35761/35763
JAMES J. BAKER

Siegel, Reilly & Conlon, LLC
         v.
LISA WHITNUM-BAKER

Lisa Whitnum-Baker, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE THE DENIAL OF MOTION TO DISMISS BASED ON A CLAIM OF GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY IS NOT A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE VEJSELI V. PASHA, 282 CONN. 561, 574-75 (2007).

(3) AC35895
BRENDA ROSE

Leone, Throwe, Teller & Nagle
         v.
TOWN OF EAST HARTFORD

Chadwick & Stone, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT’S SCHEDULING OF A HEARING ON A MOTION FOR CONTEMPT IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT; SEE IN RE JUSTIN F., 116 CONN. APP. 83, 98 N. 14 (2009); AND BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAS NOT REFUSED TO ACT ON THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR CONTEMPT. SEE AHNEMAN V. AHNEMAN, 243 CONN. 471, 480 (1998).

(4) AC35781
KAREN ZILKHA

Dori-Ellen Scheckner Feltman
         v.
DAVID ZILKHA

Lerner & Guarino, LLC
Day Pitney, LLP
For the minor children: Howard Ross Graber
Guardian ad litem: Catherine P. Whelan

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PROPOSED INTERVENOR ARE NOTIFIED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PROPOSED INTERVENOR’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT AS THE DENIAL OF HER MOTION TO INTERVENE FOR THE PURPOSE OF VISITATION DOES NOT RAISE A COLORABLE CLAIM OF INTERVENTION AS OF RIGHT. SEE COMMON CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION INC. V. COMMON ASSOCIATES, 5 CONN. APP. 288, 290 (1985); IN RE BABY GIRL B., 224 CONN. 263, 275 (1992).

(5) AC35931
IN RE: PAUL M., JR.

For Cheryl M.: Cheryl M., self-represented party
For Paul M.: Law Office of Michael Day, LLC
Arthur Ledford
For Lucia M.: Clarence E. Sawyer, Jr.
For Paul M., Jr.: Peter K. Manko
For Patricia A. N.: Howard J. Wicker
For Commissioner of Children and Families: Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Jessica B. Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY IS ORDERED TO APPEAR BY VIDEOCONFERENCE FROM THE CORRIGAN/RADGOWSKI CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION, CORRIGAN VIDEO 1, AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED DUE TO THE PETITIONER’S FAILURE TO SEEK CERTIFICATION TO APPEAL THE HABEAS COURT’S JUDGMENT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 52-470 (g); SEE ALSO SANTIAGO V. STATE, 261 CONN. 533 (2002). ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2013, AT 11:00 A.M.

(6) AC35817
COREY TURNER

Corey Turner, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Angela R. Macchiarulo, Assistant State’s Attorney
David M. Kutzner, Assistant State’s Attorney
Michael A. Martone, Assistant Attorney General

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL, SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES AND NON-APPEARING PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED MAY SUBJECT COUNSEL, SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES AND NON-APPEARING PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(7) AC32817
JAMES BAKER

No Appearance
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s appearance and brief due on or before March 21, 2013.

(8) AC34705
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT V. PENTLAND, III

No Appearance
Defendant-appellant’s appearance and brief due on or before June 17, 2013.

(9) AC32240
GERROD ELLIS

No Appearance
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s appearance and brief due on or before April 29, 2013.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1 CALENDAR. PURSUANT TO PRACTICE BOOK § 66-4, THE MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD WITH THE DEFENDANT APPEARING BY VIDEOCONFERENCE FROM CHESHIRE CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION, VIDEO 1. COUNSEL FOR THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2013, AT 11:15 A.M.

(10) AC35585
JASON CASIANO

Jason Casiano, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Zenobia Getrude Graham-Days, Assistant Attorney General
Petitioner-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, certificate re: transcript indicating no transcript is necessary, or, if transcript is necessary, a court reporter’s acknowledgment form with an estimated date of delivery, designation of contents of record and docketing statement due on or before March 18, 2013.
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC35401 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROGEAU R. COLLINS

Daniel J. Foster, Assigned Counsel

AC33704 TSR
TROY HARRIS

William A. Snider, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34830 KNO
TERRY ALIANO

Cantin Lawyers, P.C.
Terry Aliano, self-represented party
         v.
MICHAEL ALIANO

A-Z Legal Services
Michael Aliano, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Cynthia Lee Desmond
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top 



THURSDAY, OCT. 17, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC35388 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
JESSIE L. C.

Katherine Essington, Assigned Counsel

AC34321 TSR
LAWRENCE SMITH

Sarah F. Summons, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34298 DBD
THREE LEVELS CORPORATION ET AL.

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
         v.
CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF REDDING

Peter S. Olson

2:00 P.M.

AC34639 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret G. Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
SANTOS CANCEL

William Westcott, Assigned Counsel

AC34423 TSR
BRYANT EBRON

Peter G. Billings, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35155 HHD
JOHN ROE #1

Bartlett Burns, LLC
Colson Law Firm, LLC
         v.
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA, CORP., ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf
James W. Harris III, self-represented party

Top 



FRIDAY, OCT. 18, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34557 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
HECTOR PEREZ

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC34428 TSR
JOSE MARTINEZ

Robert T. Rimmer, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34350 FBT
ERIKA TORRES

Horton Shields & Knox, P.C.
Perkins & Associates
         v.
ALEXANDER A. CARRESE ET AL.

Rosenblum Newfield, LLC
Heidell, Pittoni, Murphy & Bach

Top 



MONDAY, OCT. 21, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33269 TSR
BERNARD SMALLS

Karen Elaine Haley, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35180 HHB
BRADSHAW SMITH

Bradshaw Smith, self-represented party
         v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.

Connecticut Freedom of Information Commission
O’Malley, Deneen, Leary, Messina & Oswecki

AC34969 NNH
SANTIA BENNETT

Richard Michael Franchi
         v.
DEBORAH CHENAULT

Law Offices of James M. Pickett

2:00 P.M.

AC34193 TSR     MARKED OVER
ABDUL MUKHTAAR

Michael Day, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robin Schwartz, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney


AC35506 W10
IN RE: KYARA H.
IN RE: JAHEIN H.

David J. Reich
George John Duhaime
Robert Edward Moore
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Michael Joseph Besso,Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Children: Raymond F. Parlato
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC35573 W10
IN RE: KYARA H.
IN RE: JAHEIN H.
IN RE: TREVON M.
IN RE: KAHILL M.

James Porter Sexton
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Michael Joseph Besso, Assistant Attorney General
George John Duhaime
Dana Lynn Simoni
Counsel for Minor Children: Raymond F. Parlato
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top 



TUESDAY, OCT. 22, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34598 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MYCALL OBAS

Neal G. Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender
Rosemarie Chappdelaine, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC35042 FST
GENERATION PARTNERS, L.P., ET AL.

Jackson Lewis, LLP
         v.
LLOYD MANDELL

Hilary B. Miller

AC35423 MMX
RICKY A. MORNEAU

Ricky A. Morneau, self-represented party
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Michael Kenneth Skold, Assistant Attorney General
Philip Miller, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC34561 TSR
LEE OWENS

Anthony Musto, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34354 UWY
MARIO TETA JR.

Devin Bruce Dingler
         v.
EDWARD LERNER ET AL.

Bai Pollock Blueweiss & Mulcahey P.C.

AC35372 TSR
RAFAEL CRESPO

Hilary Carpenter, Assistant Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

Top 



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 23, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34244 TSR
BRENT J. MORROW

Mary Boehlert, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35199 NNH
EDUARDO PEREZ ET AL.

Pellegrino Law Firm
         v.
PETER MINORE

For Substituted Defendant Doreen Scungio, Executrix of the Estate of Peter Minor: Nugent & Bryant

AC34408 UWY
MARVIE BYRE

Donald E. Freeman
Horton Shields & Knox P.C.
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jennifer S. Das, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC33827 TSR
BRANDON GARCIA

David B. Rozwaski, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35302 FST
SUNG GAYNOR ET AL.

Russo & Associates, LLC
         v.
HI-TECH HOMES ET AL.

Richard Stein, self-represented party

AC35785 H14
IN RE: NATALIE J.

Angela J., self-represented party
Christopher J., self-represented party
Carolyn Signorelli, Assistant Attorney General
Sherelyn M. Labowski, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Elizabeth Potts Berman
Guardian Ad Litem, James Webster Lux
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top 



THURSDAY, OCT. 24, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34523 TSR
DAVID DOMINY

Robert J. McKay, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Jennifer Dalenta Miller, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34601 FST
R.S. SILVER ENTERPRISES, INC.

Gallagher Law Firm
Goldman Gruder & Woods LLC
         v.
HENRY PASCARELLA ET AL.

Horton Shields & Knox P.C.
O’Rourke & Associates LLC
Cowdery Ecker & Murphy LLC
Daniel W. Moger

AC34363 FST
RI POOLS, INC.

Pullman & Comley LLC
Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Halloran & Sage, LLP
         v.
PARAMOUNT CONCRETE, INC., ET AL.

Law Offices of Paul A. Lange, LLC
Vehslage & Lahr, LLP
Gordon & Rees, LLP
Baio & Associates, P.C.

Top 



FRIDAY, OCT. 25, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34690 HHD
ANTHONY J. PELLECCHIA, ADMINISTRATOR ET AL.

Jason L. McCoy
Cummings, Lanza & Purnhagen, LLC
         v.
TOWN OF KILLINGLY ET AL.

Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
Carmody & Torrance
Deakin Edwards & Clark, LLP
Murphy & Karpie

AC34610 HHD
ANTHONY J. PELLECCHIA, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY E. PELLECCHIA

Law Offices of Jason L. McCoy
         v.
CONNECTICUT LIGHT & POWER COMPANY, ET AL.

Deakin Edwards & Clark LLP
Williams Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
Carmody & Torrance

AC35001 HHD
ANTHONY J. PELLECCHIA, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY E. PELLECCHIA
         v.
CONNECTICUT LIGHT AND POWER COMPANY ET AL.

ANTHONY J. PELLECCHIA, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY E. PELLECCHIA ET AL.
         v.
TOWN OF KILLINGLY ET AL.

For Plaintiffs: Law Offices of Jason L. McCoy, LLC
Cummings, Lanza & Purnhagen, LLC
For Defendants: Carmody & Torrance
Deakin Edwards & Clark, LLP
Murphy & Karpie, LLP
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC

Top 



MONDAY, OCT. 28, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34942 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Lisa Herskowitz, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JAMES L. DARDEN

Matthew J. Collins, Assigned Counsel

AC34468 TSR     WITHDRAWN
MIGUEL LALANNE

Elio C. Morgan, Assigned Counsel
         
v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney


AC34815 FST
GARVEY FOX

Kratter & Gustafson LLC
Garvey Fox, self-represented party
         v.
MAUREEN FOX

Costello & McCormack P.C.
George J. Markley

2:00 P.M.

AC34983 K10K     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         
v.
KOIL D. HOLDER

W. Theodore Koch, III, Assigned Counsel


AC35094 DBD
AMY L. O’DONNELL

Amy L. O’Donnell, self-represented party
         v.
GEORGE BOZZUTI

Collins, Hannafin, Garamella, Jaber & Tuozzolo, P.C.

AC34264 HHD     MARKED OVER
CORNFIELD ASSOCIATES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Chesson & Schweickert, LLC
         v.
DAVID CUMMINGS

David Cummings, self-represented party

Top 



TUESDAY, OCT. 29, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33859 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
JOHN VIVO III

John Vivo III, self-represented party

AC34990 NNH     MARKED OVER
MADELEINE GLEASON ET AL.

John R. Williams
         v.
JANICE SMOLINSKI ET AL.

Christopher DeMarco
Steven J. Kelly, pro hac vice
Anne T. McKenna, pro hac vice


AC35209 HHD
ROGER EMERICK

Roger Emerick, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC HEALTH ET AL.

Kerry Anne Colson, Assistant Attorney General
Howd & Ludorf
Milano & Wanat

2:00 P.M.

AC35389 UWY     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         
v.
KACEY LEWIS

Christopher Duby, Assigned Counsel


AC34636 TSR
RADCLIFFE RAYNOR

William A. Snider, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Matthew A. Weiner, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC35245 FST
SEAN O’KANE AIA ARCHITECT, P.C.

Alan R. Spirer
         v.
GORAN PULJIC ET AL.

Garcia & Milas, P.C.

Top 



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 30, 2013

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34562 TSR
IAN WRIGHT

Ian Wright, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC35340 DBD
AMERICAN TAX FUNDING, LLC

Marcus Law Firm
         v.
ABRAHAM JOSEPH BASHER ET AL.

Thomas J. Flanagan
Abraham F. Basher, self-represented party
Robert L. Peat
Committee: Gerald Hecht

AC35257 HHB
MICHAEL J. LAGUEUX

Michael J. Lagueux, self-represented party
         v.
THOMAS B. LEONARDI, INSURANCE COMMISSIONER

Patrick T. Ring, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC33364 TSR     Will be submitted on the briefs
CARL COLAS

Joseph Visone, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn W. Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34343 FBT
PATRICK A. TREGLIA

Ridgely Whitmore Brown
Beverly G. Carswell
Patrick A. Treglia, self-represented party
         v.
SANTA FUEL, INC.

Green & Gross, P.C.

AC34656 LLI
TURI ROSTAD

Rome McGuigan, P.C.
         v.
LEON HIRSCH

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch