History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2010-11
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
5th Term, January-February  2011

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 
MONDAY, JAN. 31, 2011 

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31369        K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy F. Costello, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
KENNETH B. WILDER

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC32534      BRSP
DOUGLAS R. BROWN, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF EDWARD FENYES ET AL.

Brody Wilkinson, P.C.
Joseph W. Auger
         v.
RICHARD FENYES

Richard Fenyes, self-represented party
 
AC31779      HHD
RENEE GIORDANO

Gersten & Gersten, LLP
Budlong & Barrett, LLC
         v.
CARL V. GIORDANO

Carl V. Giordano, self-represented party
Byrne & Storm, P.C.
Cantin Lawyers, P.C.
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC31162      NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
TYOUAN AVANT BRODIA

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC31567      CRD
SIXTO SIERRA

Neil Johnson
         v.
C & S WHOLESALE GROCERS, INC., ET AL.

Nicholas W. Francis
 
AC31898      M08     WITHDRAWN
IN RE: CASSIDY D.

Stephen G. Vitelli, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General
For Cassidy D.: Robert L. Skelley, Special Public Defender

Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 1, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31222      LLI     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DENIS J. HICKEY

Ioannis A. Kaloidis
 
AC31919      AAN     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED TO 2/18 AT 10:00 AM
SIN HANG LEE

Anthony J. Musto
         v.
BRENNER SALTZMAN & WALLMAN, LLP, ET AL.

Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC
 
AC32086      CRD     MARKED OVER
PETRAQ BODE

Cicchiello & Cicchiello, LLC
         v.
CONNECTICUT MASON, THE LEARNING CORRIDOR

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick, LLC
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC31197      TSR     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED TO 2/22 AT 10:00 AM
SHAWN ROBINSON

Tennyson S. Anthony, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC32107      WWM     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED TO 2/22 AT 10:00 AM
DPF FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, LLC, ET AL.

Matthew Dallas Gordon, LLC
         v.
AMY LYONS ET AL.

Katz & Seligman, P.C.
Andrea L. Truppa
Edwin C. Higgins
 
AC32016      WWM     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED TO 2/22 AT 10:00 AM
KENNETH BOVE

Jackson Harris Hubert & Kelley, LLC
         v.
HOWARD BOVE ET AL.

Seifert & Hogan
Howard Bove, self-represented party
Douglas N. Bove, self-represented party
Committee: Mark R. Brouillard

Top


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 2, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31598      F02B     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED TO 2/16 AT 2:00 PM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT BROWN

Katherine C. Essington, Special Public Defender
 
AC32007      HHD     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED TO 2/16 AT 2:00 PM
WELLS FARGO BANK, NA

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
McCarter & English, LLP
         v.
FREDERICK CORNELIUS ET AL.

Frederick Cornelius, self-represented party
Joseph Stafford, self-represented party
Rome McGuigan, P.C.
For Committee: Lawrence Stuart Shipman
 
AC32060      HHB     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED TO 2/16 AT 2:00 PM
IRIS S. LYNN

Fredrick F. Ward, III, LLC
Sean Kehoe, Assistant Attorney General
Iris S. Lynn, self-represented party
Mastrianni and Seguljic, LLC
         v.
RODERICK A. LYNN

Roderick A. Lynn, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem,
Jennifer E. Davis, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31937      HHB     RESCHEDULED TO MARCH 7 AT 10 AM
AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
         v.
STRATFORD INLAND WETLANDS & WATERCOURSES AGENCY

Sousa & Stone, LLC
Stratford Town Attorney’s Office
Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
 
AC31982      HHB     RESCHEDULED TO MARCH 7 AT 10 AM
AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin LLP
         v.
STRATFORD ZONING COMMISSION ET AL.

Robinson & Cole LLP
Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
Stratford Town Attorney
 
AC31983      HHB     RESCHEDULED TO MARCH 7 AT 10 AM
AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES, INC.

Shipman & Goodwin LLP
         v.
STRATFORD ZONING COMMISSION ET AL.

Robinson & Cole LLP
Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
Stratford Town Attorney

Top


THURSDAY, FEB. 3, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31166      UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHRISTOPHER CARRION

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
 
AC31051      NNH
WILLIAM B.

Law Office of Michael D. Day, LLC
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31607 / AC31608      HHD
THOMAS I. KNOX, M.D., ET AL.
         v.
ROBERT M. SMITH, M.D., LLC, ET AL.
 
ROBERT M. SMITH, M.D., LLC, ET AL.
         v.
THOMAS I. KNOX

For Thomas I. Knox, M.D. and Thomas
I. Knox: Hinckley Allen & Snyder, LLP
For Robert M. Smith, M.D., LLC and Robert M. Smith, M.D.: Levy & Droney, P.C.
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC31572      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTONIO MILNER

David Reich, Special Public Defender
 
AC31956      KNL
SCOTT BOULANGER ET AL.

Sabatini and Associates, LLC
         v.
TOWN OF OLD LYME, ET AL.

Ryan, Ryan & DeLuca, LLP
 
AC32243      MMX
TOTAL RECYCLING SERVICES OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Jonathan J. Klein
         v.
CONNECTICUT OIL RECYCLING SERVICES, LLC

Sweeney & Griffen

Top


FRIDAY, FEB. 4, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

AC31384      HHD   RESCHEDULED FROM 1/18 AT 2:00 PM
ERNEST FRANCIS

Ernest Francis, self-represented party
        v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Jo Anne Sulik, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
Edward R. Narus, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31690      FST   RESCHEDULED FROM 1/18 AT 2:00 PM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Toni Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
CLAVER LEGG

Robert J. McKay, Special Public Defender
 
AC31232      TSR   RESCHEDULED FROM 1/18 AT 2:00 PM
RICHARD KOSLIK

Alan Jay Black, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30349     HHB   RESCHEDULED FROM 12/14 AT 10:00 A.M.  RESCHEDULED FROM 1/18 AT 2:00 PM
JAVIER SANTOS, SR.

Javier Santos, Sr., self-represented party
         v.
MELISSA S. MORRISSEY

David Piskorski
The O’Neil Law Firm
Melissa S. Morrissey, self-represented party
Counsel for the Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Children’s Law Center
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


MONDAY, FEB. 7, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC31371      TSR     MARKED OVER
DARIO GUZMAN

David B. Rozwaski, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Paul J. Narducci, Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31780 / AC31781      HHB
PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF POMFRET

Murtha Cullina, LLP
         v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Charles A. Boster, self-represented party
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT.
 
AC32284      AAN
JOHN DEFRANCESCO

John DeFrancesco, self-represented party
         v.
FRANKIE’S BARBER SHOP

Pamela Miakos, self-represented party
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31368      TSR
OSMAN ASIF

Michael D. Day, LLC, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
AC31988      KNL
SYLVESTER TRAYLOR ET AL.

Sylvester Traylor, self-represented party
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT ET AL.

Kirsten Rigney, Assistant Attorney General
Michael Kenneth Skold, Assistant Attorney General
Chinigo, Leone & Maruzo, LLP
Halloran & Sage, LLP
 
AC31904      LLI
TURI ROSTAD

Rome McGuigan, P.C.
         v.
LEON HIRSCH

Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C. 

Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 8, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31264      TSR
DAVID JOYCE

David Joyce, self-represented party
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Neil Parille, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC32202      UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
GABRIEL R. DIMECO III

John R. Williams
Law Offices of Robert A. Serafinowicz
 
AC32137      HHB
DINA JAEGER

Gabriel North Seymour
         v.
CONNECTICUT SITING COUNCIL

Robert L. Marconi, Assistant Attorney General
Robinson & Cole, LLP 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC30219      N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
JUMA A. LAHAI

UCONN. Criminal Law Clinic
Timothy H. Everett, Special Public Defender
 
AC32300      FBT
PARK NATIONAL BANK

No Appearance
         v.
3333 MAIN STREET, LLC, ET AL.

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
Dahill Donofrio, self-represented party
For Substituted Plaintiff SA Challenger, Inc.: Cohn, Birnbaum & Shea, P.C.
 
AC31403      TSR
WALTER W. HINDS, SR.

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

Top


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 9, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.
 
AC31625      FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT L. MCMILLION

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender
 
AC31751      HHB
LOCALS 2863, 3042, 1303-052 & 1303-115, COUNCIL 4, AFSCME, AFL-CIO

J. William Gagne, Jr. &  Associates
         v.
TOWN OF HAMDEN ET AL.

Durant, Nichols, Houston, Hodgson & Company
Connecticut State Board of Labor Relations
 
AC31520      TSR
TROY MOZELL

Kenneth Paul Fox, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC31808      UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ALIKA MCFARLANE

David Reich, Special Public Defender
 
AC32572      CPM
IN RE MARIAH K.

Edward Wilson, Jr., Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Richard Rothstein
The Sawyer Law Firm
Frank Jenks
Counsel for Minor Child: Southeastern CT Center for Juvenile Justice
Guardian Ad Litem
Not Appointed
Counsel for the Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
AC32573      CPM
IN RE MARIAH K.

Edward Wilson, Jr., Assistant Attorney General
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Richard Rothstein
The Sawyer Law Firm
Frank Jenks
Counsel for Minor Child: Southeastern CT Center for Juvenile Justice
Guardian Ad Litem
Not Appointed
Counsel for the Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC 32458     D03
IN RE: MIA M.

Susmita M. Mansukhani, Assistant Attorney General
David B. Rozwaski
Bruce I. Schreiber
Tracy Hammer
Counsel for Minor Child: Kristan K. Exner
Guardian Ad Litem Not Appointed

AC31521      FBT     RESCHEDULED FROM 1/14 AT 10:00 AM AND WITHDRAWN
KYLE KOCHISS-OWEN

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
        v.
NICHOLAS E. OWEN II

Sandra M. McDonough
Shepro & Hawkins, LLC

Top


THURSDAY, FEB. 10, 2011
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31340      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Emily Graner Sexton, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
BRUCE MILLER

Kirstin Coffin, Special Public Defender
 
AC31704      NNH
JOHN HERASIMOVICH ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
         v.
TOWN OF WALLINGFORD, ET AL.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC
Williams, Walsh & O’Connor, LLC
Law Offices of Charlene Russo

AC31285      HHD    RESCHEDULED FROM 1/13 @ 2:00 PM
JOHN D. FLANNERY

Willcutts Law Group, LLC
        v.
SINGER ASSET FINANCE
COMPANY, LLC ET AL.

Eliot B. Gersten
Halloran & Sage, LLP
 
AC31725      LLI
KAREN BUDAHAZY

Law Offices of Stephanie M. Weaver
        v.
JAY R. BUDAHAZY

Jay R.Budahazy, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
 
 
2:00 P.M.
 
AC31518      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
EDWIN VEGA

Cameron Dorman, Special Public Defender
 
AC30148      HHD
JEFFREY NAIER ET AL.

Kroll, McNamara, Evans & Delehanty, LLP
         v.
ROZ-LYNN BECKENSTEIN ET AL.

Berman & Sable, LLC
Levy & Droney, P.C.

AC 32531     N05
IN RE: JOSHUA S.

Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Tammy Nguyen-O'Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
Arthur Ledford
Thomas B. Pursell
Counsel for Minor Child: Mildred Doody
Gloria Harris
Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed
Counsel for the Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

 

Top


MONDAY, FEB. 14, 2011 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC31049      UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Bruce R. Lockwood, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT S. BUIE

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender
 
AC32263      LLI
ROBERT J. CASSOTTO

John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
GLEN AESCHLIMAN

Livingston, Adler, Pulda, Meiklejohn & Kelly
 
AC32324      LLI
ROBERT J. CASSOTTO

John R. Williams
         v.
TIMOTHY THIBAULT

Livingston, Adler, Pulda, Meiklejohn & Kelly, P.C.
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC32040      HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
EARL V. THOMPSON

Law Offices of Gerald M. Beaudoin, LLC
 
AC31317      HHB
COMMUNITY RENEWAL TEAM, INC.

Howd & Ludorf, LLC
Skelley Rottner, P.C.
         v.
UNITED STATES LIABILITY INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.

P. JoAnne Burgh
Kathleen M. Grover
Keidel, Weldon & Cunningham, LLP
 
AC31214      XNO
NORWALK HOUSING AUTHORITY

Lattarulo Law Firm, LLC
         v.
GLORIA BROWN ET AL.

Abram J. Heisler

Top


 
TUESDAY, FEB. 15, 2011
 
 
THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

 
AC27988      H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
WILLIAM CONNELLY

William Connelly, self-represented party
 
AC31843      HHB
ANDREA COSTELLO PPA BY WILLIAM COSTELLO ET AL.

Lawrence W. Berliner
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES

Darren P. Cunningham, Assistant Attorney General
 
AC31399      UWY    WITHDRAWN
RICHARD ARCHAMBAULT ET AL.

Robert I. Reardon, Jr.
Reardon Law Firm, P.C.
Maher & Williams
         v.
SONECO/NORTHEASTERN, INC., ET AL.

Kenneth H. Naide
Horton, Shields & Knox
 
 
2:00 P.M.

 
AC30949      KNL
TOWN OF WATERFORD

Kepple, Cole-Chu, Cipparone, Avena & Zaccaro, P.C.
         v.
STEPHEN KRIJGER

Stephen Krijger, self-represented party
 
AC32133      FST
PHYLLIS E. GILLIANS

Mark F. Katz
         v.
YODNA VIVANCO-SMALL ET AL.

Gregory T. D’Auria, Senior Appellate Counsel
Jane R. Rosenberg, Assistant Attorney General

3:00 PM

AC30549      UWY     RESCHEDULED FROM 1/5 at 2:00
BRIDGEPORT HARBOUR PLACE, I LLC

The Gallagher Law Firm
Sweeney & Griffen
Law Offices of R. Bartley Halloran, P.C.
        v.
JOSEPH P. GANIM ET AL.

Silverstein & Osach, P.C.
Jacobs, Grudberg, Belt, Dow & Katz, P.C.
Gulash & Ricco
Pepe & Hazard, LLP
Santos & Seeley, P.C.
Robinson & Cole, LLP
Day Pitney, LLP
Thomas L. Kanasky, Jr.

 
 Top


WEDNESDAY, FEB. 16, 2011
AT 10:00 A.M.

 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER DISMISSING COUNT ONE OF THE PROPOSED COMPLAINT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THAT DECISION DID NOT DISPOSE OF ALL CAUSES OF ACTION AS TO ANY PARTY AND IT DOES NOT APPEAR TO BE A DECISION GRANTING OR DENYING THE APPLICATION FOR A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY. SEE BROWN V. SOH, 280 CONN. 494, 508 N.8 (2006); KELLY V. NEW HAVEN, 275 CONN. 580, 594 (2005); GENERAL STATUTES § 52-278l; PRACTICE BOOK § 61-3.
 
(1)      AC32759
RONALD VANCE ET AL.

Vincent T. McManus, Jr., P.C.
                       v.
KENNETH TASSMER ET AL.

The Gallagher Law Firm
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE.  FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT.  SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.
 
(2)      AC31928   
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
                       v.
JAMES HANTON

James Hanton, self-represented party
Record due on or before November 8, 2010.
 
 
(3)      AC32827
ARTHUR J. DAVIS

John R. Williams, LLC
                       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION
Madeline A. Melchionne, Assistant Attorney General
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before October 18, 2010.
 
 
(4)      AC32428
JOHN BREWER

Office of the Chief Public Defender
                       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion due on or before December 6, 2010.
 
 
(5)      AC32322
CRAIG POYSER

Office of the Chief Public Defender
                       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date or certificate of completion due on or before December 15, 2010.
 
 
(6)      AC32570
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
                       v.
DAVID L. ESSENFELD

Paul Bialobrzeski 
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before October 8, 2010.
 
 
(7)      AC32674
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
                       v.
ERIC H. BUHERENDORF

Law Offices of Jason L. McCoy 
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before December 13, 2010.
 
 
(8)      AC32634
DEBORAH SANTORO

Donaldson, Kershaw & Norris, LLC
                       v.
GLENN SANTORO

Glenn Santoro, self-represented party
Guardian Ad Litem
Amy L. Klein
Defendant-appellee’s brief due on or before December 9, 2010.
 
 
(9)      AC30804
FRANTZ CATOR

No appearance
                       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Petitioner-appellant’s brief and appearance due on or before October 14, 2010.
 
 
(10)   AC31198
JOHN SILVA

No appearance
                       v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s brief and appearance due on or before October 29, 2010.
 
 
THE FOLLOWING MATTERS ARE PRESENTLY SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON THE COURT’S OWN MOTION CALENDAR OR FOR DISPOSITION ON THE 85-1 CALENDAR AT THE APPELLATE COURT, 75 ELM STREET, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, ON FEBRUARY 16, 2011.  WITH THE PERMISSION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE, AND PURSUANT TO THIS COURT’S SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY, THE MATTERS ARE SUA SPONTE ORDERED TO BE HEARD BY VIDEO CONFERENCE.  THESE HEARINGS WILL TAKE PLACE ON WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2011 AT A TIME TO BE DETERMINED BY THE APPELLATE COURT.  NOTICE OF THE TIME FOR THE VIDEOCONFERENCE HEARINGS WILL ISSUE AT A LATER DATE.  SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 62-1(B), 60-2, 60-3.
 
(11)   AC32378
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
                       v.
JOHN VITALE

John Vitale, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s designation of pleadings for the contents of the record, docketing statement, certificate re: transcript and, if transcript has been ordered, a court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date, due on or before June 20, 2010.
 
 
(12)   AC32292
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
                       v.
STEPHEN A. SEBJAN

Stephen A. Sebjan, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, designation of contents of record, docketing statement, certificate re: transcript and, if transcript has been ordered, a court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before May 27, 2010.
 
 
IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND THE SELF-REPRESENTED PARTY ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S JUNE 3, 2010 RULING DENYING THE DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR A RETURN OF HIS SEIZED PROPERTY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE DURING THE PENDENCY OF THIS APPEAL, THE TRIAL COURT VACATED THE JUNE 3, 2010 RULING AND ORDERED THAT THE SEIZED PROPERTY BE RETURNED TO THE DEFENDANT.  SEE THORN AMERICAS, INC. V. TORRES, 34 CONN. APP. 303, 305-07 (1994).  
 
 
(13)   AC32377
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
      v.
DAVID HAYWOOD

David Haywood, self-represented party


2:00 P.M.

AC31598      F02B     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED FROM 2/2 AT 10:00 AM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Margaret Gaffney Radionovas, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ROBERT BROWN

Katherine C. Essington, Special Public Defender
 
AC32007      HHD     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED FROM 2/2 AT 10:00 AM
WELLS FARGO BANK, NA

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
McCarter & English, LLP
         v.
FREDERICK CORNELIUS ET AL.

Frederick Cornelius, self-represented party
Joseph Stafford, self-represented party
Rome McGuigan, P.C.
For Committee: Lawrence Stuart Shipman
 
AC32060      HHB     MARKED OVER AND RESCHEDULED FROM 2/2 AT 10:00 AM
IRIS S. LYNN

Fredrick F. Ward, III, LLC
Sean Kehoe, Assistant Attorney General
Iris S. Lynn, self-represented party
Mastrianni and Seguljic, LLC
         v.
RODERICK A. LYNN

Roderick A. Lynn, self-represented party
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem,
Jennifer E. Davis, LLC
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed


Top


THURSDAY, FEB. 17, 2011

The Appellate Court did not previously have cases scheduled on January 21st

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

AC31381      NNH   RESCHEDULED FROM 1/18 AT 10:00 AM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHAD E. MANSFIELD

Todd A. Bussert, Special Public Defender
 
AC30265      MMX   RESCHEDULED FROM 1/18 AT 10:00 AM
DARIYON DRAKE, PPA, ET AL.

Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, P.C.
        v.
ANNE S. BINGHAM ET AL.

Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.
 
AC31755      UWY   RESCHEDULED FROM 1/18 AT 10:00 AM
MONIKA THOMAS

Lawrence S. Dressler
        v.
MARTHA COLLINS ET AL.

George Mendillo

Top


FRIDAY, FEB. 18, 2011

The Appellate Court did not previously have cases scheduled on January 21st

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

AC32050      W11D     RESCHEDULED FROM 1/21 AT 10:00 AM
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
DAVID ONG JUDD

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender
 
AC32419      HHB     RESCHEDULED FROM 1/21 AT 10:00 AM
DEBRA L. PAPAPIETRO

Debra L. Papapietro, self-represented party
        v.
KIMBERLY R. CHARLES, ET AL.

McCarter & English, LLP

AC31919      AAN     RESCHEDULED FROM 2/1 AT 10:00 AM
SIN HANG LEE

Anthony J. Musto
         v.
BRENNER SALTZMAN & WALLMAN, LLP, ET AL.

Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC

Top


TUESDAY, FEB. 22, 2011

The Appellate Court did not previously have cases scheduled on February 22nd

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”
 
10:00 A.M.

AC31197      TSR     RESCHEDULED FROM 2/1 AT 2:00 PM
SHAWN ROBINSON

Tennyson S. Anthony, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC32107      WWM     RESCHEDULED FROM 2/1 AT 2:00 PM
DPF FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, LLC, ET AL.

Matthew Dallas Gordon, LLC
         v.
AMY LYONS ET AL.

Katz & Seligman, P.C.
Andrea L. Truppa
Edwin C. Higgins
 
AC32016      WWM     RESCHEDULED FROM 2/1 AT 2:00 PM
KENNETH BOVE

Jackson Harris Hubert & Kelley, LLC
         v.
HOWARD BOVE ET AL.

Seifert & Hogan
Howard Bove, self-represented party
Douglas N. Bove, self-represented party
Committee: Mark R. Brouillard

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch