History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2009-10
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 
 

APPELLATE COURT ASSIGNMENT
2nd Term, October 13-29, 2009

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


TUESDAY, OCT. 13, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29198     S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
LAWRENCE RUSCOE

Alice Osedach, Assistant Public Defender

AC29601    FBT
SAMUEL B. FULLER

George J. Markley
Samuel B. Fuller, self-represented party
        v.
MARIGRACE R. FULLER

Marigrace R. Fuller, self-represented party
The Gallagher Law Firm
For Minor Child: Lax & Traux, LLC

AC30275    TTD
NICHOLAS J. BYRNE, JR.

Nicholas J. Byrne, Jr., self-represented party
        v.
JOHN H. GRASSO

Nuzzo & Roberts, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC27561    HHD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
SHERMAN MANSON

William B. Westcott, Special Public Defender

AC29689    TSR     WITHDRAWN
LUIS E. DELGADO

Mary Boehlert, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30328    MMX
TODD TAYLOR

Parrett, Porto, Parese & Colwell, P.C.
        v.
JILL TAYLOR

William H. Cashman & Associates, P.C.
Vincent Avallone
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Mahon, Quinn & Mahon, P.C.
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 14, 2009

AT 10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE PORTIONS OF THIS APPEAL AND THE CROSS APPEAL BY NATIONWIDE HEALTH PROPERTIES, INC. FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER UPON THE PLAINTIFF’S AMENDED COMPLAINT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT AS TO NATIONWIDE HEALTH PROPERTIES, INC., BECAUSE THE APRIL 13, 2009 JUDGMENT DID NOT DISPOSE OF ALL CAUSES OF ACTION IN THE AMENDED COMPLAINT AS TO NATIONWIDE HEALTH PROPERTIES, INC. SEE HARTFORD ACCIDENT & INDEMNITY CO. V. ACE AMERICAN REINSURANCE CO., 284 CONN. 744, 752 N.8 (2007); KELLY V. NEW HAVEN, 275 CONN. 580, 594 (2005); PRACTICE BOOK § 61-3.

(1) AC31025
LEXINGTON INSURANCE COMPANY

Amber J. Hines
        v.
LEXINGTON HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC., ET AL.

Halloran & Sage
Eagan, Donohue, D’Occhio & Falsey
Polinsky, Santos & Polinsky, LLC
Heidell, Pittoni, Murphy & Bach
Van A. Starkweather
Clayman, Tapper & Baram, LLC
Rubenstein & Sendy, LLC
Law Offices of W. Martyn Philpot, Jr.
Enrico Vaccaro
Martocchio & Oliveira, LLC
Linda S. Kaufman
Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, PC
Joanne Heslin Laverty
Richard F. Tolisano
Tolisano & Danforth, LLC

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE THE PETITIONER HAS BEEN DISCHARGED FROM HIS SENTENCE. SEE RUFFIN V. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION, 89 CONN. APP. 724 (2005); SEE ALSO CARMONA V. COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION, 110 CONN. APP. 194 (2008).

(2) AC29596
MARCEL LEE

Auden Grogins
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE AN ORDER GRANTING A TEMPORARY INJUNCTION IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE DOUBLEWAL CORPORATION V. TOFFOLON, 195 CONN. 384, 389 (1985).

(3) AC31033
KAREN ZILKHA

Schoonmaker, George & Colin, P.C.
Mark Sherman, LLC
Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC
        v.
DAVID ZILKHA

Law Offices of Norman A. Pattis
Day Pitney, LLP
Counsel for the minor child: Howard R. Graber
Guardian ad litem: Catherine Whelan

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING DENYING THE PLAINTIFF’S APPLICATION FOR A PREJUDGMENT REMEDY SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS UNTIMELY BECAUSE NEITHER THE APPEAL NOR THE MOTION TO REARGUE WAS FILED WITHIN THE SEVEN DAY APPEAL PERIOD SET FORTH IN GENERAL STATUTES § 52-278l(b). SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 63-1; AMBROISE V. WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE, INC., 226 CONN. 757, 766-67 (1993).

(4) AC31370
EDWARD HENNESSEY

Cramer and Anderson, LLP
        v.
HEATHER RIPLEY ET AL.

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S ORDER DENYING HIS ATTORNEY’S MOTION TO QUASH THE PLAINTIFF’S DEPOSITION SUBPOENA AND FOR A PROTECTIVE ORDER SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE MELIA V. HARTFORD FIRE INS. CO., 202 CONN. 252 (1987); BARBATO V. J & M CORPORATION, 194 CONN. 245 (1984).

(5) AC30942
ELAINE FINOCCHIO

Bello, Lapine & Cassone, LLP
        v.
THOMAS FINOCCHIO

Stuart B. Ratner

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE DEFENDANT’S APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THERE HAS BEEN NO FINAL DETERMINATION REGARDING THE AMOUNT OF DAMAGES, IN LIGHT OF THE FACT THAT THE TRIAL COURT, IN RENDERING JUDGMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FACTFINDER’S REPORT, FAILED TO SPECIFY THE RATE AT WHICH PREJUDGMENT INTEREST SHOULD BE CALCULATED. SEE GIANETTI V. MESZOROS, 268 CONN. 424, 426 (2004).

(6) AC30832
CLIFF’S AUTO BODY, INC.

Jackson, Harris, Burlingame & Hubert
        v.
FRANCES GRENIER

James Schultz

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR FOR A HEARING ON THE PETITIONER’S MOTION TO HOLD CASE IN ABEYANCE DATED JULY 21, 2009.

(7) AC29068
ANTHONY SINCHAK

J. Patten Brown, III
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND SELF-REPRESENTED PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(8) AC31324
ALISHA PICKWOOD

Office of the Chief Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with a revised estimated delivery date due on or before August 28, 2009.

(9) AC31322
HAKIM SALAM

Office of the Chief Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Petitioner-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before July 30, 2009.

(10) AC31328
IN RE: ANDRE M.

For petitioner: Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
For respondent mother: Thomas B. Pursell
Tiffany M., self-represented party
For respondent-father: Owen F. Murphy
Counsel for the minor child: John Anthony Radziunas
Guardian ad litem: Esposito & Volza
Respondent mother-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, designation of the contents of the record, a court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgment with an estimated delivery date or a certificate that no transcript is necessary and docketing statement due on or before August 11, 2009.

(11) AC31327
IN RE: KAMARI C-L.
IN RE: KAMARION C-L.

For petitioner: Michael J. Besso, Assistant Attorney General
Cynthia Mahon, Assistant Attorney General
For respondent-mother: Benjamin D. Hollander
Counsel for the minor child: Marcus V. Hallum
Respondent mother-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgment of the transcript order with an estimated delivery date due on or before August 6, 2009.

(12) AC29564
MOSTAFA GEWILY

No Appearance
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Office of State’s Attorney-New Haven
Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
Brief of the petitioner-appellant due on or before May 15, 2009.

(13) AC30312
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
JOE HILL

No appearance
Brief of non-appearing defendant-appellant due on or before June 8, 2009.

(14) AC31305
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
GARY V. PAYNE

Gary V. Payne, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, designation of the contents of the record, docketing statement, court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgment form with an estimated date of delivery or a certificate that no transcript is necessary due on or before July 21, 2009.

(15) AC30865, AC30866
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
        v.
CHARLES FULLENWILEY

Charles Fullenwiley, self-represented party
Defendant-appellant’s preliminary statement of issues, designation of the contents of the record, docketing statement, court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgment form with an estimated date of delivery or a certificate that no transcript is necessary due on or before March 2, 2009.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC29857    W11D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
DAVID J. WILSON

Russell Fuller

AC30103    N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
LISA LANTZ

Knight, Conway & Cerritelli, LLC

AC30197    CPM
IN RE: SAMANTHA S.

Tammy Nguyen O’Dowd, Assistant Attorney General
David B. Rozwaski
Counsel for the Minor Child:
Rosemarie T. Weber
Guardian Ad Litem,
Leann McEvoy
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem:
Not Appointed

Top


THURSDAY, OCT. 15, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29995    T19R     MARKED OVER
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
PRISCILLA C. DICKMAN

O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC

AC28966    TSR
WILLIAM FARNUM

Gennaro Bizzaro, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29780    HHB     MARKED OVER
WESTCONN HOMES, LLC

Murphy, Laudati & Kiel, P.C.
        v.
ROBERT LEBEL ET AL.

Robert Lebel, self-represented party
Diane Lebel, self-represented party

2:00 P.M.

AC30047    UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Harry D. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
WILLETTE NANCE

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC29767    FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
        v.
COREY J. HART

Raymond Durelli, Special Public Defender

AC29940 / AC29941    UWY
CICERO BOOKER, JR.

Matzkin, Krug & Danen
        v.
MICHAEL JARJURA ET AL.

Carmody & Torrance

Top


FRIDAY, OCT. 16, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29768    NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JOHN PAPANDREA

Shipman & Goodwin LLP

AC30236    DBD
CATHERINE FARRELL, ET AL.

Ventura, Ribeiro & Smith
Budlong & Barrett, LLC
        v.
TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY

Goldstein & Peck, P.C.

AC30427    NNH
J. WILLIAM GAGNE, JR.

Hunt Leibert Jacobson, P.C.
        v.
ENRICO VACCARO

Law Offices of Eugene A. Skowronski
Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC30078    TSR
JOHN TYSON

David Crow Jr., Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Timothy F. Costello, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29718    UWY
MARILYN O’DONNELL

Trotta Law Offices
The Gallagher Law Firm
        v.
CARMEN FENEQUE ET AL.

Cooney, Scully & Dowling

AC30063    UWY
DUBALDO ELECTRIC, LLC

Wayne Christopher Gerlt
        v.
MONTAGNO CONSTRUCTION, INC., ET AL.

Gordon, Muir & Foley, LLP

Top


MONDAY, OCT. 19, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29336    W11D
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
MICHAEL KOWALYSHYN

Glenn W. Falk, Special Public Defender

AC29312    NNH
JULIO CENTENO COLON

David B. Rozwaski, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC30630    FBT
Y’ISIAH LOPES

John R. Williams, LLC
        v.
SHAWN FARMER ET AL.

Stratford Town Attorney’s Office
Bishop, Jackson & Kelly LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC29887    TSR
DAVID PALMER

Todd A. Bussert, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC30408    TTD
JEAN GUY LALLIER

O’Grady & Parks, LLC
        v.
STAFFORD ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ET AL.

Paradiso & Muska, LLC

AC30286    HHB
ADZI ADZIOVSKI

Dorman Law Firm, LLC
        v.
FERIKANA ELEZOVSKI

Robert F. Cohen
Guardian Ad Litem, Zaslow & Sandler, LLC

Top


TUESDAY, OCT. 20, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29902    N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Robin S. Schwartz, Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
MARCELINO S.

Carlos E. Candal, Special Public Defender

AC30461    MMX
KENNETH R. JAY

Howard and McMillan
        v.
A & A VENTURES, L.L.C.

Law Offices of Richard D. Carella, LLC

AC30391    N05
IN RE: GABRIELLE M.

For petitioner: Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
Rene Bevacqua-Bollier, Assistant Attorney General
For respondent-mother: Traci J. Valery
Carol M., self-represented party
Counsel for the minor child: Matthew E. Naclerio
Thomas F. Mitola
Guardian ad litem: Children in Placement-New Haven

2:00 P.M.

AC30155    HHD     WITHDRAWN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Brenda Hans, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
CHRISTOPHER TIERINNI

James M. Fox, Special Public Defender

AC29652    TSR
MATTHEW ABRAHAM

Kevin E. Dehghani, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30207 / AC30442    FST
SARA S. MARSHALL
        v.
STEPHEN P. MARSHALL

STEPHEN P. MARSHALL
        v.
SARA S. MARSHALL

For Sara S. Marshall: Siegel, Reilly & Conlon, LLC
Gaetano Ferro
Marvin, Ferro, Barndollar & Roberts, LLC
For Stephen P. Marshall: Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Rutkin, Oldham & Needle, LLC

Top


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 21, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30740    LLI
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
VERNOL KELVIN GARY

Robert E. Byron, Special Public Defender

AC30213    TSR
DAVE ANTHONY HALL

Deren Manasevit, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29735    AAN
DEBRA TOMLINSON

Your Family Lawyer, LLC
Richard W. Callahan
        v.
JOHN A. TOMLINSON

Shepro & Blake, LLC
Guardian Ad Litem,
John Bradley Kaiser

2:00 P.M.

AC27779    AAN
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Denise B. Smoker, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
JASON MANN

Neal Cone, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC29559    FBT
JANAK C. DESAI

Louis Kiefer
Janak C. Desai, self-represented party
        v.
HEMANGINI K. DESAI

Sargent, Sargent & Jacobs, LLC
Hemangini K. Desai, self-represented party

AC30672    F02
IN RE: CHRISTOPHER G.

Nicholas Adamucci
Hensley M. Flash, Assistant Attorney General
John Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Carron & Fink
Guardian Ad Litem, Theodore L. Freedman
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

Top


THURSDAY, OCT. 22, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29610    S20N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Leon F. Dalbec, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
FRANCIS J. KURZATKOWSKI, JR.

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender

AC29778    TSR
RONALD STRANO

Matthew Collins, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30353    UWY
GAIL DECORSO

Gail DeCorso, self-represented party
        v.
JAMAL CALDERARO ET AL.

Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
Alfred Zullo, self-represented party
Halloran & Sage, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC30266    FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
        v.
ANTHONY FAVOCCIA, JR.

Law Firm of Gary A. Mastronardi

AC29915    MMX
EDWARD SHUKIS

Evans, Feldman & Ainsworth, LLC
        v.
BOARD OF EDUCATION REGIONAL DISTRICT 17 (HADDAM-KILLINGWORTH) ET AL.

Danaher, Lagnese & Sacco, P.C.
Luby Olson, P.C.
Neubert, Pepe & Monteith, P.C.
Brown & Welsh, P.C.
Morrison Mahoney, LLP
Fazzone & Ryan, LLC
Milber, Makris, Plousadis & Seiden, LLP

AC30212    FBT
CONSERVATION COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF FAIRFIELD ET AL.

Newman, Levy & Sheehan, LLC
Robinson & Cole LLP
        v.
RED ELEVEN LLC, D/B/A TWIN OAK FARMS

Carmody & Torrance, LLP
Halloran & Sage, LLP

Top


FRIDAY, OCT. 23, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30287    DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
WILLIAM TOCCO

Norman A. Pattis

AC30522    LLI
ANN MARIE ROY ET AL.

The Dodd Law Firm, LLC
McGann Bartlett & Brown, LLC
        v.
ANDREW BACHMANN ET AL.

Law Offices of Charles G. Walker

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC30535    N07M
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Richard K. Greenalch, Jr., Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
VICTOR AYALA

Thomas M. Conroy, Assistant Public Defender

2:00 P.M.

AC30760    U04W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

John A. East, III, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
WESLEY E. BRANDT

Mellon, Hickey & Capuano, LLC

AC30055    FBT
GLEN GORELICK ET AL.
        v.
EMILY MONTANARO ET AL.

MICHAEL MONTANARO
        v.
GLEN GORELICK, TRUSTEE ET AL.

Dennis Gorelick, self-represented party
Mark M. Kratter
A. Reynolds Gordon
Jeffers & Ireland Professional Corporation
John Bryk
Gordon & Denicola
Glen Gorelick, self-represented party
Kira Gorelick, self-represented party
Zeisler & Zeisler
Robert Frankel
Quatrella & Rizio, LLC
Law Offices of James P. Blanchfield
Michael Montanaro, self-represented party
Wendy Montanaro, self-represented party
Watts & Watts
R. Bartley Halloran
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.

AC30056    FBT
GLEN GORELICK ET AL.
        v.
EMILY MONTANARO ET AL.

MICHAEL MONTANARO
        v.
GLEN GORELICK, TRUSTEE ET AL.

Dennis Gorelick, self-represented party
Mark M. Kratter
A. Reynolds Gordon
Jeffers & Ireland Professional Corporation
John Bryk
Gordon & Denicola
Glen Gorelick, self-represented party
Kira Gorelick, self-represented party
Zeisler & Zeisler
Robert Frankel
Quatrella & Rizio, LLC
Law Offices of James P. Blanchfield
Michael Montanaro, self-represented party
Wendy Montanaro, self-represented party
Watts & Watts
R. Bartley Halloran
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.

Top


MONDAY, OCT. 26, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29415    TSR
RICHARD LEWIS

Temmy Ann Pieszak, Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30692    CRD
DENNIS MARROQUIN

Non-Appearing
        v.
F. MONARCA MASONRY, ET AL.

Montstream & May, LLP
Law Offices of Cynthia M. Garraty

AC30656    NNI
THOMAS L. LONARDO

Thomas T. Lonardo, P.C.
        v.
ALBERTO DICHELLO

Law Office of Peter E. Ricciardi
Peter Ricciardi

2:00 P.M.

AC29693    T19R
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rocco A. Chiarenza, Special Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
LORI C. LANAGAN

Martha Brooke Hansen, Special Public Defender

AC30220    HHB
MIECZYSLAW KARWOWSKI ET AL.

Donald J. O’Brien
        v.
ANDREW FARDY ET AL.

Robinson & Cole, LLP

AC30639    FBT
COLLEN WIELE

Robert C. Koetsch, II
        v.
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS

Bridgeport City Attorney

Top


TUESDAY, OCT. 27, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC28555    TSR
GEORGE FIGUEROA, III

George Figueroa, III, self-represented party
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29664    AAN
WANDA I. HAR A/K/A WANDA I. FEBUS

Wanda I. Har, self-represented party
        v.
DOROTHY S. BOREIKO ET AL.

Robert T. Harrington
Siegel, Reilly & Conlon, LLC
Ury & Moskow, LLC

AC29837    DBD
JEROME G. TERRACINO ET AL.

Bai, Pollock, Blueweiss & Mulcahey, P.C.
        v.
GORDON & HILLER ET AL.

Morrison Mahoney, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC29476    TSR
ERIC ALVAREZ

Mary Boehlert, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29457    TSR
TYWAAN REEVES

Gennaro Bizzaro, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Toni Smith-Rosario, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30601    UWY
MATTHEW COSTER

Stanger & Arnold, LLP
        v.
CRISTINA DUQUETTE

Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott, LLC

Top


WEDNESDAY, OCT. 28, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30561    NNH
PASQUALE RAFFONE

Pasquale Raffone, self-represented party
        v.
INDUSTRIAL ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION ET AL.

LoRicco, Trotta & LoRicco, LLC
Hugh F. Keefe

AC29563    U04W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
WAYNE A. RAE, JR.

Christopher Y. Duby, Special Public Defender

AC30014    NNH
BRIAN LEDDY

The Gallagher Law Firm
Parrett, Porto, Parese & Colwell, P.C.
        v.
HOWARD RACCIO

Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.
Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC28909    S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
MARK WEED

James J. Ruane

AC29390    S01S
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Sarah Hanna, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
        v.
MARK COYNE

James J. Ruane
Steven A. Tomeo
Keane E. Aures

AC30022 / AC30163    FST
COLIN E. HARLEY

Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
        v.
THE INDIAN SPRING LAND COMPANY

Sandak Hennessey & Greco, LLP
Horton, Shields & Knox, P.C.

Top


THURSDAY, OCT. 29, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30299    M08
IN RE: NALANI R.

Pablo V., self-represented party
William Grady
Arthur W. Webster, Assistant Attorney General
Susan T. Pearlman, Assistant Attorney General
Colleen B. Valentine, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel for Minor Child: Sarah J. Greaves
Guardian Ad Litem, Sarah J. Greaves
Counsel For Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC29453    TSR
LLOYD A. SATCHWELL

Joseph Visone, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Robin S. Schwartz, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29550    NNH
LUCIANI REALTY PARTNERSHIP

Kantrovitz & Brownstein, P.C.
        v.
NORTH HAVEN ACADEMY ET AL.

The Pellegrino Law Firm, P.C.
Ciulla & Donofrio, LLP
O’Connell, Flaherty & Attmore, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC29579    TSR
MARK L. WILLIAMS

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender
        v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Richard T. Biggar, Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30354    LLI
ROGER L. SIMON ET AL.

Berdon, Young & Margolis, P.C.
        v.
HAROLD E. COLE

Hurwitz, Sagarin, Slossberg & Knuff, LLC
Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.

AC30355    LLI
JOHN A. LOVETERE ET AL.

Cramer & Anderson
        v.
HAROLD E. COLE

Hurwitz, Sagarin, Slossberg & Knuff, LLC
Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.
Harold E. Cole, self-represented party

Top

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHÈLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch