History of the Connecticut Judicial Seal Home Home BannerBanner

Case Look-up Courts Directories Educational Resources E-Services Juror Information Online Media Resource Center Opinions Opportunities Self-Help Frequently Asked Questions Home Attorneys Espanol menu
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
Connecticut Committee on Judicial Ethics
Informal Opinion Summaries

2009-22 (July 1, 2009)
Recommendations; Canon 2; C.G.S. § 51-39a

Issue: May a Judicial Official provide a letter of recommendation to the director of a law school admission’s office on behalf of an employee of a former business client?

Response: Based upon the information provided, including that the law school requires a letter of reference that discusses the applicant’s academic and intellectual abilities, that the Judicial Official had worked with the applicant, who is not a relative within the meaning of the Code of Judicial Conduct or Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-39a, on various cases that the Judicial Official had handled for the client and that the client is not an entity that is likely to appear before the Judicial Official, the Committee unanimously agreed that the Judicial Official could provide a letter of recommendation. The Judicial Official also was advised that he or she could identify the office that he or she holds and that while the Judicial Official could use Judicial Branch letterhead, if he or she did so, the letter needed to indicate that the opinions expressed were the personal opinions of the Judicial Official.

Committee on Judicial Ethics

 


 

Attorneys | Case Look-up | Courts | Directories | Educational Resources | E-Services | Español | FAQ's | Juror Information | Media | Opinions | Opportunities | Self-Help | Home

Common Legal Words | Contact Us | Site Map | Website Policies and Disclaimers

Copyright © 2014, State of Connecticut Judicial Branch