History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2011-2012
CT Appellate Court
All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
1st Term, September 2011

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


 
TUESDAY, SEPT. 6, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC32617 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
       v.
VANCE SOLMAN

Damon A. R. Kirschbaum, Special Public Defender
 
AC32029 HHD
TWIN OAKS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.

Wayne Anthony Francis
        v.
RODVALD E. JONES, ET AL.

Jacobs & Sodipo Law Offices, LLC
Shimkus Murphy & Rosenberger, P.C.
 
AC33108 H12
IN RE: KAMORA W.

Michael D. Perez
Traci Jo Valery
Patricia E. Naktenis, Assistant Attorney General
Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Patricia Burman Johnson, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Valeria L. Caldwell-Gaines
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC32422 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
        v.
JASON FREEMAN

Lisa A. Vanderhoof, Special Public Defender
 
AC32045 / AC32288 DBD
STEPHEN J. PACE

Charles & Boni-Vendola, LLC
Stephen J. Pace, self-represented party
        v.
MARIA JEAN PACE

Donaldson, Kershaw & Norris, LLC
Maria Jean Pace, self-represented party
 
AC33293 T11
IN RE: KALEB H.

Brendon Levesque
Dana M. Hrelic
Tracy L. Toce
David T. Stone
Benjamin Zivyon, Assistant Attorney General
Susan M. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Jason Lobo, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Christina D. Ghio
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 7, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC32699 MMX     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
SALVATORE CARACOGLIA

Salvatore Caracoglia, self-represented party
 
AC32634 DBD
DEBORAH SANTORO

Donaldson, Kershaw & Norris, LLC
        v.
GLENN SANTORO

Glenn Santoro, self-represented party
Deborah L. Grover
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Amy Klein
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC33073 M08
IN RE: BRIAN T., JR.

Lori K. Hellum
Doris B. D’Ambrosio
Elizabeth Knight Adams
Brendon P. Levesque
Dana M. Hrelic
Counsel for Minor Child: Michael Miller
Guardian Ad Litem: Jean Park
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC31821 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
CHARLES F.

Carlos E. Candal, Special Public Defender
 
AC32547 FBT     MARKED OVER
J.P. MORGAN CHASE BANK, AS TRUSTEE C/O GMAC MORTGAGE CORPORATION
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
        v.
ALBERT S. RODRIGUES ET AL.

Shepro & Hawkins, LLC
United States Attorney’s Office
Thomas R. Ventre, Assistant Attorney General
Donahue & Brown, LLC
Committee: Thomas R. Rowe, Jr.
 
AC32260 AAN
WIACEK FARMS, LLC

Thomas E. Minogue
        v.
CITY OF SHELTON ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC
Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP

Top


THURSDAY, SEPT. 8, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC31851 TSR
MELVIN MITCHELL

Kenneth Paul Fox, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31764 TSR
CLAUDE PERRY

Daniel C. Ford, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32109 HHD
CAMBRIDGE MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY

Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.
        v.
JOHN A. SAKON ET AL.

John A. Sakon, self-represented party
Demanche McChristian, LLC
Brennan & Isaac
Cranmore, Fitzgerald & Meaney
 
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31896 S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Marjorie Allen Dauster, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
SAID KENDRICK

James Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC32622 FST
DENISE E. BROWN

Law Offices of Wayne D. Effron, P.C.
        v.
WILLIAM A. BROWN

Gaetano Ferro
Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Rubin & Eldrich, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem: Elizabeth Bergen
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC32928 FST
DENISE E. BROWN

Law Offices of Wayne D. Effron, P.C.
        v.
WILLIAM A. BROWN

Gaetano Ferro
Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Rubin & Eldrich, P.C.
Guardian Ad Litem: Elizabeth Bergen
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


FRIDAY, SEPT. 9, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32459 H15N     WITHDRAWN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
SCOTT TERRENCE WINER

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
 
AC32506 KNO
ANNETTE JUNGNELIUS

Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan, Gray & Greenberg
        v.
JARL JUNGNELIUS

Bruce A. Chamberlain
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Ellen C. Brown
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC31652 FBT
PETER OLDANI

Edward Kanowitz
        v.
JACQUELINE OLDANI

George J. Markley
Christopher Burdett
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC31732 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
GARY DILLARD

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC32495 TSR
RUSSELL JOHNSON

Sarah F. Summons, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32326 FST
VANESSA G. VARGAS

Vanessa G. Vargas, self-represented party
        v.
FRANCISCO SPIGNOLIO

Francisco Spignolio, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Connecticut Legal Services, Inc. of Stamford
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Law Offices of Gary I. Cohen
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.
 
 
AC32085 TSR
MONTREAL MORRIS

Justine F. Miller, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32322 TSR
CRAIG POYSER

Joseph Visone, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31570 TSR
DWAYNE GRIFFIN

Jon D. Golas, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32757 TSR
ANTHONY GRANT

Sarah F. Summons, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32387 HHD
SAWGRASS IND. CORP., ET AL.

James Schultz
        v.
LAURA SCHWARTZ

Michael A. Peck
 
AC31818 TSR
LEON BELL

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Tamara Grosso, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32496 TSR
DAVID ELLISTON

Cameron R. Dorman, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
 
AC33103 KNO
SANDRA CHAMPION INZERO

William C. Kroll
        v.
JAMES J. INZERO

Capalbo, Capalbo & Hartford

Top


MONDAY, SEPT. 12, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC32372 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
GERALL FRANSISCO GUTIÉRREZ

Thomas G. Wolff
 
AC32042 AAN
HSBC, USA NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE FOR NAAC 2007-2

Litchfield Cavo, LLP
        v.
DAHILL DONOFRIO ET AL.

Trendowski & Allen, P.C.
Law Office of William J. Varese
 
AC32933 LLI
KEVIN ALLDRED

Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
        v.
ELIZABETH ALLDRED

Porzio Law Offices, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC33040 AAN
LAURA LOSO

Mager & Mager
        v.
RAYMOND LOSO

John Bennett
 
AC32340 FST
BERNARD KLEINMAN

Bernard V. Kleinman, self-represented party
        v.
ANN CHAPNICK

DePanfilis & Vallerie
 
AC31867 FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
        v.
ALFRED NICHOLAS REA

Heather Margaret Wood, Assistant Public Defender

Top


TUESDAY, SEPT. 13, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32597 S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RONALD BROWN

Christopher Y. Duby, Special Public Defender
 
AC31365 TSR
ERIC GREENE

Daren Manasevit, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32789 FBT
JASON CZAR ET AL.

The Ganim Law Firm, P.C.
        v.
GARY RUOT ET AL.

Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP
Meuser, Exkenrode & Hayes
Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
Penino & Moynihan, LLP
Stephanie Ellison, self-represented party
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC33014 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
STEVEN ROSE

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender
 
AC32491 TSR
KEVIN VERTEFEUILLE

Martha Brooke Hansen, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Assistant State’s Attorney
Angela Macchiarulo, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC33004 HHD
EMIL D. ANGHEL

Emil D. Anghel, self-represented party
        v.
SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL

Cooney, Scully & Dowling

Top


WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 14, 2011
AT 10:00 A.M.
 
In the following matter, counsel are ordered to appear and give reasons, if any, why this appeal should not be dismissed as moot, because, after this appeal was filed, the trial court opened the November 1, 2010 judgment of strict foreclosure and the September 13, 2010 order entering summary judgment as to liability.  The court subsequently entered summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff on a substantively different basis than the September 13, 2010 order and the court entered a new judgment of strict foreclosure from which the defendant, 3060 Main, LLC, has appealed. See RAL Management, Inc. v. Valley View Associates, 278 Conn. 672, 690-91 (2006).
 
(1)      AC32901

U.S. Bank National Association, as Trustee of the Lehman Brothers Small Balance Commercial Mortgage Pass Through Certificates, 2007-3
Hunt Leibert Jackson, P.C.           
        v.
3060 Main, LLC, et al.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
Law Offices of William J. Varese
 
 
In the following matter, counsel and self-represented parties are ordered to appear and give reasons, if any, why the portion of this appeal challenging the denial of the special defenses to the foreclosure complaint should not be dismissed for lack of a final judgment because that decision resulted in a finding of liability only on the complaint, and why this appeal should not be dismissed as to defendant Farmington Equestrian Center, LLC, for lack of aggrievement, because that defendant was not a party to the counterclaim filed by Claude Brouillard. See Hunt v. Guimond, 69 Conn. App. 711, 715 (2002); Essex Savings Bank v. Frimberger, 26 Conn. App. 80 (1991).
 
(2)      AC33174

Farmington Savings Bank
Polivy & Taschner, LLC
        v.
Claude M. Brouillard et al.

Noble, Spector, Young & O’Connor, P.C.
Scully, Nicksa & Reeve, LLP
Cohen, Burns, Hard & Paul
Mei-Wa Cheng
Siegel, O’Connor, O’Donnell & Beck, P.C.
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.
Claude M. Brouillard, self-represented party
 
 
In the following matter, counsel and self-represented parties are ordered to appear and give reasons, if any, why this appeal should not be dismissed in its entirety, for lack of a final judgment on the foreclosure complaint and for lack of aggrievement on the part of the appellants as to the judgment in favor of the plaintiff on the counterclaim filed by Claude Brouillard. See Hunt v. Guimond, 69 Conn. App. 711, 715 (2002); Essex Savings Bank v. Frimberger, 26 Conn. App. 80 (1991).
 
(3)      AC33175
Farmington Savings Bank

Polivy & Taschner, LLC
        v.
Claude M. Brouillard et al.

Noble, Spector, Young & O’Connor, P.C.
Scully, Nicksa & Reeve, LLP
Cohen, Burns, Hard & Paul
Mei-Wa Cheng
Siegel, O’Connor, O’Donnell & Beck, P.C.
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.
Claude M. Brouillard, self-represented party
 
 
IN THE following MATTER, Counsel and the self-represented party are notified to appear and to give reasons, if any, why this appeal should not be dismissed as frivolous. See Texaco, Inc. v. Golart, 206 Conn. 454, 464 (1988).
 
(4)      AC33271

Melvin Thompson
Kevin R. Joiner
Kevin Tyrell Henry
        v.
Vernon Leftridge, Jr., et al.

Vernon J. Leftridge, Jr., self-represented party
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PORTION OF THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL CHALLENGING THE GRANTING OF SUMMARY JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF HERITAGE HOMES CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, LLC, ON COUNTS FOUR AND SIX OF THE COMPLAINT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE COUNT TWO REMAINS PENDING. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 61-2 ET SEQ.; BROWN V. SOH, 280 CONN. 494, 508 N.8 (2006).
 
(5)      AC33584
LISA BRUNO

Lisa Bruno, self-represented party
        v.
Reed Whipple et al.

Halloran & Sage, LLP
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE ORDER GRANTING THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO MODIFY THE PREJUDGMENT REMEDY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT.  SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 52-278l; WINTONBURY GROUP V. ROANTREE, 39 CONN. APP. 149, 154 (1995).
 
(6)      AC33593
Mary Margaret Farren

Silver, Golub & Teitell
        v.
J. Michael Farren

Moynahan & Minella, P.C.
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE ORDER DENYING HER PENDENTE LITE MOTION TO USE FUNDS TO PURCHASE REAL ESTATE SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT.  SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 30-31 (1983); PARROTTA V. PARROTTA, 119 CONN. APP. 472 (2010).
 
(7)      AC33396
JOHN SCHREIBER

Broder & Orland, LLC
George J. Markley
        v.
RUTH SCHREIBER

Piazza, Simmons & Grant, LLC
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT.  SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.
 
(8)      AC33628
LARRY MCCOWN

Office of the Chief Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before July 15, 2011.
 
 
(9)      AC33529
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
JESSE PAREDES

Norman A. Pattis
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before June 16, 2011.
 
 
(10)   AC32724
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
FRANK MONTANO

No appearance
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before July 29, 2011.
 
 
(11)   AC33666
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
ZSIGMOND GYERKO       
        
Zsigmond Gyerko, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, preliminary designation of pleadings for the photoduplicated record, docketing statement and court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date or statement that no transcript is necessary due on or before July 21, 2011.
 
 
(12)   AC33544
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
CHESTER J. NOVAK

Chester J. Novak, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary designation of pleadings for the photoduplicated record, docketing statement and court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date or statement that no transcript is necessary due on or before June 24, 2011.
 
 
(13)   AC33345
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
PARASURAMA RABINDRANAUTH       

The Pattis Law Firm, LLC
Defendant-appellant’s docketing statement and court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before April 25, 2011.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON SEPTEMBER 14, 2011. WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE MATTER IS SUA SPONTE ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM BROOKLYN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION AT 10:00 A.M. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(b), 60-2, 60-3.
 
(14)   AC32498
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
ROBERT TROY STEPHENS

Robert Troy Stephens, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before June 10, 2011.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING MATTER IS PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING FOR DISPOSITION ON THE PRACTICE BOOK SECTION 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON SEPTEMBER 14, 2011. WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE MATTER IS SUA SPONTE ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE FROM OSBORN CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION AT 10:15 A.M. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(b), 60-2, 60-3.
 
(15)   AC33677
JOSEPH ANCONA

Joseph Ancona, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s preliminary designation of pleadings for the photoduplicated record and court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date or statement that no transcript is necessary due on or before July 28, 2011.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC31396 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robert J. Scheinblum, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JOHN MELVIN INGRAM

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC32293 NNH
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Patricia A. Horgan, Assistant Attorney General
Sharon Melissa Seligman, Assistant Attorney General
        v.
CADLEROCK PROPERTIES JOINT VENTURES, L.P.

MacDermid, Reynolds & Glissman, P.C.
 
AC32864 HHD
CADLEROCK PROPERTIES JOINT VENTURE, L.P.

MacDermid, Reynolds & Glissman, P.C.
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Sharon Melissa Seligman, Assistant Attorney General
Patricia A. Horgan, Assistant Attorney General

Top


THURSDAY, SEPT. 15, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31657 TSR
MICHAEL BRAHAM

Michael Braham, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31878 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
FERDINAND R.

Martin Zeldis, Public Defender
 
AC31943 FBT     RESCHEDULED TO 9/22 @ 2:00 P.M.
DEVORE ASSOCIATES LLC

Elstein & Elstein, P.C.
        v.
ALAN M. SORKIN

Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, LLP
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32076 K10K
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
KEITH ERIC ANDERSON

Deborah G. Stevenson, Special Public Defender
 
AC32580 HHD
CONGRESS STREET CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.

Law Offices of Thompson Gould Page, LLC
        v.
FREDERICK L. ANDERSON ET AL.

Eric D. Coleman
Frederick L. Anderson, self-represented party
Michalik Bauer Silvia & Ciccarillo LLP
 
AC32697 HHD
HAYES FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
        v.
TOWN OF GLASTONBURY

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

Top


FRIDAY, SEPT. 16, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32035 TSR
ANTHONY CARTER

Anthony Carter, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32489 FST
MARGARET A. MUELLER

Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, P.C.
        v.
ISIDORE TEPLER ET AL.

Ryan, Ryan & Deluca, LLP
Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
 
AC32497 HHD
REID & RIEGE, P.C.

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
        v.
BARRY L. BULAKITES

Gale & Kowalyshyn, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32972 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RICHARD R. READ

G. Douglas Nash, Special Public Defender
 
AC32404 TSR
CAMPBELL ROOSEVELT

Elio Morgan, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32205 NNH
ROSANNE LUCISANO

Sabatini & Associates, LLC
        v.
RICHARD J. BISSON ET AL.

Sachner & O’Connor, LLC

Top


MONDAY, SEPT. 19, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31740 KNL
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
David J. Smith, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RICHARD S. TAYLOR

Daniel J. Krisch, Special Public Defender
 
AC31310 NNH
CARA ALLEN

Porzio Law Offices, LLC
Milano & Wanat, LLC
        v.
ALFRED H. ALLEN

Law Office of Richard W. Callahan
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Eileen Falsey Jenetopulos
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC32693 DBD    WITHDRAWN
ARTHUR DAVIES

Arthur Davies, self-represented party
        v.
REGAN WELSH

Law Offices of Jill H. O’Connor, P.C.
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC31638 MMX
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
AKOV ORTIZ

Pamela S. Nagy, Special Public Defender
 
AC32920 HHB
PATRICIA ROBINSON

Patricia Robinson, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTION SERVICES ET AL.

Joseph Jordano, Assistant Attorney General
Maria A. Santos, Assistant Attorney General
Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
 
AC32938 WASP
RUTH REALTY LLC

Eddie Z. Zyko
        v.
LEO D’ADDONA ET AL.

Leo D’Addona, self-represented party
Rose D’Addona, self-represented party

Top


 
TUESDAY, SEPT. 20, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31519 NNH     MARKED OVER
MALEEK JONES

Maleek Jones, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Toni M. Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32394 UWY     WAIVED
CITIBANK

Solomon & Solomon, P.C.
        v.
JOAN WELCH

Joan Welch, self-represented party
 
AC32366 UWY     WAIVED
U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION AS TRUSTEE, SUCCESSOR IN INTEREST TO WACHOVIA BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE FOR CHASE MORTGAGE FINANCE TRUST SERIES 2005-2

Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
        v.
JOAN A. BOWEN ET AL.

Gregg A. Welch, self-represented party
Levy & Droney, P.C.
Committee: Paul Edward Niesobecki
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32828 HHB
MALGORZATA TARASIUK

Ericson, Scalise, Mangan & Zembko, P.C.
        v.
JACEK TARASIUK

Jacek Tarasiuk, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Zaslow & Sandler, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC32424 CRD
MATTHEW P. JAMIESON

James Michael Quinn
        v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT MILITARY DEPARTMENT

Lawrence G. Widem, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC32297 HHD
KEYIN T. WORTH ET AL.

Keyin T. Worth, self-represented party
        v.
STEVEN E. KORTA, II, COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, ET AL.

Williams, Cooney & Sheehy
Charles H. Walsh, III, Assistant Attorney General
Coyne, Von Kuhn, Brady & Fries, LLC
Brignole, Bush and Lewis, LLC

Top


 
WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 21, 2011

 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32758 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RANDALL SAUNDERS

Randall Saunders, self-represented party
 
AC31763 TSR
BRUCE ZOLLO

Lori Welch-Rubin, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Kathryn Ward Bare, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32730 FBT
MANUEL GONCALVES, JR.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
        v.
SUPERIOR PLATING CO.

Litchfield Cavo, LLP
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32686 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Marjorie Allen Dauster, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JOSE GUERRA

A. Manuel Nieves
Kai W. De Graff, pro hac vice
 
AC31885 NNH
YVONNE WIGHTMAN

Connecticut Law Group, LLC
The Gallagher Law Firm
        v.
MICHAEL SPOSATO ET AL.

O’Brien, Tanski & Young, LLP
 
AC32413 DBD
TAMAS BIRO ET AL.

Richard P. Terbrusch
        v.
VICTOR MATZ ET AL.

Collins, Hannafin, Garamella, Jaber & Tuozzolo, P.C.

Top


 
THURSDAY, SEPT. 22, 2011

 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31584 K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JOHN MCCORMACK

Alan Jay Black, Special Public Defender
 
AC31617 NNH
MOUNTAIN BROOK ASSOCIATION, INC., ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
        v.
TOWN OF WALLINGFORD ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Wallingford Corporation Counsel
 
AC32625 NBSP
CENTRIX MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC

Law Offices of Robert J. Shluger
        v.
ESTEPHANIE VALENCIA ET AL.

Keen & Matney, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC33013 KNL     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Stephen M. Carney, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
KURTIS TURNER

Deborah Stevenson, Special Public Defender
 
AC32338 NNH
MARSHAUN W. BELL, ADMINISTRATRIX ET AL.

King & Shaw, LLC
        v.
HOSPITAL OF SAINT RAPHAEL

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
 
AC32535 DBD
MARGARET PEARSON

Harold R. Burke
        v.
GARY PEARSON

Deborah L. Grover

AC31943 FBT     RESCHEDULED FROM 9/15 @ 10:00 A.M.
DEVORE ASSOCIATES LLC

Elstein & Elstein, P.C.
        v.
ALAN M. SORKIN

Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, LLP

Top


 
FRIDAY, SEPT. 23, 2011

 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC32611 NNH
TIMOTHY TOWNSEND

Timothy Townsend, self-represented party
        v.
SANDRA SAVAGE ET AL.

Terrence M. O’Neill, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC32397 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
ANTWON BROWN

Drapp & Jaumann, LLC, Special Public Defender
 
AC33030 NNH
JERMAINE DEAS

Mills Law Firm, LLC
        v.
ENRIQUE DIAZ ET AL.

Kevin W. Smith
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32098 TSR
CHRISTOPHER HASFAL

Edward G. McAnaney, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32912 FST
NATALE RUISI

Natale Ruisi, self-represented party
        v.
TIMOTHY O’SULLIVAN, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE LAWYER’S FUND FOR CLIENT PROTECTION

Charles J. Quackenbush, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC32629 AAN    
WITHDRAWN
KIMBERLY MASTROIANNI

Kolb & Associates, P.C.
        v.
STACEY GIANGRANDE

McNamara & Kenney, LLC

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch