History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Connecticut Appellate Court
 
Assignment for Days 2008-2009
CT Appellate Court

All calendar assignments are subject to change. This web page will include the latest changes.

APPELLATE COURT  -  SEVENTH TERM

 

Quick Links

Assignment Archive NEW!

Appellate Court Docket

Appellate Court Home
Court Terms
Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 

 

1. If a case is assigned for full hearing, the time for oral argument is limited to twenty minutes for each side; for the motion calendar, the time is limited to five minutes each side. See P.B. § 70-4.
2. Counsel are urged to provide the Appellate Court with a minimum of 48 hours’ notice in the event an appeal scheduled for full argument is to be withdrawn. See also P.B. §§ 63-9, 85-2, 85-3.
3. Cases are scheduled for a specific time, not necessarily in the order listed. Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in the Courtroom at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.
4. Except as noted below, all cases will be heard at: COURTHOUSE, 75 Elm Street, Hartford, CT.
N.B. The cases assigned for argument on Thursday, April 30, 2009, only, will be heard at Bassick High School, 1181 Fairfield Avenue, Bridgeport, CT.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

 


MONDAY, APRIL 13, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR "FULL HEARING"

10:00 A.M.

AC29003     N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Nancy L. Chupak, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
THOMAS W.

William B. Westcott, Special Public Defender

AC29609     NNH
WEST HAVEN LUMBER

The Salvatore Law Firm
         v.
SENTRY CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION

Rogin, Nassau, Caplan, Lassman & Hirtle, LLC

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC29958     NNH
GLORIA PALMIERI

Frank P. Cannatelli
         v.
CINDY SCANIFFE ET AL.

Jamie E. Alosi

2:00 P.M.

AC29362     N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
Joseph Lamotta, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANTHONY W. OLIPHANT

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender

AC29695     NNH
JULIO DIAZ MARRERO

Joseph Visone, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Melissa Patterson, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29862     FBT
ESTHER CELINI

Carron & Fink
Esther Celini, pro se
         v.
UGO CELINI

Charles T. Busek
Larracuente & Goulden, LLC
Ugo Celini, pro se

Top


TUESDAY, APRIL 14, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29774     HHB      Marked Over
MICHAEL TULLO

Thompson & O’Connor
         v.
GERALD E. KING

Gerald E. King, pro se

AC28679     FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Lisa A. Riggione, Senior  Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
REGINALD JOSEPH

Elizabeth M. Inkster, Senior Assistant Public Defender
Matthew D. Popilowski, Special Public Defender

AC29980     NNH
RONALD VANCE ET AL.

Vincent McManus, Jr., P.C.
         v.
KENNETH TASSMER ET AL.

Charlotte Croman
Kenneth Tassmer, pro se
Richard Perillo, pro se

2:00 P.M.

AC29505     H13W
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
CHRISTOPHER THERRIEN

Tindall, Stratton & Kestenband, LLC

AC29863     TTD
WILLIAM R. SENK

Devlin, Peters & Tarpey, LLC
         v.
DONNA LEE SENK

Thomas Simones

AC29706     FST
MA’AYERGI & ASSOCIATES, LLC, ET AL.

Allen Currier
         v.
PRO SEARCH, INC., ET AL.

Tooher Wocl & Leydon, LLC

Top


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 15, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29617     K21N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Mitchell S. Brody, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
DIANA L. MOULTON

Annacarina Jacob, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC29458     TSR
LARRY SCALES

Linda J. Sullivan, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Michele C. Lukban, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29665     MMX
MIDDLESEX MUTUAL ASSURANCE COMPANY

Skelley Rottner, P.C.
         v.
MARGUERITE A. KOMONDY

Robert T. Rimmer

2:00 P.M.

AC29562     TSR
OMAR J. MILLER

Michael Zariphes, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Lawrence J. Tytla, Supervisory Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30105     UWY
FRANCES CASSIDY ET AL.

Franklin Pilicy
         v.
THE ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF WOODBURY, ET AL.

Halloran & Sage LLP
Secor, Cassidy & McPartland, P.C.

AC29809     UWY
SHAWNA L. CASPER

Eddi Z. Zyko
         v.
WATERBURY HOSPITAL HEALTH CENTER

Carmody & Torrance, LLP

Top


THURSDAY, APRIL 16, 2009

10:00 A.M.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, THE PRO SE PARTY IS ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE THIS APPEAL, TAKEN FROM THE DENIAL OF A MOTION FOR JUDGMENT, IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(1) AC30497
BOARD OF PAROLE

Non-appearing
         v.
JAMES HANTON

James Hanton, pro se

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THIS APPEAL WAS FILED, THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT YET RENDERED JUDGMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE JURY’S VERDICT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 17-2; TOUGH V. IVES, 159 CONN. 605, 607 (1970).

(2) AC30337
STEVEN SZEKERES ET AL.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
JOYCE SZEKERES ET AL.

William J. Melley III
Rozbicki & Associates

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THIS APPEAL WAS FILED, THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT YET RENDERED JUDGMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE JURY’S VERDICT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 17-2; TOUGH V. IVES, 159 CONN. 605, 607 (1970).

(3) AC30338
STEVEN SZEKERES ET AL.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
JOYCE SZEKERES ET AL.

William J. Melley III
Rozbicki & Associates

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE, AT THE TIME THIS APPEAL WAS FILED, THE TRIAL COURT HAD NOT YET RENDERED JUDGMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE JURY’S VERDICT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 17-2; TOUGH V. IVES, 159 CONN. 605, 607 (1970).

(4) AC30339
STEVEN SZEKERES ET AL.

Daly, Weihing & Bochanis
John R. Williams, LLC
         v.
CHAKER DRIDI ET AL.

William J. Melley III
Rozbicki & Associates

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY A PORTION OF THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S JUDGMENT OF JUNE 4, 2008 SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS TO DEFENDANT ROBERT DIGENNARO FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT AS TO THIS DEFENDANT, BECAUSE JUDGMENT HAS NOT ENTERED ON COUNT THREE OF THE COUNTERCLAIM AND THERE IS NO INDICATION IN THE TRIAL COURT FILE THAT ROBERT DIGENNARO WITHDREW THAT COUNT PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THIS APPEAL; SEE PRACTICE BOOK § 61-2 ET SEQ.; BROWN V. SOH, 280 CONN. 494, 508 N.8 (2006).

(5) AC30165
CARMINE J. ESPOSITO ET AL.

Weinstein & Wisser, P.C.
         v.
LORI DIGENNARO ET AL.

Beck & Eldergill, P.C.
Shipman & Goodwin, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAS NOT YET RENDERED JUDGMENT ON THE STRICKEN COMPLAINT. SEE PRACTICE BOOK §§ 10-44 AND 61-2; NORWICH V. SILVERBERG, 200 CONN. 367, 369 N.3 (1986).

(6) AC30593
DAVID GREENFIELD

Bishop, Jackson & Kelly, LLC
         v.
SUSAN REYNOLDS, TOWN OF WESTPORT ZONING ENFORCEMENT OFFICER

Murtha Cullina, LLP

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED BECAUSE (A) A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY MAY NOT BE REPRESENTED BY A PERSON WHO IS NOT AN ATTORNEY; SEE EXPRESSWAY ASSOCIATES II V. FRIENDLY ICE CREAM CORP., 34 CONN. APP. 543, 548-49, CERT. DENIED, 230 CONN. 915 (1994); AND (B) THE GRANTING OF A MOTION TO STRIKE AN APPEARANCE IS NOT AN APPEALABLE FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE STATE V. CURCIO, 191 CONN. 27, 31 (1983).

(7) AC30536
GREENWOODS ASSOCIATES, LLC ET AL.

Maura C. Smithies, pro se
Richard Smithies, pro se
         v.
TOWN OF NORFOLK ET AL.

Levy & Droney, P.C.
MacDermid, Reynolds & Glissman, P.C.
Bruce G. Temkin

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S RULING DENYING THE RESPONDENT FATHER’S MOTION TO STRIKE THE NEGLECT PETITION SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT. SEE WHITE V. WHITE, 42 CONN. APP. 747, 749 (1996).

(8) AC30677
IN RE ALEX S.

For Commissioner of Children and Families:
Bette L. Paul, Assistant Attorney General
For Respondent Father: Alan M. Giacomi
For Respondent Mother: Geraldine M. Menn, P.C.
For Minor Child: Mona Herman

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, THE PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL FROM THE TRIAL COURT’S SEPTEMBER 27, 2007 RULING FINDING THE DEFENDANT IN CONTEMPT SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED AS MOOT BECAUSE DURING THE PENDENCY OF THIS APPEAL, THE TRIAL COURT VACATED ITS SEPTEMBER 27, 2007 FINDING OF CONTEMPT. SEE HARTNEY V. HARTNEY, 83 CONN. APP. 553, 564-66, CERT. DENIED, 271 CONN. 920 (2004).

(9) AC29382
HOLLY P. PRESSMAN

Holly P. Pressman, pro se
Thomas M. Shanley
Sheryl A. Shaughnessey
Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP
         v.
ROBERT L. PRESSMAN

Robert L. Pressman, pro se
Fogarty, Cohen, Selby & Nemiroff, LLC
Zeldes, Needle & Cooper, P.C.

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE THE SECOND INJURY FUND FAILED TO APPEAL TO THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION REVIEW BOARD AFTER THE TRIAL COMMISSIONER RENDERED HIS DECISION DATED DECEMBER 9, 2008. SEE FANTASIA V. TONY PANTANO MASON CONTRACTORS, INC., 54 CONN. APP. 194, 197-201, CERT. DENIED, 250 CONN. 927 (1999).

(10) AC30650
GORDON SIMPSON (DECEASED) HARRIETT SIMPSON (WIDOW)

O’Brien , Shafner, Stuart, Kelly & Morris
         v.
GENERAL DYNAMICS/ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION ET AL.

Pomeranz, Drayton & Stabnick
J. Sarah Posner, Assistant Attorney General

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTER, COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THIS APPEAL SHOULD NOT BE DISMISSED FOR LACK OF A FINAL JUDGMENT BECAUSE THE PROSPECTIVE INTERVENOR CANNOT MAKE A COLORABLE CLAIM TO INTERVENTION AS A MATTER OF RIGHT. SEE COMMON CONDOMINIUM ASSNS., INC. V. COMMON ASSOCIATES, 5 CONN. APP. 288, 291 (1985).

(11) AC30430
KENNETH W. CLARK

Kenneth W. Clark, pro se
         v.
MARY ANN CLARK

Mary Ann Clark, pro se
For Proposed Intervenor Rutkin & Oldham, LLC:
Rutkin, Oldham & Needle, LLC
For Minor Child: Not appointed
Guardian ad litem: Not appointed
Counsel for the guardian ad litem: Not appointed

IN THE FOLLOWING MATTERS, COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES ARE ORDERED TO APPEAR AND GIVE REASONS, IF ANY, WHY THE APPEALS SHOULD NOT BE DISPOSED OF, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-1, AND WHY SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT BE IMPOSED, PRACTICE BOOK § 85-2, FOR FAILURE TO FILE THE DOCUMENTS LISTED OR TO PURSUE THE APPEAL WITH DILIGENCE. FAILURE TO APPEAR AT THIS HEARING AS ORDERED WILL SUBJECT COUNSEL AND PRO SE PARTIES TO THE IMPOSITION OF SANCTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, MONETARY SANCTIONS, FINES, AND/OR PROHIBITION FROM APPEARING BEFORE THIS COURT. SEE GENERAL STATUTES § 51-84 AND PRACTICE BOOK §§ 85-1, 85-2.

(12) AC30763
IN RE: ALEXANDER Y.

For Commissioner of Children & Families:
Jessica Brooke Gauvin, Assistant Attorney General
For Respondent Mother: Daniel H. Erskine
For Respondent Father: Wayne Y., pro se
Counsel for the minor child: Anthony A. Wallace
P.B. §63-4 preliminary statement of the issues, designation of the specific pleadings in the trial court case file, docketing statement and court reporter’s transcript order acknowledgement form with an estimated date of delivery, or a certificate that no transcript is necessary of the respondent-father-appellant due on or before February 3, 2009.

(13) AC30730
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
WALLACE BRABHAM

Office of the Chief Public Defender
Defendant-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgement of the transcript order with an estimated date of delivery due on or before January 26, 2009.

(14) AC30429
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
BOYD PITTMAN

Office of the Chief Public Defender
Defendant-appellant’s amended court reporter’s written acknowledgement of the transcript order with a revised estimated date of delivery or certificate of completion due on or before February 13, 2009.

(15) AC30426
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
MIGUEL ZAPATA

Lauren M. Weisfeld, Senior Assistant Public Defender
Record due to be filed by the defendant-appellant on or before December 16, 2008.

(16) AC30435
KATHLEEN ROBERSON ET AL.

Doris B. D’Ambrosio
         v.
MELISSA C. AUBIN

Melissa C. Aubin, pro se
Brief of the defendant-appellee due on or before March 9, 2009.

(17) AC30060
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
JAMES HARRIS

John F. O’Brien
Record due to be filed by the defendant-appellant on or before September 15, 2008.

(18) AC30770
IN RE: KEYSHAUN D.

For Commissioner of Children & Families:
John E. Tucker, Assistant Attorney General
For Respondent Mother: Patrice Cohan
For Respondent Father: Peter K. Manko
Counsel for the minor child: Anthony A. Wallace
Respondent-mother-appellant’s court reporter’s written acknowledgement of the transcript order with an estimated date of delivery due on or before February 10, 2009.

(19) AC29271
FRANCIS D.

Mary Boehlert, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
Record due on or before February 3, 2009.

(20) AC30718
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
DANIEL FIAMENGO

Daniel Fiamengo, pro se
Defendant-appellant’s brief due on or before March 6, 2009.

(21) AC30459
JAYNE S.

Jayne S., pro se
         v.
KYLE S.

Theodore J. Wurz
Brief of the plaintiff-appellee due on or before February 19, 2009.

(22) AC30289
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Office of the Chief State’s Attorney
         v.
ORAL B. HAINES

Tindell, Stratton & Kestenband, LLC
An amended court reporter’s acknowledgment form with a revised estimated date of delivery or a certificate of completion of the defendant-appellant due on or before February 13, 2009.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE PRINTED FOR “FULL HEARING”

2:00 P.M.

AC29063     FBT
DANIELA ROSENFELD

Cohen & Wolf, P.C.
         v.
ROGER ROSENFELD

Roger C. Rosenfeld, pro se
Schoonmaker Legal Group, LLC

AC29910     AAN
140 MAIN STREET-DERBY, LLC

Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C.
         v.
CLARK DEVELOPMENT, LLC

Goldman Gruder & Woods, LLC
The Salvatore Law Firm

AC29682     HHD
THEODORE E. BROCHU

Rozbicki & Associates
         v.
PROGRESSIVE NORTHWESTERN INSURANCE COMPANY

Aldrich & Lyons

Top


FRIDAY, APRIL 17, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29075     FBT
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit
         v.
MARSHALL T. HOLLOWAY

Katherine C. Essington, Special Public Defender

AC30051     AAN
HUGH CURRAN, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF ELEANOR M. CURRAN ET AL.

George F. Martelon, Jr.
Hugh F. Curran
         v.
MILFORD ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ET AL.

Milford City Attorney
Hurwitz, Sagarin, Slossberg & Knuff, LLC

AC29555     T11
IN RE: ELYSA D-M, ET AL.

David V. DeRosa
Jason Lobo, Assistant Attorney General
Trudy Condio
Law Office of Karen J. Greenberg
For Minor Children: Steven Melocowsky

Top


MONDAY, APRIL 20, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30209     FST
DAVID ROSS

Robert A. Fuller
         v.
TOWN OF WESTPORT PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.

AC30210     FST
DAVID ROSS

Robert A. Fuller
         v.
TOWN OF WESTPORT ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.

AC29593     NNH
MARION MCMELLON

Law Offices of Robert L. Sweeney, Jr.
         v.
WILLIAM MCMELLON

Budlong & Barrett, LLC
The Pellegrino Law Firm
The Law Offices of Debra B. Marino, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC28483     FST
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Raheem L. Mullins, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MICHAEL FRANKLIN

Laljeebhai R. Patel, Special Public Defender

AC30168     FBT
KAREN A. MURPHY

Karen A. Murphy, pro se
         v.
CITY OF STAMFORD ET AL.

Stamford Corporation Counsel
Robert G. Rafferty

AC29440     TTD
ROBERT CAMPAGNONE ET AL.

I. David Marder & Associates, LLC
         v.
DANIEL CLARK, D/B/A OLD HOUSE WOODCRAFT

Lobo & Novak, LLP

Top


TUESDAY, APRIL 21, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC28795     NNH
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Laurie N. Feldman, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
HERIBERTO M.

Aaron J. Romano, Special Public Defender
Cynthia Fernandez-Romano

AC29546     NNH
NOEL DAVILA

Michael Oh, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Fairfield Post Conviction Remedy Unit

AC30249     AAN
RICHARD GATES

Robert Boynton
         v.
ESIA EUGENE GATES ET AL.

Cowdery, Ecker & Murphy, LLC

2:00 P.M.

AC29653     UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James A. Killen, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
MARK REYNOLDS

Mary Beattie Schairer, Special Public Defender

AC29538     FST
GEORGE ROZSA

Linda R. Urso
Law Offices of David C. Erdos
         v.
ELLEN ROZSA

Thomas Shanley
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem, Lacy Bernier
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

AC29743     TTD
DIAMOND 67, LLC ET AL.

Robert A. Fuller
Marte, Plepler, Falkenstein, Meggers & Paul, P.C.
McCarter & English, LLP
         v.
PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION OF THE TOWN OF VERNON

Cummings, Lanza & Purnhagen, LLC
Boyan, Balskus & Foran, LLC
Lobo & Nowak, LLP

Top


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 22, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29552     HHD
JORDAN PIKE

Brignole, Bush & Lewis, LLC
Loughlin Fitzgerald, P.C.
         v.
BLAKE BUGBEE ET AL.

Litchfield Cavo
Howard, Kohn, Sprague & Fitzgerald, LLP
Furey, Donovan, Tracy & Daly, P.C.
John Ritson
Ryan Ericksson, pro se
Moukawsher & Walsh, LLC
Conway & Stoughton, LLP

11:15 A.M.

AC29524     NNI
ELIZABETH GOULET ET AL.

Broderick Law Firm, LLC
         v.
CHESHIRE ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.

2:00 P.M.

AC29276     TSR    MARKED OVER
EDDIE P. LEWIS

Robert T. Rimmer, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Sarah Hanna, Deputy Assistant State’s Attorney

AC29944     DBD
RICHARD BENNETT, JR., ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF RICHARD BENNETT, SR.

Law Office of Andrew J. Pianka, LLC
         v.
NEW MILFORD HOSPITAL ET AL.

Heidell, Pittoni, Murphy & Bach

AC30228     HHD
HARBAJAN SINGH

Wesley S. Spears
         v.
CITY OF HARTFORD

Hartford Corporation Counsel

Top


THURSDAY, APRIL 23, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29648     FST     Withdrawn
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Melissa L. Streeto, Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ANGEL R. RODRIGUEZ

Mary Beattie Schairer, Special Public Defender

AC30183     HHB
KEITH PRIOLEAU

Keith Prioleau, pro se
         v.
CONNECTICUT COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS & OPPORTUNITIES ET AL.

Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities

AC29274     HHB
CAROL B. DIONNE

Carol B. Dionne, pro se
         v.
JASON J. DIONNE

Law Offices of Tad J. Bistor, LLC
Jason J. Dionne, pro se
Counsel for Minor Child: Not Appointed
Guardian Ad Litem: Children’s Law Center, Inc.
Counsel for Guardian Ad Litem: Not Appointed

2:00 P.M.

AC28878     DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ULISES COLLAZO

James B. Streeto, Senior Assistant Public Defender

AC29501     DBD
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Rita M. Shair, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ALEX GARCIA

Lisa J. Steele, Special Public Defender

AC29851     NNH
JULIA NICEFARO

Sette & Bonadies, P.C.
Tooher Wocl & Leydon, LLC
         v.
CITY OF NEW HAVEN

Audry C. Kramer, Assistant Corporation Counsel

Top


FRIDAY, APRIL 24, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29638     N23N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Timothy J. Sugrue, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
WILLIAM MCELVEEN

Deborah G. Stevenson, Special Public Defender

AC30812     HHD
NANCY P. TYLER

Barry, Harvey & Later, P.C.
Norman A. Pattis
Nancy P. Tyler, pro se
         v.
RICHARD J. SHENKMAN A/K/A RICHARD J. SHENKMAN-TYLER

The Gallagher Law Firm
Lynch, Traub, Keefe & Errante, P.C.
Richard Shenkman-Tyler, pro se

THE FOLLOWING CASE IS SUBMITTED TO THE COURT FOR DISPOSITION WITHOUT ORAL ARGUMENT

AC30202     FBT
STEPHEN BROWN

Laske & Brown, LLC
         v.
GIBSON & BEHMAN, P.C.

Gibson & Behman, P.C.

Top


MONDAY, APRIL 27, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29703     NNH
TIMOTHY TOWNSEND, JR.

Timothy Townsend, Jr., pro se
         v.
MARK HOGAN

Henri Alexandre, Assistant Attorney General

AC29834     HHD  --  MARKED OVER
ALONZO MANSFIELD, JR.

Robinson & Cole LLP
         v.
A & M AUTOMOTIVE

David E. Kamins

AC28600     HHD
JOY WARE

Bevza & Brennan, LLC
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Beth Z. Margulies, Assistant Attorney General

2:00 P.M.

AC28968     TSR
JERMAINE JONES

Alan Jay Black, Special Public Defender
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Ronald G. Weller, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney

AC30137     HHB
FIRST SELECTMAN, JAMES A. LASH ET AL.

Greenwich Town Attorney
         v.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION ET AL.

Freedom of Information Commission
Stephen Whitaker, pro se

AC29590     FBT
MARVIN J. TAYLOR

Thomas M. Shanley
         v.
ELINOR TAYLOR

Elinor Taylor, pro se
Geraldine Ficarra
Owens, Schine & Nicola, P.C.
Law Offices of Michael Ruben Peck

Top


TUESDAY, APRIL 28, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC30086     TSR   Waive oral argument - case will be submitted on the briefs.
DONALD GIBSON

Donald Gibson, pro se
         v.
COMMISSIONER OF CORRECTION

Neil Parille, Assistant Attorney General

AC29673     H15N
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

Joseph Rubin, Associate Attorney General
         v.
RICHARD KOSLIK

Jodi Zils Gagne, Special Public Defender

AC29998     AAN
DOUBLE G. G. LEASING, LLC

William A. Conti
         v.
UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYDS LONDON

Morrison Mahoney, LLP

2:00 P.M.

AC29994     HHD
BONNIE DUART

Law Offices of Leon M. Rosenblatt
         v.
STATE OF CONNECTICUT, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION

Antoria Howard, Assistant Attorney General
Jane B. Emons, Assistant Attorney General

AC29304     HHD
HAYES FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

Robert A. Fuller
Penny Botticello & O’Brien P.C.
         v.
GLASTONBURY TOWN PLAN & ZONING COMMISSION ET AL.

Shipman & Goodwin LLP
Moriarty, Paetzold & Sherwood
Law Offices of Kirk D. Tavtigian, LLC

AC29257     AAN
COLLEEN HANNON

Day Pitney, LLP
         v.
MICHAEL REDLER

Meyer, Breiner & Kent, LLP
Berchem, Moses & Devlin, P.C.
George J. Markley

Top


THURSDAY, APRIL 30, 2009

THE FOLLOWING CASES WILL BE HEARD AT BASSICK HIGH SCHOOL, 1181 FAIRFIELD AVENUE, BRIDGEPORT, CT.

THE FOLLOWING CASES ARE ASSIGNED FOR “FULL HEARING”

10:00 A.M.

AC29143     UWY
STATE OF CONNECTICUT

James M. Ralls, Senior Assistant State’s Attorney
         v.
ONTARIO I. GAINEY

Kent Drager, Senior Assistant Public Defender

11:00 A.M.

AC29331     HHD
ANN SWANSON, ADMINISTRATRIX (ESTATE OF GROVER BRESSERT, SR.) ET AL.

The Reardon Law Firm, P.C.
         v.
CITY OF GROTON ET AL.

Baio & Associates, P.C.

Counsel must identify themselves to the Clerk in Court not later than 15 minutes before the scheduled time of argument.

MICHČLE T. ANGERS Chief Clerk


Top


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Polices and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2013, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch