History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2011-2012

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
6th Term, March 2012

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

MONDAY, MARCH 5, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33599 FBT
TAYLOR, BEAN & WHITAKER MORTGAGE CORP.

Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
       v.
DAHILL ANTHONY DONOFRIO A/K/A DAHILL DONOFRIO ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
Pite Law Office LLC
Dahill Anthony Donofrio, self-represented party

AC33725 FST
KENNEDY FUNDING INC.

Heagney, Lennon & Slane
       v.
GREENWICH LANDING LLC ET AL.

Begos, Horgan & Brown, LLP
Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.
COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC33866 L15  (WAIVER CASE) SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT @ 10:00
IN RE: ROSALENA C.

Nancy Owens McMahon
Bette L. Paul, Assistant Attorney General
Carolyn A. Signorelli, Assistant Attorney General
Gaston Law Firm
Counsel for Minor Child: Mona E. Herman
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC33885 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
VICTOR SMALLS

Raymond L. Durelli, Assigned Counsel

AC33314 NNH
TOWN OF STRATFORD

Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
       v.
ERIC CASTATER

Cooper, Whitney, Cochran & Francois

AC33494 NNH
TOWN OF STRATFORD

Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
       v.
ERIC CASTATER

Cooper, Whitney, Cochran & Francois

Top



TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33199 A05D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
JENNIFER JOHNSON

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC33205 DBD
INDYMAC FEDERAL BANK

Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy
       v.
BARBARA TRUDEAU

Barbara Trudeau, self-represented party
Michael J. Leventhal

AC32070 FBT
CHERYL JANSEN

Rome McGuigan, P.C.
       v.
HERBERT JANSEN

McCarter & English, LLP
Siegel, Reilly & Conlon, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC32932 HHB
DUANE TOMPKINS

Noble, Spector, Young & O’Connor, P.C.
       v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Alexander Wood, self-represented party

AC33575 CPM
IN RE: ZOWIE N.

The Gaston Law Firm
Jeffrey N., self-represented party
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Susan Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Gregory T. D’Auria, Solicitor General
Counsel for Minor Child: Nancy Owens McMahon
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC33826 M08
IN RE: NICHOLAS B.

Barbara Ruhe
Allen B., self-represented party
Emily J. Moskowitz
Counsel for Minor Child: John J. Ghidini, III
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top



WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32804 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
ALBERT KALIL

Daniel J. Krisch, Assigned Counsel

AC32650 K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
JOSEPH COTE

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC33784 N05
IN RE: ALBA P.-V.
IN RE: GUADALUPE P.-V.

Jessica Brooke Gavin, Assistant Attorney General
Michael J. Lamonica, Assistant Attorney General
Christina D. Ghio
Gladys I. Nieves
Counsel for Minor Children: Lynne S. Farrell
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC33268 TSR
WAYNE J. JONES

Mary H. Trainer, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33154 KNO
VERNON J. LEFTRIDGE, JR.

Vernon J. Leftridge, Jr., self-represented party
       v.
KENISHA WIGGINS

Kenisha Wiggins, self-represented party
Support Enforcement Unit

AC32065 FST
LIBBY LIGHT

Law Offices of Gary I. Cohen, P.C.
       v.
DAVID GRIMES

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
Richard L. Albrecht
Jocelyn B. Hurwitz

Top



THURSDAY, MARCH 8, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33194 TSR
CHANNY N. KHUTH

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33541 FBT
CECIL YOUNG

John R. Williams, LLC
Cecil Young, self-represented party
       v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT

Bridgeport City Attorney

AC33549 AAN
DEBBIE GREGORY

Eric L. Reinken
       v.
JOHN GREGG

Del Sole & Del Sole, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC32966 TSR
JEFFREY PIERCE

David B. Rozwaski, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33560 UWY
LUMI ZHUTA

Tracey Elise Hardman
       v.
REMO TARTAGLIA

Ford & Paulekas, LLP

AC33626 NNI  WITHDRAWN
KIRBY BARNES

Carbutti Law Firm, LLC
       v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald D. Williams, Jr.

Top



MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33283 HHB
DAVID TAYLOR

David Taylor, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General

AC33633 WWM
CONNECTICUT HOUSING FINANCE AUTHORITY ET AL.

Cohen, Burns, Hard & Paul
       v.
JOSEPH E. BROWN ET AL.

Joseph E. Brown, self-represented party
Cohen, Burns, Hard & Paul
Thomas Crean, Assistant Attorney General
Nancy Fraser

AC33632 MMX
WILLIAM S. BAILEY

Kahan, Kerensky & Capossela
       v.
VERNON L. LANOU, JR. D/B/A LANOU & CO.

Keith Yagaloff

2:00 P.M.

AC33621 TSR  MARKED OVER
WILLIAM COLEMAN

William Coleman, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Steven R. Strom, Assistant Attorney General

AC33273 AAN
CLIFFORD YOUNG

Welch, Teodosio, Stanek & Blake, LLC
       v.
KAROLINA YOUNG

Rolnick & Reger

AC33454 HHB
ALFRED P. MAYO

Alfred P. Mayo, self-represented party
       v.
EMPLOYMENT SECURITY DIVISION ET AL.

Richard T. Sponzo, Assistant Attorney General

Top



TUESDAY, MARCH 13, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30646 TSR
FRANK VANDEVER

Frank Vandever, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General

AC32705 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
BEN B. OMAR

Daniel J. Krisch, Assigned Counsel

AC32877 LLI
JOANNE JACOBSON

Robert H. Hall, P.C.
       v.
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS
OF THE TOWN OF WASHINGTON ET AL.

Murtha Cullina LLP
Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC33022 TSR
JOSEPH ANCONA

Dante R. Gallucci, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31453 LLI
SCOTT WARNER

Cooney, Scully & Dowling
       v.
DIANNA BROCHENDORFF

William O. Riiska

AC33262 WWM
MICHAEL F. CHEBRO ET AL.

Barlow & Murphy, LLP
       v.
JONATHAN C. AUDETTE

Mathew G. Berger

Top



WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31519 TSR
MALEEK JONES

Maleek Jones, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33514 MMX
GREEN ACRES ASSOCIATES, LLC

Thomas T. Lonardo
       v.
MILAN CAIS

Milan Cais, self-represented party

AC33184 HHD
JOHN KELLEY

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC
       v.
FIVE S GROUP, LLC

Mayo Crowe, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC32802 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
JAMES R.

Woolf & Macci, LLC

AC32886 FST
MARIANNE HOWATSON

Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.
Law Offices of Gary I. Cohen, P.C.
       v.
RICHARD FRIEDBERG

Richard Friedberg, self-represented party

AC33801 HHB
LAMBERTO LUCARELLI

Lamberto Lucarelli, self-represented party
       v.
CONNECTICUT COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS & OPPORTUNITIES ET AL.

Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
Rose Kallor, LLP
Terrence M. O’Neill, Assistant Attorney General
Michael A. Martone, Assistant Attorney General

Top



THURSDAY, MARCH 15, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33379 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
WILLIAM C.

William C., self-represented party

AC33585 HHD
LAKE ROAD TRUST LTD., ET AL.

Law Offices of Stuart G. Blackburn
Edward M. Kay, pro hac vice
Paul V. Esposito, pro hac vice
Alexander X. Saunders, pro hac vice
       v.
ABB POWERTECH (PTY) ET AL.

Thomas G. Cotter
Cooney, Scully & Dowling
Law Offices of Jack V. Genovese, II
Natale & Wolinetz
Robert L. Joyce
Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP

AC33346 HHD
THOMAS LANE ET AL.

Tracey Lane Russo
DeFilippo Law
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

John M. Looney, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC33210 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
ROBERT TOZIER, JR.

Law Offices of Gerald M. Beaudoin, LLC, Assigned Counsel

AC33444 HHB
KIMBERLY J. ALBRIGHT-LAZZARI ET AL.

Kimberly J. Albright-Lazzari, self-represented party
Anthony Lazzari, self-represented party
       v.
COLLEEN MURPHY

Freedom of Information Commission
Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General

AC33446 HHB
KIMBERLY J. ALBRIGHT-LAZZARI, ET AL.

Kimberly J. Albright-Lazzari, self-represented party
Anthony Lazzari, self-represented party
       v.
COLLEEN MURPHY, CONNECTICUT FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION, ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Wallingford Corporation Counsel

Top



MONDAY, MARCH 19, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33622 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
OSCAR L. ANDERSON

Oscar L. Anderson, self-represented party

AC33318 FBT
ARTHUR IACURCI

Law Firm of Gary A. Mastronardi
       v.
LARRY SAX ET AL.

Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.

AC33459 CRD
VIDAL GAMEZ-REYES

Robert F. Carter
       v.
DONALD F. BIAGI, JR., ET AL.

Barr & Morgan
Kenneth H. Kennedy, Jr., Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC33390 LLI
SCOTT W. EISENLOHR

Porzio Law Offices, LLC
       v.
PAMELA EISENLOHR

Pamela Eisenlohr, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Dina Mezza Menchetti
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC33431 KNL
LINA KUNG ET AL.

Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gilooly, LLC
       v.
CHARLES DENG ET AL.

Law Offices of Mark S. Gilcreast
Halloran & Sage, LLP
Aldrich & Hanks

AC33561 FST
CAROLINE HIRSCHFELD

Law Office of Joseph T. O’Connor
       v.
ROBERT B. MACHINIST

Rutkin, Oldham & Griffin, LLC
Horton, Shields & Knox, PC

Top



TUESDAY, MARCH 20, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC34012 HHD
COREY TURNER

Corey Turner, self-represented party
       v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33428 HHB
ANEES U. RANA

Adler Law Group, LLC
       v.
HARRY TERDJANIAN

Harold Geragosian

AC33527 CRD
RUSSELL KROL

Laurence V. Parnoff
       v.
A.V. TUCHY, INC., ET AL.

Brian E. Prindle
Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC32468 N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leonard C. Boyle, Deputy Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
TERRELL WILLIAMS POND

UCONN Criminal Law Clinic

AC33787 MMX  MARKED OVER
PHENOL CLAUDE

Phenol Claude, self-represented party
       v.
JULIA CLAUDE

Law Offices of Gerald S. Sack, LLC

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.
COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC33368 NNH
DONNA LANTIERI

Donna Lantieri, self-represented party
       v.
ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT ET AL.

Krista Dotson O’Brien, Assistant Attorney General

Top



WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2012
AT 10:00 A.M.


IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, ATTORNEY JOSEPH CHIARELLI IS ORDERED TO APPEAR TO SHOW CAUSE WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED AGAINST HIM FOR HIS FAILURE TO APPEAR BEFORE THE APPELLATE COURT AS REQUIRED BY THE ORDER CONTAINED IN THE ASSIGNMENT FOR DAYS FOR JANUARY 18, 2012. SEE GENERAL STATUTES SECTION 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK SECTIONS 85-1 AND 85-2. ALL OTHER COUNSEL OF RECORD IN THIS CASE ARE NOT REQUIRED TO APPEAR.

(1) AC33308
JOANN O’BARA

Joseph Chiarelli
       v.
KENNETH S. O’BARA

Law Offices of Robert L. Sweeney, Jr.
Robert L. Sweeney, Jr.
Guardian Ad Litem, Welty, Esposito & Wieler, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, ATTORNEY MATTHEW DARREN DYER IS ORDERED TO APPEAR TO SHOW CAUSE WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED AGAINST HIM FOR HIS FAILURE TO APPEAR BEFORE THE APPELLATE COURT AS REQUIRED BY THE ORDER CONTAINED IN THE ASSIGNMENT FOR DAYS FOR JANUARY 18, 2012. SEE GENERAL STATUTES SECTION 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK SECTIONS 85-1 AND 85-2. ALL OTHER COUNSEL OF RECORD IN THIS CASE ARE NOT REQUIRED TO APPEAR.

(2) AC33930
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
MARK HODKOSKI

Matthew Darren Dyer

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED DUE TO THE PETITIONER’S FAILURE TO SEEK CERTIFICATION TO APPEAL THE HABEAS COURT’S JUDGMENT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 52-470 (b); SEE ALSO SANTIAGO V. STATE, 261 CONN. 533 (2002).

(3) AC34114
ROBERT HAIR

Woolf & Macci, LLC
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE AN ORDER GRANTING A TEMPORARY INJUNCTION IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE DOUBLEWAL CORPORATION V. TOFFOLON, 195 CONN. 384, 389 (1985).

(4) AC34135
BLOOMFIELD EARLY LEARNING CENTER, INC.

David C. Shaw
       v.
TOWN OF BLOOMFIELD

Law Office of Mark Needleman
Karsten & Tallberg, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS WRIT OF ERROR SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE THE PLAINTIFF IN ERROR DID NOT SEEK TRANSFER OF THE CASE FROM THE SMALL CLAIMS DOCKET TO THE REGULAR DOCKET OF THE SUPERIOR COURT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 72-1(b)(2); ESPOSITO V. TONY’S LONG WHARF SERVICES, LLC, 96 CONN. APP. 571 (2006).

(5) AC34136
NEWTOWN POOL SERVICE, LLC

William Rodgers
       v.
KENNETH POND ET AL.

No Appearance

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THERE HAS BEEN NO FINAL DETERMINATION REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF DAMAGES IN LIGHT OF THE FACT THAT THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO SPECIFY THE RATE AT WHICH PREJUDGMENT INTEREST SHOULD BE CALCULATED AND MADE NO FINDING REGARDING THE TIME PERIOD FOR WHICH PREJUDGMENT INTEREST WAS BEING AWARDED. SEE GIANETTI V. MESZOROS, 268 CONN. 424, 426 (2004).

(6) AC34137
JEFF DZIEDZIC

James C. Mulholland
       v.
PINE ISLAND MARINA, LLC

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT RENDERED JUDGMENT ON THE STRICKEN COUNTERCLAIMS WHEN THE APPEAL WAS FILED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); GRIER V. WEST HAVEN POLICE DEPARTMENT, 8 CONN. APP. 142, 143 (1986).

(7) AC34177
BECK & BECK, LLC

Beck & Beck, LLC
       v.
JAMES T. COSTELLO

James T. Costello, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE IT WAS FILED BY A PERSON WHO IS NOT AN ATTORNEY. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-88; EXPRESSWAY ASSOCIATES II V. FRIENDLY ICE CREAM CORP. OF CONNECTICUT, 34 CONN. APP. 543, 546, CERT. DENIED, 230 CONN. 915 (1994).

(8) AC34184
THE GOOD FOUNDATION, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
Phillip Mann
       v.
TOWN OF WINDHAM

Conway, Londregan, Sheehan & Monaco, PC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDERS GRANTING THE STATE’S MOTION TO CONSOLIDATE AND DENYING THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF A SPEEDY TRIAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31-33 (1983); STATE V. AHERN, 42 CONN. APP. 144 (1996).

(9) AC34219
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Stephen M. Carney, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
David J. Smith, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
DICKIE ANDERSON

John T. Walkley, Assigned Counsel
Christopher Y. Duby, Assigned Counsel

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(10) AC33720
GAIL FLYNN

Kolb & Associates, P.C.
       v.
MARTIN FLYNN, JR.

No appearance
Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before January 19, 2012.

(11) AC33539
JAMIE STYRCULA

Bello, Lapine and Cassone, LLP
Mark Soboslai
       v.
KEITH STYRCULA

Law Office of Kevin Collins
Attorney for Minor Children: Fogarty, Cohen, Selby & Nemiroff, LLC
For Intervenor Sholeh Weinbaum: Law Office of Gary I. Cohen
Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before January 18, 2012.

(12) AC33694
MERRILL E. GOODWIN

Merrill E. Goodwin, self-represented party
       v.
MARK DALTON ET AL.

Mark Dalton, self-represented party
Wendy Dalton, self-represented party
Brief of the plaintiff-appellee due on or before January 18, 2012.

(13) AC32898
SANDRA LYNN BUGGY N/K/A SANDRA MACVICAR

Sandra MacVicar, self-represented party
       v.
GLENN MILLS BUGGY

Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin and Kuriansky, LLP
GUARDIAN AD LITEM
Cohen & Wolf, PC
Brief of the plaintiff-appellant cross-appellee due on or before January 9, 2012.

(14) AC33400
SAMNARD ASSOCIATES, LLC

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
       v.
CITY OF NEW BRITAIN

New Britain Corporation Counsel
Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before January 17, 2012.

(15) AC33207
HAYNES MATERIALS COMPANY

The Salvatore Law Firm
       v.
LOUISE CLEMENT ET AL.

Louise Clement, self-represented party
For Defendant Newtown Savings Bank: Cramer & Anderson
Jones, Damia, Kaufman, Borofsky & DePaul
Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before January 20, 2012.

(16) AC33070
CAESAR O’NEIL

The Pattis Law Firm, LLC
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before January 9, 2012.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR. WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE MATTER IS ORDERED, SUA SPONTE, TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE WITH THE DEFENDANT AT CHESHIRE CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION. ARGUMENT WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21, 2012 AT 11:15 A.M. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(b), 60-2, 60-3.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PETITIONER’S APPEAL FROM THE DENIAL OF HIS PETITION FOR A NEW TRIAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED DUE TO THE PETITIONER’S FAILURE TO SEEK CERTIFICATION TO APPEAL. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 54-95(a); SEE ALSO SANTIAGO V. STATE, 261 CONN. 533 (2002).

(17) AC34072
LUIS GALARZA

Luis Galarza, self-represented party
       v.
JONATHAN BENEDICT

C. Robert Satti, Jr., Assistant State’s Attorney

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch