History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2012-2013

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
3rd Term, November 2012

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 7, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC33400 HHB   MARKED OVER FROM OCT. 30 at 10:00 A.M.
SAMNARD ASSOCIATES, LLC

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
          v.
CITY OF NEW BRITAIN

New Britain Corporation Counsel

Top



THURSDAY, NOV. 8, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC33928 HHD   MARKED OVER FROM OCT. 29 AT 10:00 A.M.
WILLIAM ARNOLD

Sydney T. Schulman
          v.
CAROL MORIARTY ET AL.

Katz & Seligman
Matthew Dallas Gordon, LLC

Top



TUESDAY, NOV. 13, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32936 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
LAWRENCE A. FRANKO

Jennifer L. Bourn, Assistant Public Defender

AC33403 FST
MARY CUNNINGHAM

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Law Office of Joseph T. O’Connor
         v.
GERARD CUNNINGHAM

Thomas M. Shanley

AC33850 HHD
UNIFUND CCR PARTNERS

Tobin & Melien
         v.
ELLEN A. SCHAEPPI ET AL.

Law Offices of Kirk D. Tavtigian, Jr.
Ellen A. Schaeppi, self-represented party
Ernest A. Schaeppi, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC33297 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ESTEBAN Q. HERNAIZ

Drapp & Jaumann, LLC, Assigned Counsel

AC34070 K09
IN RE: ISAIAH J.
IN RE: ANIAH J.
IN RE: KEANAH J.
IN RE: TATIANNA D.

Christopher L. Aker, Assistant Attorney General
William J. Wholean, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Kathryn Steadman
Katherine D., self-represented party
Megan J., self-represented party
William A. Bingham
Ryan Ziolkowski
Counsel for Minor Child Isaiah J.: Priscilla F. Hammond
Counsel for Minor Children Aniah J., Keanah J., and Tatianna D.: Michael F. Miller
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC34668 K09
IN RE: ISAIAH J.
IN RE: ANIAH J.
IN RE: KEANAH J.
IN RE: TATIANNA D.

Christopher L. Aker, Assistant Attorney General
William J. Wholean, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Kathryn Steadman
Katherine D., self-represented party
Megan J., self-represented party
William A. Bingham
Ryan Ziolkowski
Counsel for Minor Child Isaiah J.: Priscilla F. Hammond
Counsel for Minor Children Aniah J., Keanah J., and Tatianna D.: Michael F. Miller
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top



WEDNESDAY, NOV. 14, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32945 TSR
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
VALDIR M. LAGE

April Brodeur, Assigned Counsel

AC34040 UWY
CHICAGO TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY

Robinson & Cole, LLP
         v.
BRISTOL HEIGHTS ASSOCIATES, LLC, ET AL.

Tinley, Nastri, Renehan & Dost, LLP
Saxe, Doernberger & Vita, P.C.
Brignole & Bush, LLC
Gallagher Law Firm

AC34585 M08
IN RE: JASON M.
IN RE: ROSALINDA P.
IN RE: HUDSANA P.
IN RE: RICHARDSON P.

Michael J. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Charline P., self-represented party
Pierre M., self-represented party
Kathryn Steadman
Counsel for Minor Child Jason M.: Marisa Faye Schafer
Counsel for Minor Children Hudsana P. and Richardson P.: Christopher Brennan
Counsel for Minor Child Rosalinda P.: Barry A. Charles
Guardian Ad Litem for Jason M. and Rosalinda P.: Robert A. Nalewajek, Children in Placement
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC32978 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EDDIE RODRIGUEZ

David B. Rozwaski, Assigned Counsel

AC33867 HHB
PRISCILLA DICKMAN

John F. Geida
         v.
OFFICE OF STATE ETHICS, CITIZEN’S ETHICS ADVISORY BOARD

Barbara Eletha Housen
Brian J. O’Dowd

AC34453 HHB
PRISCILLA DICKMAN

Priscilla Dickman, self-represented party
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT RETIREMENT COMMISSION

Lawrence G. Widem, Assistant Attorney General
Krista Dotson O’Brien, Assistant Attorney General

Top



THURSDAY, NOV. 15, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34036 TSR
JUDSON BROWN

Drapp Jaumann, LLC, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33056 SNSP
MAURICE J. CUNNIFFE

Bentley, Mosher, Babson & Lambert, P.C.
         v.
SUSAN O’HARA CUNNIFFE A/K/A SUSAN O’HARA

David V. DeRosa

AC34105 NNH  WITHDRAWN
ROBERT FOLSON
         v.
JOHN PULLEY


ROBERT FOLSON
         v.
ELTRAC, LLC

For Plaintiff: Jacobs & Jacobs, LLC
For Defendants: DanaherLagnese, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC33173 LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RICHARD S.

Shipman & Goodwin LLP

AC34295 KNO
JOANNE M. FOLEY

Joanne M. Foley, self-represented party
         v.
ANDREW C. FOLEY

Andrew C. Foley, self-represented party

AC33052 FST
SANTINA DI TERESI ET AL.

Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky, LLP
Jackson Lewis, LLP
         v.
STAMFORD HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., ET AL.

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

Top



FRIDAY, NOV. 16, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33616 TSR
FRITZGERALD DIEUDONNE

Damon Kirschbaum
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michael Proto, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33944 NHSP
ORANGE PALLADIUM LLC

Berdon, Young & Margolis
         v.
WILLIAM READEY ET AL.

Joseph L. Rini

AC34868 U06
IN RE: ELIJAH J., ET AL.

David Reich
Michael Joseph Culkin
Carolyn A. Signorelli, Assistant Attorney General
Allison Kim Mathias, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Children: Marcus V. Hallum
Gaston Law Firm
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top



MONDAY, NOV. 26, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33437 S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHARLES AROKIUM

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Assigned Counsel

AC33994 TTD     MARKED OVER
KIM SOUCY ET AL.

Rome, Clifford, Katz & Koerner, LLP
         
v.
JUSTIN ATKINS ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP


AC34247 FBT
LAKISHA CARPENTER-SCHATZMAN

Lakisha Carpenter-Schatzman, self-represented party
Stephan E. Seeger
Mee Carolyn Wong, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
MATTHEW A. SCHATZMAN

David Gregg Volman
James Andrew Cuddy
Law Office of Michael E. Skiber
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Palmesi, Kaufman, Goldstein & Petrucelli
Sullivan & Laliberte, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC33369 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JOSEPH VANALLEN

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Assigned Counsel

AC34260 AAN
SUSAN COYLE, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF VERMONT O. BLAKEMAN

Pellegrino Law Firm, P.C.
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE SERVICES

Louis P. Bucari, Jr., Assistant Attorney General
Dinah J. Bee, Assistant Attorney General

AC34614 FST
BERNARD V. KLEINMAN

Bernard V. Kleinman, self-represented party
         v.
ANN M. CHAPNICK

Depanfilis & Vallerie

Top



TUESDAY, NOV. 27, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33653 K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn W. Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DANIEL G.

Jon L. Schoenhorn

AC34640 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROGER RUFFIN

Raymond L. Durelli, Assigned Counsel

AC33128 LLI
MICHAEL E. CONNOLE ET AL.

Ralph C. Crozier Law Offices
         v.
MICHELE BABIJ A/K/A
MICHELE BABIJ MARTIN

Michele Babij, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC33405 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Theresa A. Ferryman, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
VERNON ABREU

Christopher Y. Duby, Assigned Counsel

AC34450 / AC34451 FBT
ELIZABETH BAILLERGEAU

James B. McCarthy
         v.
L. BENET MCMILLAN ET AL.

L. Benet McMillan, self-represented party
Doloures Denise Codrington McMillan, self-represented party

AC33977 FBT
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT

The Marcus Law Firm
         v.
WHITE EAGLE’S SOCIETY OF BROTHERLY HELP, INC., ET AL.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
Bridgeport City Attorney

Top



WEDNESDAY, NOV. 28, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33399 TSR
ALBERT STEPHENS

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33610 KNL
JOANNE ROCAMORA
         v.
PETER HEANEY ET AL.

JOANNE ROCAMORA
         v.
BETH ACTION

For Plaintiff: Murphy, Laudati, Kiel, Butler & Rattigan, P.C.
For Defendants: Matthew G. Berger
Geraghty & Bonnano, LLC
Stevens, Harris & Guernsey, P.C.

AC33852 FBT
CHARLES D. GIANETTI, M.D.

Charles D. Gianetti, M.D., self-represented party
         v.
CHARLES J. RIETHER, ATTORNEY AT LAW

Charles J. Riether, self-represented party
Charles J. Riether

2:00 P.M.

AC33418 TTD
JOSHUA SMITH

Darcy McGraw, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33929 HHD
MICHAEL CUMMINGS ET AL.

Killian & Donohue, LLC
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Williams & Williams, LLP

AC33932 HHD
ELLEN STOTLER, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF PAUL STOTLER, III)

Stratton Faxon
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Williams & Williams, LLP

Top



THURSDAY, NOV. 29, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33540 MMX
MICHELLE GUARINO, ADMX. OF THE ESTATE OF GEORGETTE DUFRESNA

Law Offices of Gerald S. Sack, LLC
         v.
ALLSTATE PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY

Mills Law Firm, LLC

AC34280 TTD     ARGUMENT WAIVED
ROBERT ALEXANDER

Robert Alexander, self-represented party
         v.
NANCY LOU TYSON

Rogin Nassau, LLC

AC33846 / AC33847 NNH
RICHARD GAY ET AL.

Law Offices of John M. Zullo
         v.
SAFECO INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA

Howd & Ludorf, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC32462 TSR
JAMES THOMAS

Melissa Toddy, Assistant Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC32898 FST
SANDRA LYNN BUGGY
N/K/A SANDRA MACVICAR

Sandra MacVicar, self-represented party
         v.
GLENN MILLS BUGGY

Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin and Kuriansky, LLP
Guardian Ad Litem, Cohen & Wolf, P.C.

AC33834 MMX
AGNES TARGONSKI ET AL.

Juri E. Taalman
Brignole & Bush, LLC
         v.
WALTER A. CLEBOWICZ

Goldberg Segalla, LLP

Top



FRIDAY, NOV. 30, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33682 TSR
ANDRE MARTIN

Natalie Olmstead, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33999 HHD
G POWER INVESTMENTS, LLC ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
Edward Morelli
         v.
GTHERM, INC., ET AL.

Berman & Sable
McCarter & English, LLP

AC34486 CRD
STEPHEN J. LEONETTI

Jill F. Morrissey
         v.
MACDERMID INCORPORATED AND LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE GROUP

Loccisano Turret & Rosenbaum Law Offices
Fatima Lahnin

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC34045 FBT
CHARLES D. GIANETTI, M.D.

Charles D. Gianetti, M.D., self-represented party
         v.
DAVID RUTKIN ET AL.

David Rutkin

AC34333 UWY
FAY B. PLATT

Elstein & Elstein
         v.
BOROUGH OF NAUGATUCK

Law Offices of John Blazi

AC34225 HHD
JIMM FORD

Jimm Ford, self-represented party
         v.
CARLENE FORD

Carlene Ford, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Devlin, Peters & Tarpay, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC34253 HHB  MARKED OVER TO THE JANUARY TERM
KEVIN KLEMONSKI

Kevin Klemonski, self-represented party
Brooklyn Macellaio, self-represented party
         
v.
UCONN MEDICAL HEALTH CENTER

Carmel Motherway, Assistant Attorney General

Top



MONDAY, DEC. 3, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34187 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT    WAIVER CASE

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
VIDA DEAS

Vida Deas, self-represented party

AC34172 FBT
MICHELLE SAGALYN

Edward Kanowitz
         v.
CHRISTOPHER PEDERSON

Ormond Romano, LLC
Gordon & DeNicola
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Brian D. Kaschel
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC34030 KNL
F.E. CRANDALL DISPOSAL, INC.

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
         v.
TOWN OF LEDYARD ET AL.

Siegel, O’Connor, O’Donnell & Beck, P.C.
Chinigo, Leone & Maruzo, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC33580 TSR
MARCELINO LASALLE, JR.

Law Office of Michael D. Day, LLC, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lawrence J. Tytla, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33159 TSR
MACEO TROY STREATER

Stephanie Evans, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34334 NNH
PETER MINORE

Nugent & Bryant
         v.
JOSE FERNANDEZ ET AL.

Pellegrino Law Firm

Top



TUESDAY, DEC. 4, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33328 H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DANIEL SOLOMON

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Assigned Counsel

AC32992 HHB
CYNTHIA SARGIS

Keith Yagaloff
         v.
TERRENCE DONAHUE, M.D., ET AL.

Sachner & O’Connor, LLC

AC34664 FBT
ROBERT PRITSKER ET AL.

Robert Pritsker, self-represented party
Kimiko Pritsker, self-represented party
         v.
STATELY STAIRS CO., INC.

Borghesi Harbanuk & Wilson, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC34635 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANWAR S.

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Assigned Counsel

AC33618 NNH
CHRISTOPHER EVANS

Sid M. Miller
Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
         v.
TIGER CLAW, INC., ET AL.

Law Office of Robert A. Ziegler

AC34509 WWM
TOWN OF WINDHAM

Richard S. Cody, P.C.
         v.
EUGENE ARSENAULT ET AL.

Jacobs, Walker, Rice & Barry, P.C.
Eugene Arsenault, self-represented party
Law Offices of Steven M. Basche, LLC
Committee: Giacomo J. Guarnaccia

Top



WEDNESDAY, DEC. 5, 2012
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION GRANTING AN EXECUTION AND OVERRULING THE DEFENDANT’S OBJECTION TO THE PLAINTIFF’S AFFIDAVIT OF NONCOMPLIANCE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE AN ORDER FOR THE ISSUANCE OF AN EXECUTION IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT; SEE QUINLAN V. CITY NATIONAL BANK, 105 CONN. 424, 429, 135 A. 435 (1926); IANNOTTI V. TURNER, 32 CONN. SUP. 573, 346 A.2D 114 (APP. SESS.), CERT. DENIED, 169 CONN. 709, 344 A.2D 357 (1975); AND WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF AGGRIEVEMENT, BECAUSE THE PARTIES REACHED A STIPULATED JUDGMENT ON THE COMPLAINT ON FEBRUARY 23, 2011, AND THE DEFENDANT HAS NOT MOVED TO OPEN OR SET ASIDE THE STIPULATED JUDGMENT. SEE WOODSIDE VILLAGE-STRATFORD ASSN. V. HERTZMARK, 36 CONN. APP. 73, 75-76 (1994).

(1) AC34964
CHARLES TAYLOR

Bayer Odlum & Hyde
         v.
THADDEUS TAYLOR

Thaddeus Taylor, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING GRANTING SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF THE PLAINTIFF SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT SPECIFY THE AMOUNT OF DAMAGES TO BE AWARDED. SEE STROINEY V. CRESCENT LAKE TAX DISTRICT, 197 CONN. 82, 84 (1985).

(2) AC34576
MIDLAND FUNDING, LLC

Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff, P.C.
         v.
JAMES CIRILLO

William J. Nulsen

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION DENYING THE MOTION TO OPEN JUDGMENT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF STANDING BECAUSE THE DEFENDANT WAS NOT THE PROPER PARTY TO THE ACTION WHEN JUDGMENT WAS RENDERED AND DOES NOT HAVE STANDING TO APPEAL AS THE DEFENDANT ASSIGNED ITS INTEREST DURING THE UNDERLYING PROCEEDINGS PRIOR TO JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. SALMON, 250 CONN. 147, 162-63 (1999) AND SHENKMAN-TYLER V. CENTRAL MUTUAL INS. CO., 126 CONN. APP. 733, 742-743 (2011).

(3) AC34891
WILDE WOOD CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION

Rosenberg & Rosenberg, P.C.
         v.
PATRAM SINGH, ET AL.

Cummings & Lockwood, LLC
Kerry Ann Dineen
Leopold & Associates, LLC
Zito & Clark, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(4) AC35025
RAYMOND CERILLI

Office of the Chief Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before September 23, 2012.

(5) AC34536
JOHN REGAN

John Regan, self-represented party
         v.
SIOBHAN REGAN N/K/A SIOBHAN JONES

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Ecker, Oldham & Griffin, LLC
For Minor Child: Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
Plaintiff-appellee’s brief due on or before October 1, 2012.

(6) AC31766
JOSE JIMINEZ

No Appearance
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before August 17, 2012.

(7) AC31973
JOSE AVILES

No Appearance
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before August 23, 2012.

(8) AC32414
DONALD GIBSON

No Appearance
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before October 4, 2012.

(9) AC34416
PATRICIA MAISANO

Ceil Saretta Gersten
Brown, Paindiris & Scott, LLP
Patricia Maisano, self-represented party
For State of Connecticut: Lucia S. Ziobro, Assistant Attorney General
         v.
GUISEPPE MAISANO

Guiseppe Maisano, self-represented party
Guardian Ad Litem: Berger, Santy & Barbieri, P.C.
Plaintiff-appellee’s brief due on or before October 9, 2012.

(10) AC33684
LAWRENCE RUSCO

No appearance
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before October 1, 2012.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC33641 TSR
MICHAEL A. EDWARDS

Gennaro Bizzaro, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34075 S20N
LUIS CARRILLO ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP
         v.
KEITH GOLDBERG ET AL.

Abram J. Heisler

AC34396 UWY
KAREN MULTARI

Cramer & Anderson
         v.
YALE NEW HAVEN HOSPITAL, INC.

Esty & Buckmir LLC

Top



THURSDAY, DEC. 6, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34098 NNH     MARKED OVER
IAN WRIGHT

Ian Wright, self-represented party
         
v.
LISA FONTANA

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General


AC32740 DBD
TERESA M. GUARAGNO

Kathleen M. Zarro
         v.
WILLIAM L. GUARAGNO

David V. DeRosa

AC34179 NNH
SHERRY KASOWITZ

Noah Eisenhandler
Lori Ann Welch-Rubin
         v.
LEWIS KASOWITZ

Joseph S. Hubicki
Lewis Kasowitz, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC33953 CRB
JANE BAILEY

Brian W. Prucker
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT GREATER HARTFORD COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Donna H. Summers, Assistant Attorney General

AC33816 MMX
BETH KELLER

Law Offices of Norman A. Roberts, LLC
         v.
RICHARD KELLER

Law Offices of Wayne D. Effron, P.C.
Counsel for Minor Child: Connecticut Legal Services, Inc. of Stamford
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC33858 FST
CHARLOTTE MALPESO

Charles Busek
         v.
PASQUALE J. MALPESO

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
Mark Richard Soboslai
Counsel for Minor Child: Elizabeth T. Sharpe
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top



FRIDAY, DEC. 7, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34291 KNL
JAMES A. HARNAGE ET AL.

James A. Harnage, self-represented party
         v.
BRIAN K. MURPHY ET AL.

Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General
Thomas P. Clifford, Assistant Attorney General

AC33853 TSR
JUAN MALDONADO

Gwendolyn S. Bishop, Assigned Counsel
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC34056 KNL
A. CHRISTINE KEPPLE ET AL.

Starble & Harris, LLC
         v.
LINDA DOHRMANN ET AL.

Waller, Smith & Palmer, P.C.

Top



MONDAY, DEC. 10, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34140 NNI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DAVID J. HENDERSON ET AL.

David J. Henderson, self-represented party
Daniel Henderson, self-represented party
Pullman & Comley, LLC

AC33458 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Lawrence Russ, Assistant Attorney General
Carmody & Torrance, LLP
         v.
WHITE OAK CORPORATION

Robinson & Cole LLP

AC32318A02 HHD
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY, AS TRUSTEE

Law Office of Martha Croog, LLC
         v.
MICHAEL V. GABRIELE AKA MICHAEL GABRIELE ET AL.

J. Hanson Guest
Nair & Levin

2:00 P.M.

AC33537 U04W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JEFFREY DAVID PATTON

David B. Rozwaski, Assigned Counsel

AC33564 DBD
CANDLEWOOD HILLS TAX DISTRICT

Joseph L. Gegeny
         v.
PETER MEDINA ET AL.

Pullman & Comley, LLC
Brian Pudelka, self-represented party
Susana Pudelka, self-represented party
Michael Germann, self-represented party
Jacquelin Germann, self-represented party

AC33366 NNH
JUDITH DESHPANDE

William H. Cashman & Associates, P.C.
         v.
ANIRUDDHA DESHPANDE

The Gallagher Law Firm
Aniruddha Deshpande, self-represented party

Top



TUESDAY, DEC. 11, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33591 TSR
JASON DAY

Jason Day, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33614 HHD
JOSEPH DORREMAN ET AL.

Jason McCoy
Law Offices of Jason L. McCoy
         v.
DAVID A.L. JOHNSON, M.D.

Morrison Mahoney, LLP

AC33571 HHD
AFSCME COUNCIL 4, LOCAL 2663

J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES ET AL.

Thomas P. Clifford, III, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC33959 H14H
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
RICHARD COMOLLO

Richard J. Williams, Jr.

AC34206 HHH     MOVED TO 12/13 at 2:00
LAURA LANGELLO

         
v.
WEST HAVEN BOARD OF EDUCATION


AC33649 HHD
THE BANK OF NEW YORK AS TRUSTEE FOR BS ALT A 2005-9

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
Pullman & Comley, LLC
Zito & Clark, LLP
         v.
SONJA V. BELL ET AL.

J. Hanson Guest
Guest & Associates, LLC
Sonja V. Bell, self-represented party
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Jonathan Bell, self-represented party

Top



WEDNESDAY, DEC. 12, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33674 TSR  MARKED OVER FROM OCT. 29 AT 10:00 A.M.
JOHN VIVO

John Vivo, self-represented party
          v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General

AC33809 HHD  MARKED OVER FROM OCT. 29 AT 10:00 A.M.
LEAH NESTICO

Brennan Law Firm, LLC
          v.
BRETT A. WEYMAN, D.D.S., M.D., ET AL.

Fontaine, Alissi & Knapp, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC34074 LLI  MARKED OVER FROM OCT. 29 AT 2:00 P.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
JOHN MCGOWAN

Law Offices of Thornberry & Voytek, LLC

AC33723 MMX  MARKED OVER FROM OCT. 29 AT 2:00 P.M.
DEAN FUSCO

Law Office of Ann Monaghan, LLC
          v.
ROBBIN L. AUSTIN

Paladino & Welsh, LLC
Committee: William Howard

AC33722 FST  WITHDRAWN
MARIE T. CIASULLO

Siegel, Reilly & Conlon, LLC
Roy S. Ward
          v.
PAUL E. CIASULLO
O’Rourke & Associates, LLC
Paul E. Ciasullo, self-represented party

Top



THURSDAY, DEC. 13, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34178 HHD  MARKED OVER FROM OCT. 30 AT 10:00 A.M.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
          v.
KHARI MILLER

Khari Miller, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC33214 FST  MARKED OVER FROM OCT. 30 AT 10:00 A.M.
MARICULTURE PRODUCTS LTD., INC.
v.
THOSE CERTAIN UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYDS OF LONDON, INDIVIDUALLY SUBSCRIBING TO CERTIFICATE NO. 1395/91


AC33854 UWY  MARKED OVER FROM OCT. 30 AT 2:00 P.M.
PATRICIA FAULKNER

Moynahan & Minnella
          v.
DANIEL DADDONA ET AL.

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
Slavin Stauffacher & Scott, LLC
Law Offices of Charles G. Walker

AC34206 HHH     MOVED FROM 12/11 at 2:00
LAURA LANGELLO

John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
WEST HAVEN BOARD OF EDUCATION

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch