History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2011-2012

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
4th Term, January 2012

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


TUESDAY, JAN. 3, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32279 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
LUIS RODRIGUEZ

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC33719 W10
IN RE: ILIANA M.

Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Drapp & Jaumann, LLC
Norman K. Janes
Rosemarie T. Weber
Robert L. Skelley
James Kelly, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Dana L. Simoni
Guardian Ad Litem, Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC33721 W10
IN RE: ILIANA M.

Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Drapp & Jaumann, LLC
Norman K. Janes
Rosemarie T. Weber
Robert L. Skelley
James Kelly, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Dana L. Simoni
Guardian Ad Litem, Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC32484 L18W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
ADAM BENEDICT

The Gallagher Law Firm

AC32868 FBT
RAJIV SETHI

Laurence V. Parnoff
       v.
BRUHAN YAGILDERE

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.

AC33239 FBT
JOSE REYES ET AL.

W. Martyn Philpot, Jr.
       v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT ET AL.

Bridgeport City Attorney
AFSCME Council 15 Legal Department
Willinger, Willinger & Bucci, P.C.

Top



WEDNESDAY, JAN. 4, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33522 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
       v.
MARQUIS JONES

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel

AC32890 DBD  MARKED OVER
ANN RYAN

Simon Sumberg
Ann Ryan, self-represented party
       v.
WALTER VERA

Law Offices of Jill H. O’Connor, P.C.
Charles & Boni-Vendola, LLC
Walter Vera, self-represented party

AC33602 H12
IN RE: JEFFREY M.

Brian L. Casinghino, Assistant State’s Attorney
Michael J. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Tammy Nguyen-O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Aaron J. Romano, Assigned Counsel
Erik Thebin Lohr, Assistant Attorney General
Gregory T. D’Auria, Solicitor General

2:00 P.M.

AC32570 L18W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
DAVID L. ESSENFELD

Paul Bialobreski

AC33434 FST
PINPAT ACQUISITION
CORPORATION

Diserio, Martin, O’Connor & Castiglioni
       v.
STEVEN P. BRAVERMAN

O’Rourke & Associates, LLC
Diserio, Martin, O’Connor & Castiglioni
Jane Freeman

AC32937X01 HHB
DALIA GIEDRIMIENE

Dalia Giedrimiene, self-represented party
       v.
GEORGE J. EMMANUEL ET AL.

Fontaine, Alissi & Knapp, P.C.
Brignole & Bush, LLC

Top



THURSDAY, JAN. 5, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33012 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
CRAIG DAVIS

William B. Westcott, Assigned Counsel

AC31990 FBT
MICHAEL J. O’BRIEN

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Siegel, Reilly & Conlon, LLC
       v.
KATHLEEN E. O’BRIEN

Schoonmaker, George & Colin, P.C.
George J. Markley
Meyers, Breiner & Kent, LLP

AC32483 FBT
MICHAEL J. O’BRIEN

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Siegel, Reilly & Conlon, LLC
       v.
KATHLEEN E. O’BRIEN

Schoonmaker, George & Colin, P.C.
George J. Markley
Meyers, Breiner & Kent, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC29966 H13W  MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Joseph Rubin, Associate Attorney General
       v.
RICHARD A. KOSLIK

Alan Jay Black, Assigned Counsel

AC32717 HHD
ALYSSA S. PETERSON

Alyssa Peterson, self-represented party
       v.
HECTOR ROBLES ET AL.

Law Offices of R. Bartley Halloran, P.C.
Gregory T. D’Auria, Solicitor General
Kaitlin A. Halloran
Robert W. Clark, Special Counsel

AC32961 FST
TOM SILBERSTEIN ET AL.

Halloran & Sage LLP
       v.
54 HILLCREST PARK ASSOCIATES, LLC, ET AL.

Alan Neigher
Sheryle Levine
Law Offices of Jill M. McGoldrick
James L. Moran, pro hac vice
Law Offices of Brian J. Farrell, Jr.
Penino & Moynihan, LLP
Law Offices of Mark S. Gilcreast
Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP
Thomas E. Muldoon
Law Offices of Cynthia A. Jaworski

Top



FRIDAY, JAN. 6, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33840 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
JARED CHARLES

Darcy McGraw, Assistant Public Defender

AC32599 TSR
DARCUS HENRY

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33409 HHB
MARIA E. CLAUDIO

Maria E. Claudio, self-represented party
       v.
ADMINISTRATOR UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT ET AL.

Richard T. Sponzo, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC32756 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
TODD WATSON

Mary H. Trainer, Assigned Counsel

AC33259 HHD
PEOPLE’S UNITED BANK

Law Offices of Robert M. Meyers
       v.
MAZIE E. BROWN ET AL.

Tracey Brown, self-represented party
William G. Reveley & Associates
Goldman, Gruder & Woods, LLC

AC33011 NNH  WITHDRAWN
SETAYESH FAHANDEZA

Sheila N. Hayre
       v.
AL BAYK

William J. Nulsen
Al Bayk, self-represented party

Top



MONDAY, JAN. 9, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32502 S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
DONALD GALLO

Norman A. Pattis

AC32720 FBT
CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF FAIRFIELD ET AL.

Newman, Levy & Sheehan, LLC
Robinson & Cole LLP
       v.
RED ELEVEN LLC, D/B/A TWIN OAK FARMS

Carmody & Torrance, LLP
Halloran & Sage LLP

AC32270 HHD
EDWIN GARCIA

Robert F. Ludgin
       v.
CITY OF HARTFORD ET AL.

Hartford Corporation Counsel

2:00 P.M.

AC33069 HHB
LISA BREDEFELD

Igor Sikorsky, Jr.
       v.
BRISTOL HOSPITAL, INC.

Jackson Lewis LLP

AC32925 HHD
COLDWELL BANKER MANNING REALTY, INC.

Smith & Bishop, LLC
Paul W. Smith
       v.
CUSHMAN & WAKEFIELD OF CONNECTICUT, INC., ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP

AC32926 HHD
COLDWELL BANKER MANNING REALTY, INC.

Smith & Bishop, LLC
Paul W. Smith
       v.
COMPUTER SCIENCES CORPORATION

David Bizar

Top



TUESDAY, JAN. 10, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31749 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
RALDY H. TEJEDA

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC33072 NNI
SANDHYA DESMOND

Willinger, Willinger & Bucci, P.C.
Eric Desmond
       v.
YALE-NEW HAVEN HOSPITAL, INC., ET AL.

Letizia, Ambrose & Falls, P.C.

AC32670 HHB
CITIBANK (NORTH DAKOTA) N.A.

Solomon and Solomon, P.C.
       v.
RICHARD M. FARINA

Richard M. Farina, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC33295 TSR
EDDIE ORELLANA

Heather Golias, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32987 HHD
MAURIZIO D. LANCIA

Mark Steven DeAngelis
Maurizio D. Lancia
Murolo & Murolo, LLC
       v.
STATE NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.

Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, LLP

AC31778 LLI  MARKED OVER TO THE 5TH TERM
CONSTRUCTION KEN-NECTION, INC.

Law Offices of James Stedronsky, LLC
       v.
DIANNE CIPRIANO ET AL.

Law Offices of R. Bradley Morris
Cramer & Anderson

Top



WEDNESDAY, JAN. 11, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33216 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Peter A. McShane, State’s Attorney
       v.
PAUL R. DUCHARME

Jeremiah Donovan

AC32643 TSR
MAURICE BLACKWELL

Martha Brooke Hansen, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32983 DBD
THERESA N. CURTIS

Law Offices of Helen Allen
Theresa Flatley, self-represented party
       v.
DAVID L. CURTIS

David L. Curtis, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Sharon Wicks Dornfeld
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC33302 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
LUIS JIMENEZ-JARAMILL

Paul Garlinghouse

AC32851 NNH  WAIVED
PATRICIA M. KAMEL ET AL.

Eric Emanuelson
       v.
KEVIN J. KENNY

William J. Nulsen
Committee: Peter K. Manko

AC32914 UWY
MIDLAND FUNDING LLC

Law Offices of Howard Lee Schiff, P.C.
       v.
MICHAEL TRIPP, SR.

Michael Tripp, Sr., self-represented party

Top



THURSDAY, JAN. 12, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32820 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
BRIAN T. FRANCIONE

Deborah G. Stevenson, Assigned Counsel

AC33127 NNH
ROBERT SKELLY ET AL.

Cronan & Sweeney, LLC
       v.
CARL BRUCHER ET AL.

David E. Rosenberg

AC32973 HHB
JOSE R. SANTIAGO

Tomeo Sills, LLC
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Drew S. Graham, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC33506 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
ACKEEM RILEY

Heather Margaret Wood, Assistant Public Defender

AC32428 TSR
JOHN BREWER

Justin R. Clark, Assigned Counsel
Blackwell, Davis & Spadaccini
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32766 FBT
MARIO FIALLO

Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.
       v.
ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY

McNamara & Kenney, LLC

Top



FRIDAY, JAN. 13, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33824 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lawrence J. Tytla, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
IAN T. COOKE

Robert E. Byron, Assigned Counsel

AC32846 HHB
CLAUDE M. BROUILLARD

Claude M. Brouillard, self-represented party
       v.
CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL

Robert L. Marconi, Assistant Attorney General
Robinson & Cole LLP

AC33042 NNH
MSO, LLC

Shepro & Hawkins, LLC
       v.
THE ESTATE OF CHARLES
DESIMONE ET AL.

John A. Keyes
Shepro & Hawkins, LLC

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC32209 TSR  MARKED OVER
BRUCE FELDER

Law Office of Michael D. Day, LLC, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32210 TSR  MARKED OVER
BRUCE FELDER

Law Office of Michael D. Day, LLC, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33106 FBT
PEOPLE’S UNITED BANK

Kroll, McNamara, Evans & Delehanty, LLP
       v.
EDWARD KUDEJ

Kristen L. Zaehringer
Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.

AC32536 AAN
DENISE MOLLICA ET AL.

Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.
       v.
EDWARD TOOHEY

Adler Law Group

AC32669 TSR
DONALD ROBINSON

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31941 TSR
SHAUN ROWE

W. Theodore Koch III, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32885 TSR
ROFIO GREENFIELD

Mark Diamond, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32569 AAN
HAYNES MATERIALS COMPANY

The Salvatore Law Firm
       v.
SONO STONE & GRAVEL, LLC ET AL.

Ross & Pasquini, LLP

AC32672 DBD
U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE

Litchfield Cavo, LLP
       v.
GARY TRICARICO

Micci & Korolyshun, P.C.
Schafler & Camera, Attorneys at Law

AC32177 TSR
GERARDO TORRES

Robert J. McKay, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC32490 TSR
HOWARD COSBY

John D. Golas, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC32940 TSR
HERMINIO SOTOMAYER

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC33063 KNL
MTGLQ INVESTORS, L.P.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
       v.
LEMLEM EGZIABHER ET AL.

Matthew G. Berger

AC33310 FBT
STEPHANIE ARMSHAW

Peter E. Gillespie
       v.
GREENWICH HOSPITAL

Epstein Becker & Green, P.C.

Top



TUESDAY, JAN. 17, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32805 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
JASON GONZALEZ

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel

AC32951 HHD
CITY OF HARTFORD

Hartford Corporation Counsel
       v.
HARTFORD MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION

McEleney & McGrail, LLC

AC32371 FST
ELIZABETH EGAN ET AL.

John R. Harness
       v.
PLANNING BOARD OF THE CITY OF STAMFORD, ET AL.

Stamford Corporation Counsel
Benjamin & Gold, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC32742 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
PETER KALPHAT

Adele V. Patterson, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC32568 FST
ULSTER SAVINGS BANK

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
       v.
28 BRYNWOOD LANE, LTD., ET AL.

The Salvatore Law Firm
Robert T. Chipley, Jr., self-represented party
Victoria R. Koch, self-represented party
Gary G. Williams, Assistant Attorney General
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.

AC33090 KNL
KAREN GUERRI, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF CRAIG GUERRI

Joseph P. Zeppieri
Law Firm of Stephen M. Reck
       v.
MARK FIENGO, D.O., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage LLP

Top



WEDNESDAY, JAN. 18, 2012 AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE ORDER DENYING HER MOTION TO STAY THE TRIAL COURT PROCEEDINGS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983); STATE V. SPENDOLINI, 189 CONN. 92, 96 (1983).

(1) AC33709
LISA BRUNO

Lisa Bruno, self-represented party
       v.
REED WHIPPLE ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE ORDER DETERMINING PRIORITIES SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, NO FORECLOSURE JUDGMENT HAD BEEN RENDERED. SEE J & E INVESTMENT CO., LLC V. ATHAN, 131 CONN. APP. 471, 482-85 (2011); CAPP INDUSTRIES, INC. V. SCHOENBERG, 104 CONN. APP. 101, 108 N.5, CERT. DENIED, 284 CONN. 941 (2007).

(2) AC33748
ROGER JOHNSON

Gersten & Gersten, LLP
       v.
TRIBECA LENDING CO. ET AL.

Krasow, Garlick & Hadley, LLC
Zeichner, Ellman & Krause, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE DENIAL OF A MOTION TO DISMISS IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE SASSO V. ALESHIN, 197 CONN. 87, 90 (1985); STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(3) AC33856
DAVID M. GRIGGS

Kimberly A. Thompson
       v.
CINDY I. GRIGGS

I. David Marder & Associates, LLC
Cindy I. Griggs, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM (1) THE TRIAL COURT’S RULINGS ON HIS MOTIONS FOR A HEARING PURSUANT TO FRANKS V. DELAWARE, 438 U.S. 154 (1978), FOR STANDBY COUNSEL AND TO ADVANCE HIS CASE TO TRIAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT; SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983); AND (2) THE TRIAL COURT’S DENIAL OF HIS APPLICATION FOR A WAIVER OF FEES AND THE APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL ON APPEAL SHOULD NOT DISMISSED AS IMPROPER. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 63-7 AND 66-6; STATE V. JIMENEZ, 127 CONN. APP. 706, 710 (2011).

(4) AC33875
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
ANDRE CAYO

Andre Cayo, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE ORDER DENYING HIS APPLICATION FOR DISCHARGE OF MECHANIC’S LIENS SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE APPEAL WAS NOT FILED WITHIN THE STATUTORY SEVEN DAY APPEAL PERIOD. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 49-35c; BURKE CONSTRUCTION, INC. V. SMITH, 41 CONN. APP. 737, 742 (1996).

(5) AC33991
JOHN ALAN SAKON

John Alan Sakon, self-represented party
       v.
PHASE ZERO DESIGN, INC.

Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(6) AC33308
JOANN O’BARA

Joseph Chiarelli
       v.
KENNETH S. O’BARA

Law Offices of Robert L. Sweeney, Jr.
Robert L. Sweeney, Jr.
Welty, Esposito & Wieler, LLC, GAL
Brief of the plaintiff-appellee due on or before September 16, 2011.

(7) AC34038
COREY PETTIGREW

Office of the Chief Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before November 24, 2011.

(8) AC34029
MAURICE BILLIE

Office of the Chief Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before November 21, 2011.

(9) AC34035
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
WESLEY T. HILLS II

Jonathan R. Wachs
David E. Kamins
Defendant-appellant’s certificate re: transcript and, if transcript has been ordered, a court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before November 24, 2011.

(10) AC33931
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
IRVIN ROSE

Deborah G. Stevenson, Assigned Counsel
Drapp & Jaumann, LLC
Irvin Rose, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before October 17, 2011.

(11) AC33930
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
MARK HODKOSKI

Matthew Darren Dyer
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before October 21, 2011.

(12) AC33736
ANTHONY OLIPHANT

Office of the Chief Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date due on or before November 15, 2011.

(13) AC33490
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
ROBERT MULLIEN, III

Kevin C. Connors
Mark C. Hauslaib
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before November 2, 2011.

(14) AC32411
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
CHRISTOPHER DOYLE

Kevin C. Connors
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before December 20, 2010.

(15) AC33781
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
PRISCILLA C. DICKMAN

Norman A. Pattis
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before August 18, 2011.

(16) AC33870
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
KENNETH REILLY

Moynahan & Minnella
Defendant-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date, or certificate of completion of transcript due on or before October 12, 2011.

(17) AC33049
COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SERVICES ET AL.

Jennifer Aguilar, Assistant Attorney General
Gary G. Williams, Assistant Attorney General
George S. Szydlowski, Assistant Attorney General
Bureau of Child Support Enforcement
Safiya Martin, self-represented party
       v.
JERMAINE JOYNER

Jermaine Joiner, self-represented party
Barbara J. Morelli, Guardian ad Litem
Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before August 15, 2011.

(18) AC33352
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
JOHN W. WOLFERT

John W. Wolfert, self-represented party
Brief of the defendant-appellant due on or before October 31, 2011.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON JANUARY 18, 2012. WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM NORTHERN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION, AT 11:15 A.M. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(b), 60-2, 60-3.

(19) AC33591
JASON DAY

Jason Day, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, designation of contents of the record, certificate re: transcript and, if transcript has been ordered, court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date, and docketing statement due on or before June 29, 2011.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON JANUARY 18, 2012. WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM ENFIELD CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION, AT 11:30 A.M. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(b), 60-2, 60-3.

(20) AC31596
BILLY HUNT

No appearance
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before August 22, 2011.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON JANUARY 18, 2012. WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM WALKER CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION, VIDEO 1, AT 11:45 A.M. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(b), 60-2, 60-3.

(21) AC31926
OMAR MILLER

Omar Miller, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Neil Parille, Assistant Attorney General
Petitioner-appellant’s brief due on or before November 29, 2011.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC32123 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
VICTOR L. JORDAN, SR.

Pamela S. Nagy, Assigned Counsel

AC33146 FST
WASHINGTON MUTUAL BANK

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
Nicholas W. Thiemann
       v.
ROBERT WALPUCK ET AL.

Robert Walpuck, self-represented party
Michael J. Leventhal
L. Morris Glucksman
Ferguson Cohen, LLP
Tyler, Cooper & Alcorn, LLP

AC33637 NNI
KAREN SANZO ET AL.

Brown & Welsh, P.C.
       v.
DAVID SANZO ET AL.

David Sanzo, self-represented party
Patrick Benedetto, self-represented party
Frank Nenninger, self-represented party
Committee: Jerome D. Pagter

Top



THURSDAY, JAN. 19, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32797 KNL
MICHAEL TOMICK

Brown Jacobson P.C.
For Amicus Curiae State of Connecticut
Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities: Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
For Amicus Curiae Connecticut
Employment Lawyers Association: Beck & Eldergill, P.C.
       v.
UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC., ET AL.

Murtha Cullina LLP

AC33083 HHB
LANDMARK INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC

Carmody & Torrance, LLP
       v.
CHUNG FAMILY REALTY

PARTNERSHIP, LLC
Boscarino, Grasso & Twachtman, LLP

AC32727 TSR
STEPHEN S.

Mary H. Trainer, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

2:00 P.M.

AC31196 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
EDWARD M.

Carlos E. Candal, Assigned Counsel

AC33411 DBD
DANIEL MANZI

Daniel Manzi, self-represented party
Donaldson, Kershaw & Norris, LLC
       v.
JONI MANZI

Ryan & Tyma
Joni Manzi, self-represented party
For Interest of the State of Connecticut: Mee Carolyn Wong, Assistant Attorney General

AC33321 HHB
GARY WARREN LAWSON

Gary Warren Lawson, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Eileen M. Meskill, Assistant Attorney General

Top



FRIDAY, JAN. 20, 2012

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33149 HHD
CUMMINGS PROPERTY LLC

Adler Law Group, LLC
       v.
CENTER IMT, INC.

Michael T. Kogut

AC32981 FBT
DORCAS WHITE

Josephine S. Miller
       v.
DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES

Antoria D. Howard, Assistant Attorney General

AC33066 FBT
CHARLES D. GIANETTI, M.D.

Charles Gianetti, M.D., self-represented party
       v.
JOSEPH LUCIAN GERARDI

Joseph Lucian Gerardi, self-represented party

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch