History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
CT Appellate Court Assignment for Days 2011-2012

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
3rd Term, November 2011

  Archive     

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


MONDAY, NOV. 7, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32434 TSR
CHRISTOPHER NORTON

Robert T. Rimmer, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32725 UWY
JENNIE FINKLE, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF BARBARA A. ECKERT)

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Stratton Faxon
       v.
JOHN CARROLL ET AL.

Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott, LLC
Karsten & Tallberg, LLC

AC33488 N05
IN RE: JARELLE G.

Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
James J. Connolly, Supervisory Assistant Public Defender
Stephen P. Hanchuruck, Assistant Public Defender

2:00 P.M.

AC32010 / AC32071 TSR
ROBERT E. MISH

W. Theodore Koch, III, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32632 WCC1
RICHARD BROOKS ET AL.

Embry & Neusner
       v.
ELECTRIC BOAT ET AL.

Montstream & May, LLP
Robert J. Enright
Nancy S. Rosenbaum
Lucas D. Strunk
Lawrence McLoughlin
Law Offices of Donna-Maria Lonergan
Elizabeth Zaccardi
Thomas M. McKeon
John P. Clarkson

AC30399 CRD
EDWARD WABNO

Richard M. Franchi
       v.
CITY OF DERBY

Joseph Coppola

Top



TUESDAY, NOV. 8, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31897 TSR
GERALD W.

Matthew Collins, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC31641 FST
WILLAMETTE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
       v.
KIMBERLY PALCZYNSKI

Votre & Associates, P.C.

AC32559 CRD
MUSLUM AYNA

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
       v.
GRAEBEL/CT MOVERS, INC., ET AL.

McGann, Bartlett & Brown, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC30889 TSR
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
ALBERTO VASQUEZ

Christine Rapillo, Executive Assistant Public Defender

AC32321 TSR
TERRANCE CORBETT

W. Theodore Koch, III, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC32636 CRB
ESTATE OF ANDREW E. BARON

Jones, Damia, Kaufman, Borofsky & DePaul
       v.
GENLYTE THOMAS GROUP, LLC, ET AL.

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC

Top



WEDNESDAY, NOV. 9, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32741 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
DENNIS MOORE

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Assigned Counsel

AC33064 NNH
PATRICIA RAY

Patricia Ray, self-represented party
       v.
ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ACT, ET AL.

Krista D. O’Brien, Assistant Attorney General

AC33323 NNI
ROSEMARIE B.-F.

John P. Santucci, P.C.
Rosemarie B.-F., self-represented party
       v.
CURTIS P.

Fishbein Law Firm, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC32607 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
RICHARD FONTAINE

Joseph Visone, Assigned Counsel

AC32714 LLI
PETER J. AVOLETTA ET AL.

Deborah G. Stevenson
       v.
CITY OF TORRINGTON ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC
Law Office of John Blazi
Sachner & O’Connor, LLC

AC31649 D03D
EDWARD BLASCO

Christopher G. Winans
       v.
COMMERCIAL LINENS, LLC, ET AL.

Collins, Hannafin, Garamella, Jaber & Tuozzolo, P.C.

Top



THURSDAY, NOV. 10, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC28718 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
OLES J. BAPTISTE

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC32662 HHD
SONEPAR DISTRIBUTION NEW ENGLAND, INC.

Law Offices of Charles I. Miller
       v.
T & T ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC., ET AL.

Hassett & George, P.C.

AC32692 HHD
ANDREA MEYERS

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
       v.
LIVINGSTON, ADLER, PULDA, MEIKLEJOHN & KELLY, P.C.

Rome McGuigan, P.C.

Top



MONDAY, NOV. 14, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31767 TSR
KEENAN CORLEY

Mary Boehlert, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC32099 NNH
NIKKI CARABETTA

Leo E. Ahern
Nikki Carabetta, self-represented party
Brown, Paindiris & Scott, LLP
       v.
SALVATORE CARABETTA

Richard L. Albrecht
Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
Donald W. Celotto, Jr.
The Salvatore Law Firm
Counsel for Minor Child: Law Offices of Lee Marlow
Guardian Ad Litem, Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32246 HHB
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC SAFETY

Stephen R. Sarnoski, Assistant Attorney General
       v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Michelle Tuccitto-Sullo, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC32983 DBD     MARKED OVER
THERESA N. CURTIS

Law Offices of Helen Allen
Theresa Flatley, self-represented party
       v.
DAVID L. CURTIS

David L. Curtis, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Sharon Wicks Dornfeld
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32247 / AC32830 NNH
J. WILLIAM GAGNE, JR.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
       v.
ENRICO VACCARO

Law Offices of Eugene A. Skowronski
Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.

AC32701 NNH
U.S. NATIONAL BANK
ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE
FOR RALI 2006QS2

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
       v.
MICHAEL J. IAQUESSA A/K/A MICHAEL IAQUESSA ET AL.

Howard I. Gemeiner
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
Roberta Napolitano
Committee: Jeffrey Beatty

Top



TUESDAY, NOV. 15, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32398 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
MAHENDRA NARAIN

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior, Assistant Public Defender

AC32889 HHD
MARIANNE OLSEN

Gersten & Gersten, LLP
       v.
FUSAINI MOHAMMADU

Cantin Lawyers, P.C.
David Thompson
Guardian Ad Litem, Devlin, Peters & Tarpey

AC32760 KNO
JEFFREY D. GLENN

Puhlick & Cartier, P.C.
Jeffrey D. Glenn, self-represented party
       v.
DIANE P. GLENN

Diane P. Glenn, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC31812 FST
MIECZYSLAW WISNIEWSKI ET AL.

Collins, Hannafin, Garamella, Jaber & Tuozzolo
Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, P.C.
       v.
TOWN OF DARIEN ET AL.

Maher & Murtha, LLC
Howd & Ludorf, LLC

AC32635 FST
ANN MYLES

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Law Office of Joseph T. O’Connor
       v.
ROBERT MYLES

Broder & Orland, LLC
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Kirk A. Bennett
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32838 FST
WILLIAM BOCZER ET AL.

Paul J. Pacifico
Filen & Associates, LLC
       v.
ENZO SELLA ET AL.

Parrett, Porto, Parese & Colwell, P.C.
Delsole & Delsole, LLP
Tyler, Cooper & Alcorn
Williams & Williams, LLP

Top



WEDNESDAY, NOV. 16, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32917 HHB
NICHOLAS FRANK

John R. Williams, LLC
       v.
DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES

John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General

AC33236 TTD
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY, AS TRUSTEE

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
Krasow, Garlick & Hadley, LLC
       v.
FRANCIS DELMASTRO ET AL.

Francis DelMastro, self-represented party
Polivy & Taschner, LLC
Siegel, O’Connor, O’Donnell & Beck, P.C.

AC33148 NNH
BERCHEM, MOSES & DEVLIN, P.C.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
       v.
TOWN OF EAST HAVEN, ET AL.

Hugh F. Keefe
Michael A. Albis

2:00 P.M.

AC32712 UWY
AMY RATHBUN ET AL.

Stratton Faxon
       v.
HEALTH NET OF THE NORTHEAST, INC.

Robinson & Cole LLP

AC32187 HHB
AMERICO D’APPOLLONIO JR., ET AL.

Biller, Sachs, Raio & Zito
       v.
SARINA GRIFFO-BRANDAO ET AL.

Gennaro Bizzaro

AC31651 FBT
DANIEL LYNCH

Law Office of Richard W. Callahan
The Gallagher Law Firm
Law Offices of Daniel D. Portanova
       v.
LAURIE LYNCH

Palmesi, Kaufman, Goldstein & Petrucelli
The Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC

Top



THURSDAY, NOV. 17, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC33523 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
GERALDO ROSADO

Charles F. Willson, Assigned Counsel

AC31951 FST
ATELIER CONSTANTIN POPESCU, LLC

Grayson & Associates, P.C.
       v.
JC CORPORATION ET AL.

Cummings & Lockwood, LLC

AC32831 FBT     WITHDRAWN
KATHRYN KROM ET AL.

Stratton Faxon
Law Offices of Jill M. McGoldrick
       v.
IN-VEST

Coyne, von Kuhn, Brady & Fries, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC32159 TSR
JEREMIAH PEREZ

David B. Rozwaski, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC31658 HHD
O’MOY SHAW

Richard H. Kosinski
       v.
DERON D. FREEMAN

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.

AC31799 FBT
GLADYS KRONOVITTER ET AL.

William S. Palmieri
       v.
RICHARD DOYLE ET AL.

Ryan, Ryan & Deluca, LLP

Top



FRIDAY, NOV. 18, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32766 FBT     MARKED OVER
MARIO FIALLO

Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.
       v.
ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY

McNamara & Kenney, LLC

AC33129 FST
HARRY CONSTAS

Harry T. Constas
       v.
JOSEPH RISOLI ET AL.

Benjamin & Gold, P.C.
Dougherty, Dougherty & Vecchiolla

AC32702 UWY
DONNA YEAGER

D’Amico, Griffin & Pettinicchi
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Montstream & May, LLP
       v.
MARIA ALVAREZ ET AL.

McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter/PH, LLP

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC31871 TSR
TROY THOMAS

Michael Zariphes, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33021 TSR
ROSHUN C. JONES

Justine F. Miller, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32696 TSR
LUCAS BETANCOURT

Joseph Visone, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33315 NNH
JASON L’MINGGIO

Kirstin Coffin, Assigned Counsel
Jason L’Minggio, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33006 NNH
SUNNY G. LIBERTI

Sunny G. Liberti, self-represented party
Kristina Nicole Bordieri
       v.
ROBERT D. LIBERTI

Noah Eisenhandler
Lori Welch-Rubin
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Murphy, Murphy & Nugent, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Berman, Bourns, Aaron & Dembo, LLC

Top



MONDAY, NOV. 28, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32299 TSR
JEFFREY GIBSON

Damon A.R. Kirschbaum, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32923 HHD    WITHDRAWN
ROSIMERIA GOMES

Greater Hartford Legal
 Assistance, Inc.
Rosimeria Gomes, self-represented party
Caitlin M. E. Calder, Assistant Attorney General
       v.
GERCI PEREIRA

Serrano & Serrano, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Marc Darren
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32856 LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lynn Diane Wittenbrink, Assistant Attorney General
Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
       v.
CHARLOTTE HUNGERFORD HOSPITAL

O’Brien Tanski & Young, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC31835 / AC31923 / AC31942 TSR
DAVID TAYLOR

Christopher Y. Duby, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32549 HHB
STANDROD T. CARMICHAEL ET AL.

Tinley, Nastri, Renehan & Dost, LLP
       v.
JOHN J. STONKUS ET AL.

Eddi Z. Zyko
Feiner Wolfson, LLC
Raul Rodriguez, Assistant Attorney General
John Stonkus, self-represented party

AC33253 DBD
ELIZABETH HARDIE

Charles T. Busek
       v.
AVI MISTRIEL ET AL.

Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty

Top



TUESDAY, NOV. 29, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32894 HHB
COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS & OPPORTUNITIES

Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
Jamie L. Mills
For Amicus Curiae Transgender Rights
Project: Jennifer L. Levi, pro hac vice
       v.
CITY OF HARTFORD ET AL.

Helen Apostolidis

AC32895 HHD
ESTATE OF DONNA BOCHICCHIO

Logan & Mencuccini, LLP
       v.
THE HON. BARBARA QUINN ET AL.

Philip Miller, Assistant Attorney General

AC33029 NNH
TOWN OF NORTH BRANFORD

Gesmonde, Pietrosimone & Sgrignari, LLC
       v.
DANIEL POND ET AL.

J. William Gagne, Jr. & Associates, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC32934 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Michael Denison, Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
DOMINICK O. MAGGIORE

Frank P. Cannatelli

AC33045 FBT
OURANIA ARGENTINIS ET AL.

Glass & Braus
       v.
LISA FORTUNA ET AL.

Brian Harte, self-represented party

AC32862 NNH
ROBERT PAWLOWSKI, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF STEVEN PAWLOWSKI ET AL.
Adelman, Hirsch & Newman, LLP

       v.
DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY, INC., ET AL.
Halloran & Sage, LLP

Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP
Adler Law Group, LLC
Melissa Joy Papantones
Baio & Associates, PC
Jeffrey H. Arnold & Associates

Top



WEDNESDAY, NOV. 30, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31819 TSR
DEAN HOLLIDAY

Dean Holliday, self-represented party
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32361 HHD
EMILIO D’ASCANIO ET AL.

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & FitzGerald, LLP
Polinsky, Santos, Siegel & Polinsky, LC
Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick
       v.
TOYOTA INDUSTRIES CORPORATION, ET AL.

Day Pitney, LLP
Patrick W. Schmidt, pro hac vice

AC32872 HHD
ROBERTO HERNANDEZ

Brown, Paindiris & Scott, LLP
Spinella & Associates
       v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Linsley J. Barbato, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC32746 TSR
JASON MILLER

Kenneth P. Fox, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32479 NNH
GINSBERG & GINSBERG, LLC, TRUSTEE OF THE WIYOT TRUST

Fidelity National Law Group
Ginsberg & Babbitz, P.C.
       v.
ALEXANDRIA ESTATES LLC, ET AL.

Mark H. Dean, P.C.
Kolb & Associates, P.C.
Parrett, Porto, Parese & Colwell, P.C.

AC33102 HHD
COPPOLA CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.

Lawrence G. Rosenthal
Rogin Nassau, LLC
       v.
HOFFMAN ENTERPRISES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.

Top



THURSDAY, DEC. 1, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31270 NNH
PMG LAND ASSOCIATES

Law Offices of Scott M. Maser
       v.
HARBOUR LANDING CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION ET AL.

Halloran & Sage, LLP

AC32907 HHD
DIRECTORY ASSISTANTS, INC.

Robinson & Cole LLP
       v.
BIG COUNTRY VEIN, L.P., ET AL.

No Appearance

AC32314 HHB
ROBERT L. PETERSON

Jon L. Schoenhorn & Associates
       v.
LAURIE SYKES-PETERSON

Roisman & McClure, P.C.
Dwyer, Sheriden & Fitzgerald
Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC32646 AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
JASON BREE

Katherine C. Essington, Assigned Counsel

AC32852 HHB
ADRIANA RUIZ ET AL.

Cicchiello & Cicchiello
       v.
VICTORY PROPERTIES, LLC

Kenny, Brimmer & Mahoney, LLC
Cooney Scully & Dowling

AC33089 FST
J. BRIAN HAWORTH ET AL.

J. Brian Haworth, self-represented party
       v.
JEFFREY DIEFFENBACH

Jeffrey Dieffenbach, self-represented party

Top



MONDAY, DEC. 5, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32800 N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
VICTOR LUIS AYALA, SR.

Glenn W. Falk, Assigned Counsel

AC32735 NNH
ANTHONY VENDRELLA ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm, P.C.
Moore, O’Brien, Jacques & Yelenak
Capozziello & Capozziello, LLC
       v.
ASTRIAB FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ET AL.

Katz & Seligman

AC32644 WWM     WITHDRAWN
TOWN OF WINDHAM

Richard S. Cody, P.C.
       v.
EUGENE ARSENAULT ET AL.

Jacobs, Walker, Rice & Barry, LLC
Eugene Arsenault, self-represented party
John Arsenault, self-represented party
Law Offices of Stephen M. Basche, LLC
Committee: Giacomo J. Guarnaccia

2:00 P.M.

AC33410 LLI
KAREN PARLATO

Conti & Levy
       v.
DANIEL PARLATO

Yamin & Grant, LLC

AC32061 NNH
JOANNE MANZO

Votre & Associates, P.C.
       v.
CONNECTICUT GASTROENTEROLOGY CONSULTANTS, P.C., ET AL.

Heidell, Pittoni, Murphy & Bach, P.C.

AC31111 HHD
JOSEPH FORTIN ET AL.

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg, P.C.
       v.
HARTFORD UNDERWRITERS INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Wiggin & Dana LLP
Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco P.C.

Top



TUESDAY, DEC. 6, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32727 TSR    MARKED OVER
STEPHEN S.

Mary H. Trainer, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC33025 FBT
CHARLES D. GIANETTI, M.D.

Charles D. Gianetti, self-represented party
       v.
CONNECTICUT NEWSPAPERS PUBLISHING COMPANY INC., ET AL.

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.

AC32639 MMX
TD BANKNORTH N.A.

Law Offices of Alan B. Silver
LeClairryan a Professional Corporation
       v.
WHITE WATER MOUNTAIN RESORTS OF CONNECTICUT, INC., ET AL.

Kenneth R. Leavitt, self-represented party
Michael Steven Wrona
William G. Reveley & Associates, LLC
David Raisner
Ivey Barnum & O’Mara
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
LeClairryan a Professional Corporation
Committee: John L. Boccalatte

Top



WEDNESDAY, DEC. 7, 2011
AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAS YET TO DETERMINE THE METHOD OF FORECLOSURE. SEE ESSEX SAVINGS BANK V. FRIMBERGER, 26 CONN. APP. 80 (1991); CAPP INDUSTRIES, INC. V. SCHOENBERG, 104 CONN. APP. 101, 108 N.5, CERT. DENIED, 284 CONN. 941 (2007).

(1) AC33708
MIGDAL, LLC

Halloran & Sage, LLP
Berdon, Young & Margolis, P.C.
       v.
STATE ROCK PROPERTY, LLC, ET AL.
Jacobs & Rozich, LLC

Weisman Law Offices, LLC
Law Office of Lawrence A. Levinson, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT INSOFAR AS IT CHALLENGES THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION TO RENDER JUDGMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ATTORNEY TRIAL REFEREE’S REPORT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAS YET TO DETERMINE THE METHOD OF FORECLOSURE. SEE ESSEX SAVINGS BANK V. FRIMBERGER, 26 CONN. APP. 80 (1991); CAPP INDUSTRIES, INC. V. SCHOENBERG, 104 CONN. APP. 101, 108 N.5, CERT. DENIED, 284 CONN. 941 (2007).

(2) AC33741
ABSOLUTE PLUMBING & HEATING, LLC

O’Rourke & Associates, LLC
       v.
ALISON EDELMAN ET AL.

Edward Kanowitz
DePanfilis & Vallerie

JR REMODELING, LLC
O’Rourke & Associates, LLC
       v.
ALISON EDELMAN ET AL.

Edward Kanowitz
DePanfilis & Vallerie

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND SELF REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM ‘ALL DECISIONS SUBSEQUENT TO 05/26/2010’ SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS FRIVOLOUS IN LIGHT OF THIS COURT’S DECISION IN CROUSE V. CROUSE, 128 CONN. APP. 904, CERT. DENIED, 302 CONN. 905 (2011), AFFIRMING THE TRIAL COURT’S JUNE 3, 2010 JUDGMENT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-2; TEXACO, INC. V. GOLART, 206 CONN. 454, 464 (1988); CONNECTICUT NATIONAL BANK V. ZUCKERMAN, 31 CONN. APP. 440, 441-42 (1993).

(3) AC33188
TAMARA S. CROUSE

Maya Murphy, PC
       v.
JOHN B. CROUSE ET AL.

John B. Crouse, self -represented party
Jennifer Taylor, self-represented party

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(4) AC33833
ROBERT A. WHITE, JR.

Heather Golias, Assigned Counsel
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment form with an estimated delivery date due on or before September 12, 2011.

(5) AC33829
CHARLES COLEMAN

Office of the Chief Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment form with an estimated delivery date due on or before September 6, 2011.

(6) AC33828
CHARLES COLEMAN

Office of the Chief Public Defender
       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment form with an estimated delivery date due on or before September 6, 2011.

(7) AC33438
DARLENE HOPSON

Darlene Powell Garlington, self-represented party
Howard, Kohn, Sprague & FitzGerald, LLP
       v.
DEREK S. HOPSON

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore-West, LLC
Derek S. Hopson, self-represented party

GUARDIAN AD LITEM
Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonnell

Brief on behalf of the minor child or minor children, a detailed statement indicating that a brief has been adopted, or a detailed statement that the issues on appeal do not implicate the child’s or children’s interests due on or before September 16, 2011.

(8) AC17991
LEACH FAMILY HOLDINGS, INC.

Brown, Rudnick, Berlack & Israels, LLP
       v.
RAYMARK INDUSTRIES, INC.

Dewey & Lebouef, LLP
Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before October 3, 2011.

THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON DECEMBER 7, 2011. WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE MATTER IS SUA SPONTE ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE AT A TIME TO BE DETERMINED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(b), 60-2, 60-3.

(9) AC33897
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
       v.
LUIS ALMEDINA

Luis Almedina, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of the issues, preliminary designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file and docketing statement due on or before October 6, 2011.

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch