History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2010-11
CT Appellate Court
All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
8th Term, May 2011

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


MONDAY, MAY 16, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31707 HHD
MICHAEL E. BROWN

Daren Manasevit, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32001 HHB
FAMILY GARAGE, INC.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Drew S. Graham, Assistant Attorney General

AC32003 HHB
FAMILY GARAGE, INC.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF MOTOR VEHICLES

Drew S. Graham, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC32328 HHB
HYDE ROAD DEVELOPMENT LLC

Shipman & Goodwin LLP
        v.
PUMPKIN ASSOCIATES LLC

BoneeWeintraub, LLC

AC32435 HHB
DENIS DALLAIRE, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF SANDRA DALLAIRE

George W. Kramer
        v.
VEN C. HSU

Pullman & Comley, LLC

AC32888 HHD
CLOSE, JENSEN & MILLER, P.C.

Conway & Stoughton, LLC
        v.
FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY ET AL.

Krasow, Garlick & Hadley, LLC

Top



TUESDAY, MAY 17, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30725 D03D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
HECTOR ALONZO

Neal Cone, Assistant Public Defender

AC32560 HHD
PHH MORTGAGE CORPORATION

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
        v.
MELISSA CAMERON ET AL.

Begos, Horgan & Brown, LLP
James Wilson Parker
Norman Cameron, self-represented party

AC32834 UWY
NATHAN LITWIN, ADMINISTRATOR, ESTATE OF P. EDWARD LIZAUSKAS

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
        v.
MARK RYAN ET AL.

Iris W. Lord, self-represented party
Polivy & Taschner, LLC
Meter & Meter, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC31332 HHB
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
MAURICE BLACK

Todd A. Edginton, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC32700 HHB
LAMBERTO LUCARELLI

Lamberto Lucarelli, self-represented party
        v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION

Freedom of Information Commission

AC32452 BRSP
HAWLEY AVENUE ASSOCIATES, LLC

Willinger, Willinger & Bucci, P.C.
        v.
ROBERT D. RUSSO ET AL.

Robert Dante Russo

Top



WEDNESDAY, MAY 18, 2011 AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION ON THE GROUND THAT THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER SANCTIONING THE DEFENDANT FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH DISCOVERY IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THE APPEAL WAS FILED, THE DEFENDANT HAD NOT BEEN HELD IN CONTEMPT OF THAT ORDER. SEE BARBATO V. J. & M. CORP., 194 CONN. 245 (1984); GREEN ROCK RIDGE, INC. V. KOBERNAT, 250 CONN. 488 (1999).

(1) AC33141
MICHELLE MARTUCCI

Tibbetts, Keating & Butler, LLC
        v.
ANTHONY MARTUCCI

Jeanmarie A. Riccio-Ryan

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE DENIAL OF A MOTION TO STRIKE IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE WHITE V. WHITE, 42 CONN. APP. 747, 749-50 (1996); SEE ALSO STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(2) AC33152
PRESTON KINSEY

Law Offices of Williams & Barber
        v.
FORD MOTOR CREDIT, LLC.

Michael David Kern

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PLAINTIFF’S APPEAL FROM THE DISMISSAL OF FOUR COUNTS OF THE COMPLAINT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE TWO COUNTS OF THE COMPLAINT REMAIN PENDING. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 61-2 ET SEQ.; BROWN V. SOH, 280 CONN. 494, 508 N.8 (2006).

(3) AC32997
ROSARIA CERBON FRANCHINA

Coles, Baldwin & Kaiser, LLC
David M. McHugh
        v.
WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE, INC.

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT ON THE GROUND THAT THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT RENDERED JUDGMENT ON THE STRICKEN COUNTS PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THIS APPEAL. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-3; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986); GRIER V. WEST HAVEN POLICE DEPARTMENT, 8 CONN. APP. 142, 143 (1986).

(4) AC33033
DANIEL FIASCONARO

Mongillo & Insler
        v.
JOHN F. RING ET AL.

Reid & Riege, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION GRANTING THE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS COUNTS TWO, FIVE, EIGHT, ELEVEN AND FOURTEEN OF THE PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT AND PARAGRAPHS FOUR AND SIX OF THE PLAINTIFFS’ PRAYER FOR RELIEF SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE REMAINING COUNTS OF THE COMPLAINT HAVE NOT YET BEEN RESOLVED. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 61-2 ET SEQ.; BROWN V. SOH, 280 CONN. 494, 508 N.8 (2006).

(5) AC33120
EDGEWOOD CORNERS, INC., ET AL.

Thomas F. Crosby
Daniel Greer
        v.
BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS ET AL.

Susman, Duffy & Segaloff, P.C.
New Haven Corporation Counsel

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THERE HAS BEEN A RULING ONLY UPON THE ISSUE OF LIABILITY AND THE AMOUNT OF DAMAGES HAS YET TO BE DETERMINED. SEE STROINEY V. CRESCENT LAKE TAX DISTRICT, 197 CONN. 82, 84 (1985); PINNIX V. LAMORTE, 182 CONN. 342, 343-344 (1980)

(6) AC33177
BRIAN SARRAZIN

Leonard A. McDermott
        v.
COASTAL INCORPORATED

Rolnick & Reger

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION IN LIGHT OF THE FACT THAT THE ORIGINAL PREJUDGMENT REMEDY WAS NOT OBTAINED UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 52-278e, WHICH ALLOWS THE COURT TO GRANT A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY WITHOUT A HEARING, AND, THEREFORE, THE COURT’S DECISION GRANTING THE PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO MODIFY THAT PREJUDGMENT REMEDY IS NOT APPEALABLE UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 52-278l (a) (2). SEE AMBROISE V. WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE, INC., 226 CONN. 757, 762 (1993); WINTONBURY GROUP V. ROANTREE, 39 CONN. APP. 149, 153-54 (1995).

(7) AC33043
JANE DOE

Kennedy, Johnson, D’Elia & Gillooly
        v.
LELAND BRADLEY

Santos & Seeley, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(8) AC33223
TOMMIE MARTIN

Office of the Chief Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before March 17, 2011.

(9) AC33022
JOSEPH ANCONA

Office of the Chief Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date due on or before March 30, 2011.

(10) AC32625
CENTRIX MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC

Law Offices of Robert J. Shluger
        v.
ESTEPHANIE VALENCIA

Keen & Matney, LLC
Defendant-appellee’s brief due on or before March 25, 2011.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC32723 MMX
CITIBANK NA AS TRUSTEE

Hunt Leibert Jacobson PC
        v.
DEBRA LINDLAND, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF MADLYN LANDIN A/K/A MADLYN L. LANIN ET AL.

Furey, Donovan, Tracy & Daly, P.C.
Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
John J. Carta
Law Offices of Stephen I. Small
Donovan & Morello

AC32227 HHD
INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES, INC.

Berdon, Young & Margolis, P.C.
        v.
SUMMIT ASSOCIATES, INC., ET AL.

Rome McGuigan, P.C.

AC32160 FST
MARY MARGARET FARREN

Law Offices of Wayne D. Effron, P.C.
Silver, Golub & Teitell, LLP
        v.
J. MICHAEL FARREN

Moynahan & Minnella

Top



THURSDAY, MAY 19, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31902 MMX
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
GARY WILLIAM STOCKING

Daniel J. Foster, Special Public Defender

AC32510 / AC32511 AAN
JOHN LATHROP

Bershtein, Bershtein & Bershtein
Wiggin & Dana LLP
        v.
MALCOLM PIRNIE INC.

Loccisano Turret & Rosenbaum Law Office

AC32881 CRD
JULIA FLAMENCO

The Pickel Law Firm
        v.
INDEPENDENT REFUSE SERVICE, INC., ET AL.

Varunes & Associates, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC32272 UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RICHARD ANNULLI

Mark G. Ouellette

AC32082 FST
G. WILLIAM MCCOY ET AL.

Cummings & Lockwood LLC
        v.
JAMES A. BROWN ET AL.

Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan

BOVE & MILICI
Bove, Milici & Josem
        v.
JAMES A. BROWN ET AL.

Whitman, Breed, Abbott & Morgan

AC32216 FST
RETIREMENT PROGRAM FOR EMPLOYEES OF TOWN OF FAIRFIELD ET AL.

Silver, Golub & Teitell, LLP
Pullman & Comley, LLC
        v.
BERNARD L. MADOFF

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
Michael S. Kim
Levett Rockwood, P.C.
Glenn Kurtz, pro hac vice
Andrew Hammond, pro hac vice
Day Pitney, LLP
Adam K. Grant, pro hac vice
Daniel J. Fetterman, pro hac vice
Haroles J. Pickerstein
McElroy Deutsch Mulvaney & Carpenter / PH LLP

Top



FRIDAY, MAY 20, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32368 DBD
RIDGEFIELD HOUSING AUTHORITY

Pullman & Comley, LLC
        v.
RIDGEFIELD WATER POLLUTION CONTROL AUTHORITY

Bello, Lapine & Cassone, LLP

AC30879X01 DBD
STEPHEN J. BRUNO

Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts, LLC
        v.
LISA BRUNO

Lisa Bruno, self-represented party

AC32079 DBD
STEPHEN J. BRUNO

Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts, LLC
        v.
LISA BRUNO

Lisa Bruno, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC32341 UWY
SUMMITWOOD DEVELOPMENT LLC, ET AL.

The Salvatore Law Firm
Dominic J. Aprile
        v.
KENNETH ROBERTS SR., ET AL.

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.

AC32313 NNI
NIPMUC PROPERTIES, LLC ET AL.

Dominic J. Aprile
The Salvatore Law Firm
        v.
CITY OF MERIDEN ET AL.

Meriden Corporation Counsel

AC32486 CRB
JANEL J. JONES

Wein & Palermo, LLC
        v.
CONNECTICUT CHILDREN’S MEDICAL CENTER FACULTY PRACTICE PLAN

Howd & Ludorf, LLC

Top



MONDAY, MAY 23, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31711 LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
BRIAN L. S.

Robert E. Byron, Special Public Defender

AC32977 FBT
WILLIAM KUMAH ET AL.

Beck & Eldergill, P.C.
        v.
LEO G. BROWN ET AL.

Leo Brown, self-represented party
LeClairRyan, A Professional Corporation
Greenwich Town Attorney

AC31894 DBD
FRANK MARMO

Christopher G. Winans
        v.
PEGGY MARMO

Law Offices of Helen Allen

2:00 P.M.

AC31363 TTD
HENRY J. MARTOCCHIO

Henry J. Martocchio, self-represented party
Andrea Gaines, Assistant Attorney General
        v.
STEPHANIE A. SAVOIR ET AL.

Timothy J. Johnston
Goodwin & Paul
Support Enforcement Unit
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Children’s Law Center Inc.
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC32539 HHD
BLUMBERG ASSOCIATES WORLDWIDE, INC.

McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter / PH, LLP
        v.
BROWN & BROWN OF CONNECTICUT, INC., ET AL.

Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider, LLP

AC32170 NNH
EDMUND H. LOHNES

Law Office of Peter E. Ricciardi
        v.
HOSPITAL OF SAINT RAPHAEL ET AL.

Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
Loricco, Trotta & Loricco, LLC

Top



TUESDAY, MAY 24, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31271 HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
RAFAEL MEDRANO

James B. Streeto, Assistant Public Defender

AC30950 KNL
J&E INVESTMENT COMPANY, LLC

Mark S. Rosenblit
Edwin Baum
        v.
WILLIAM ATHAN ET AL.

Kantrovitz & Brownstein, P.C.
Krasow, Garlick & Hadley, LLC
Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.

AC32598 NNH
PATRICIA JOLLY

Jacobs & Jacobs P.C.
        v.
BROADSPIRE SERVICES, INC., ET AL.

McNamara & Kenney, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC31861 TSR
ALISON BARLOW

Aaron J. Romano, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31816 KNL
LISA ROBBINS, ADMINISTRATRIX OF THE ESTATE OF ELIJAH JAMAL HEZEKIA ROBBINS MARTIN ET AL.

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC
        v.
PHYSICIANS FOR WOMEN’S HEALTH, LLC, ET AL.

Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.

AC32115 NNH    RESCHEDULED TO 6/2/11 AT 12:00 NOON
BOHANNON LAW FIRM, LLC

Joshua H. Brown
        v.
JOHN BAXTER

Votre & Associates, P.C.

Top



WEDNESDAY, MAY 25, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32150 UWY
DIANA MICHELE MILTON ET AL.

Diana Michele Milton, self-represented party
Clive Steve Milton, self-represented party
        v.
DOROTHY ROBINSON ET AL.

Wiggin & Dana, LLP
Day Pitney, LLP

AC30512 MMX
SABELE GRAY

Carr, Lomme, Douglas & Cline
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.
        v.
RICHARD E. GRAY, SR.

Richard E. Gray, Sr., self-represented party
Febbroriello Attorney at Law
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Sue A. Fillmore Cousineau
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC31700 MMX
SABELE GRAY

Carr, Lomme, Douglas & Cline
Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.
        v.
RICHARD E. GRAY, SR.

Richard E. Gray, Sr., self-represented party
Febbroriello Attorney at Law
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Sue A. Fillmore Cousineau
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC32487 N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
LAURA WOODTKE

Jennifer Mellon, Deputy Assistant Public Defender

AC31174 / AC31674 FST
THE CADLE COMPANY

Kroll, McNamara, Evans & Delehanty, LLP
        v.
DAVID D’ADDARIO, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF F. FRANCIS D’ADDARIO ET AL.

Sandak Hennessey & Greco, LLP

AC32066 FST
THE CADLE COMPANY

Kroll, McNamara, Evans & Delehanty, LLP
        v.
DAVID D’ADDARIO, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF F. FRANCIS D’ADDARIO ET AL.

Sandak Hennessey & Greco, LLP

Top



THURSDAY, MAY 26, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31597 NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
SHARON R. PATTERSON

Mary Beattie Shairer, Special Public Defender

AC32681 FST
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
SUCCESSOR IN INTEREST TO BANK ONE, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE

Glass & Braus
        v.
DEAN A. GIANOPOULOS ET AL.

Stuart B. Ratner
Sophie Gianopoulos, self-represented party
Murtha Cullina, LLP
United States Attorney’s Office
Committee: Kevin L. Hoffkins

AC32103 NNH
DOMINIC CACIOPOLI

David S. Doyle
        v.
JEFFREY LEBOWITZ

Cooper, Whitney, Cochran & Francois

2:00 P.M.

AC31909 TSR
ROGER COTE

J. Patten Brown, III, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31801 FBT
GARY BROWN

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts
Gary Brown, self-represented party
        v.
KAREN BROWN

Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP
Schoonmaker, George & Colin, P.C.

AC32271 UWY
STEPHEN R. FERRUCCI

Thomas G. Moukawsher
        v.
TOWN OF MIDDLEBURY ET AL.

Robert W. Smith Law Offices, LLC
Karsten, Dorman & Tallberg, LLC

Top



FRIDAY, MAY 27, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT. COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES NEED NOT APPEAR.

AC30807 TSR
JEFFREY TATE

Jeffrey Tate, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31851 TSR
MELVIN MITCHELL

Kenneth Paul Fox, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31553 TSR
RICK FELIX

Sarah F. Summons, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC31992 TSR
WILLIAM CYRTA

Wayne Francis, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Laurie N. Feldman, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

Top



TUESDAY, MAY 31, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31539 TSR
EDDIE RODRIGUEZ

April E. Brodeur, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32176 FST   ORAL ARGUMENT IS WAIVED
CHARLES BIVONA

Bello, Lapine & Cassone
        v.
ROBERT BIVONA

Brandner & Ponzini
Roy W. Moss

AC31947 / AC32485 FBT
STEPHEN C. PERRY

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
Richard L. Albrecht
        v.
RUTH F. PERRY

Lax & Truax, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Catherine Whelan
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC31581 FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
ROBERT ELECK

William B. Westcott

AC32182 NNH
WESTERN SURETY COMPANY

Wolf, Horowitz & Etlinger, LLC
        v.
RONALD BOZELKO ET AL.

Ronald Bozelko, self-represented party

AC32388 FST
KENNETH W. CLARK

Piazza, Simmons & Grant, LLC
Kenneth W. Clark, self-represented party
        v.
MARY ANN CLARK

Mary Ann Clark, self-represented party
For Intervening Defendant Rutkin & Oldham, LLC: Rutkin & Oldham, LLC
Counsel for Minor Child: Lax & Truax, LLC
Guardian Ad Litem, Kirk A. Bennett
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top



WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31927 U04W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Walker, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
EDDIE BONILLA

Sydney T. Schulman

AC31720 KNO
LETICIA CLOUGHERTY

Gould, Larson, Bennet, Wells & McDonald, P.C.
        v.
KEVIN CLOUGHERTY

The Gallagher Law Firm
Gould & Gillin, P.C.
Counsel for Minor Child: Maureen M. Murphy
Murphy, Murphy & Nugent, LLC
Guardian Ad Litem, Maureen Murphy
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Murphy, Murphy & Nugent, LLC

AC32110 LLI
JAMES LUCAS ET AL.

Law Offices of R. Bartley Halloran, P.C.
Kaitlin A. Halloran
        v.
ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF HARWINTON ET AL.

Steven E. Byrne

2:00 P.M.

AC31585 T19R
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
DEREK RICHARD BEEBE

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC32353 HHD
O’CONNELL, FLAHERTY & ATTMORE, LLC

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore-West, LLC
Nair & Levin, P.C.
        v.
ELIZABETH RICHTER

Elizabeth Richter, self-represented party

AC32835 HHB
ROBERT JOHN WHITE

Robert John White, self-represented party
        v.
ESTATE OF MICHAEL A. WHITE

W. Wilson Keithline

Top



THURSDAY, JUNE 2, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC31824 TSR
RAYMOND APONTE

Raymond Aponte, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC31418 DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
TERESA J.

Robert M. Berke

AC32621 FBT
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF WATERBURY

Juda J. Epstein
        v.
RONALD JOHNSON ET AL.

Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
Ronald Johnson, self-represented party
Bendett & McHugh, P.C.
For Committee: Thomas E. Lee
Bill L. Gouveia

12:00 NOON

AC32115 NNH    RESCHEDULED FROM 5/24/11 AT 2:00 P.M.
BOHANNON LAW FIRM, LLC

Joshua H. Brown
        v.
JOHN BAXTER

Votre & Associates, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC31829 S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JOSEPH STEPHENSON

John Timbers

AC31500 / AC31562 FST
CAROLINE HIRSCHFELD

Law Office of Joseph T. O’Connor
        v.
ROBERT B. MACHINIST

Rutkin & Oldham, LLC
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Votre & Associates, P.C.

AC32818 FST
CAROLINE HIRSCHFELD

Law Office of Joseph T. O’Connor
        v.
ROBERT B. MACHINIST

Rutkin & Oldham, LLC
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Votre & Associates, P.C.

Top



FRIDAY, JUNE 3, 2011

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC32203 NNH
LUIS FERNANDEZ

Luis Fernandez, self-represented party
        v.
CHARLIE VILLAVICENCIO

Charlie Villavicencio, self-represented party

AC31595 F02B
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
TYRONE BROWN

G. Douglas Nash, Special Public Defender

AC32258 FBT
KEVIN R. BURKE

Allen A. Currier
        v.
YVETTE BARR KLEVAN

Neubert Pepe & Monteith

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch